पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
5 दिवसीय संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन केन्या और पुर्तगाल की सरकारों की मेजबानी में शुरू; दुनिया भर के 130 देशों के नेता दुनिया के महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों की रक्षा पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौते की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए पांच दिन विचार-विमर्श करेंगे
5 दिवसीय सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, डॉ. जितें‍द्र सिंह ने बैठक में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न देशों के कई मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने समुद्री और तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, मैनग्रोव और मूंगा चट्टानों की रक्षा के लिए अनेक पहल, कार्यक्रम और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप किए: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
27 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
केन्या और पुर्तगाल सरकार की मेजबानी में 5 दिवसीय संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासागर सम्मेलन आज शुरू हुआ। दुनिया भर के 130 देशों के नेता दुनिया के महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों की रक्षा पर एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय समझौते की संभावना का पता लगाने के लिए पांच दिन विचार-विमर्श करेंगे।
इस बीच, 5 दिवसीय सम्मेलन के पहले दिन, भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्‍‍व कर रहे केन‍द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितें‍द्र सिंह ने बैठक में भाग लेने वाले विभिन्न देशों के कई मंत्रियों के साथ द्विपक्षीय वार्ता की, उनके साथ भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।
wps4
डॉ. जितें‍द्र सिंह संयुक्त राष्ट्र की पूर्ण बैठक से पहले कल भारत का बयान पेश करने वाले हैं। इसमें विदेश मंत्रालय, पृथ्वी विज्ञान और मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन आदि मंत्रालयों के भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल के अन्य सदस्य भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
महासागर सम्मेलन एक निर्णायक समय पर हो रहा है क्योंकि दुनिया एसडीजी लक्ष्य 14 को प्राप्त करने के लिए संरचनात्मक परिवर्तनों और नवीन तथा हरित समाधानों की आवश्यकता वाली अनेक चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की कोशिश कर रही है, जिसमें महासागरों, समुद्रों और समुद्री संसाधनों के संरक्षण एवं स्‍‍थायी उपयोग का आह्वान किया गया है।
संयुक्त राष्ट्र कई मौकों पर जोर देकर कहा चुका है कि मानव गतिविधियों के परिणामस्वरूप पृथ्‍‍वी पर महासागरों को गंभीर खतरों का सामना करना पड़ रहा है और दुनिया की आबादी बढ़ने तथा मानव गतिविधियों में वृद्धि के साथ इसके बदतर होने की संभावना है।
मीडिया से बात करते हुए, डॉ. जितें‍द्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत ने पहले ही हरित प्रौद्योगिकी में एक बड़ी बढ़त ले ली है। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2030 के लक्ष्य के अनुसार देश के बिजली कोष में 500 गीगावाट अक्षय ऊर्जा उत्पादन को जोड़कर भारत के उत्सर्जन को 45 प्रतिशत तक कम करना है, इससे हमारा कार्बनडाइक्‍‍साइड उत्सर्जन लगभग एक बिलियन टन कम हो जाएगा।
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि भारत ने हाल ही में तटीय क्षेत्रों से प्लास्टिक और अन्य कचरे को साफ करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान चलाया और यह मिशन जल्द ही एक जन आंदोलन बन जाएगा।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, भारत ने समुद्री और तटीय पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र, मैनग्रोव और मूंगा चट्टानों की रक्षा के लिए अनेक पहल, कार्यक्रम और नीतिगत हस्तक्षेप किए हैं।

Ministry of Earth Sciences
The 5-day UN Ocean Conference takes off with the Governments of Kenya and Portugal being the co-hosts. Leaders from 130 countries from across the world to deliberate for five days to find an international agreement on protecting the world’s oceans, seas and marine resources
On the first day of the 5-day conference, Dr Jitendra Singh holds bilateral talks with several Ministers from different countries attending the meet.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has taken up several initiatives, programmes and policy interventions to protect the marine and coastal ecosystems, mangroves and coral reefs: Dr Jitendra Singh
27 JUN 2022 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The 5-day UN Ocean Conference took off today with the Governments of Kenya and Portugal being the co-hosts. Leaders from over 130 countries from across the world will deliberate for five days to find an international agreement on protecting the world’s oceans, seas and marine resources.
Meanwhile, on the first day of the 5-day conference, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who is leading the Indian delegation, had bilateral talks with a number of Ministers from different countries attending the meet. In some of these meetings, the Minister was also joined by other members of the Indian delegation.
Tomorrow, Dr Jitendra Singh is scheduled to present India's statement before the full House of the UN meet. Other members of the Indian delegation from Ministries of External Affairs, Earth Sciences and Fisheries, Animal Husbandry etc will also be present.
The Ocean Conference comes at a crucial juncture as the world is seeking to address many of the challenges requiring structural transformations and Innovative and Green solutions to achieve the SDG Goal 14, which calls for Conservation and Sustainable use of the oceans, seas and marine resources.
The UN had underlined on several occasions that the oceans on the planet are facing severe threats as a result of human activities and will likely to become worse as the world population grows and human activities increase.
Speaking to media, Dr Jitendra Singh outlined that India has already taken a big lead in Green Technology and as per Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 2030 goal is to reduce India’s emissions by 45 percent by adding 500 gigawatts of renewable energy generators to the country’s power kitty, thereby reducing almost one billion tonne of our CO2 emissions.
The Minister also pointed out that India recently undertook a nationwide awareness campaign to clean plastic and other waste from coastal areas and this mission will soon become a Jan Andolan.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, India has taken up several initiatives, programmes and policy interventions to protect the marine and coastal ecosystems, mangroves and coral reefs.