ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
کل سے شروع ہونے والی اقوام متحدہ کی سمندر سے متعلق کانفرنس کے موقعے پر مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے لسبن میں بھارتی مندوبین اور سفارت خانے کے افسران کے ساتھ کانفرنس سے پہلے میٹنگ کی، جس کا مقصد بھارت کی طرف سے تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینا تھا اور مختلف معاملات پر بھارتی وفد کی طرف سے کیے گئے اقدامت پر بھارتی موقف پر تبادلۂ خیال کرنا تھا
26 JUN 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26جون، 2022/ پرتگال کے شہر لسبن میں سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ، زمینی علوم کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت، عملے، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلا کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کے اقوام متحدہ کی کل سے شروع ہونے والی سمندر سے متعلق پانچ روزہ کانفرنس میں پہنچنے کے فوراً بعد آج بھارت کی طرف سے کی گئی تیاریوں کا جائزہ لینے اور بھارتی وفد کی طرف سے مختلف معاملات پر اختیار کیے گئے موقف کے سلسلے میں تبادلۂ خیال کے لیے بھارتی مندوبین اور سفارت خانے کے افسران کے ساتھ کانفرنس سے پہلے ایک میٹنگ کی۔
لسبن میں 27 جون سے یکم جولائی 2022 کے درمیان منعقد ہونے والی اقوام متحدہ کی سمندر سے متعلق کانفرنس میں 130 سے زیادہ ملک شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کینیا اور پرتگال کی حکومتوں کی طرف سے مشترکہ میزبانی میں منعقد ہونے والی سمندر سے متعلق یہ کانفرنس ایسے اہم وقت میں منعقد ہو رہی ہے جب دنیا کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا سے دوچار ہمارے سماج کے بہت سے گہرے مسائل سے نمٹنے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے اور وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے اس عالمی کوشش میں ایک قاعدانہ رول ادا کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اس کے لیے بڑی ڈھانچہ جاتی تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہوگی اور ایسے مشترکہ طریقۂ کار درکار ہوں گےجو دیرپا ترقیاتی نشانوں کی تکمیل کریں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ بھارت سائنس پر مبنی ایسے اختراعی طریقۂ کار پیش کرے گا جن کا مقصد ’’ہمارے سمندر کو بچاؤ اور مستقبل کا تحفظ کرو‘‘ کے تئیں عالمی کارروائی کا ایک نیا باب شروع کرنا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ مقصد 14 : جائزہ لینا، شراکت داریاں اور طریقۂ کار پر عمل درآمد کے لیے سائنس و اختراع پر مبنی سمندر سے متعلق کارروائی میں اضافے کرنے کے موضوع پر اقوام متحدہ کی کانفرنس میں کلیدی خطبہ دیں گے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے زیر سرپرستی بھارت سائنس اور اختراع پر مبنی طریقۂ کار فراہم کرائے گا۔ اس کا مقصد شراکت داریوں اور ماحول دوست طریقۂ کار پر عمل درآمد کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارت نے اقوام متحدہ کی ایجنسیوں اور تحقیقی اداروں کے ساتھ ایس ڈی جی عندیوں میں استعمال کیے جانے والے طریقوں اور اعداد و شمار کے فرق کو ختم کرنے کے لیے شراکت داریاں قائم کی ہوئی ہیں۔
مذاکرات کے آخر میں نفرنس میں اتفاق رائے سے ایک مختصر کارروائی پر مبنی اور بین حکومتی اعلامیے کو منظوری دی جائے گی جس میں سائنس پر مبنی اور کارروائی کے اختراعی میدانوں کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ مقصد 14 پر عمل درآمد کی حمایت ہو ۔

Ministry of Earth Sciences
On the eve of 2022 UN Ocean Conference beginning tomorrow, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh holds pre-conference meeting with Indian delegates and Embassy officials at Lisbon to assess preparation by the Indian side and to deliberate on the stand to be taken by Indian delegation on various issues
India to bring to plate, the much needed science-based innovative solutions aimed at starting a new chapter of global ocean action to “Save our Ocean and Protect the Future”: Dr Jitendra Singh
26 JUN 2022 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
Soon after his arrival at Lisbon, Portugal for the 5-day UN Ocean Conference beginning tomorrow, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today held a pre-conference meeting with Indian delegates and Embassy officials to assess the preparation by the Indian side and to deliberate on the stand to be taken by the Indian delegation on various issues likely to be raised at the meet.
More than 130 countries are participating in the UN Ocean Conference at Lisbon from 27th of June to 1st of July 2022.
Dr Jitendra Singh observed that the Ocean Conference, co-hosted by the Governments of Kenya and Portugal, comes at a critical time when the world is seeking to address many of the deep-rooted problems of our societies laid bare by the COVID-19 pandemic and the Prime Minister of India Narendra Modi has taken a lead in these global endeavours. The Minister added that this will require major structural transformations and common shared solutions that are anchored in SDGs (Sustainable Development Goals).
Dr Jitendra Singh said India will bring to the plate, the much needed science-based innovative solutions aimed at starting a new chapter of global ocean action to “Save our Ocean and Protect the Future”. Dr Jitendra Singh will deliver the Keynote address at the UN Conference on the theme “Scaling up Ocean Action based on Science and Innovation for the implementation of Goal 14: Stocktaking, Partnerships and Solutions”.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India will take active take part in deliberations and suggest solutions on issues like marine pollution, promoting and strengthening sustainable ocean-based economies, managing, protecting, conserving and restoring marine and coastal ecosystems, managing and addressing ocean acidification, deoxygenation and ocean warming and making fisheries sustainable.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, under PM Narendra Modi, India would be providing science and innovation-based solutions for the implementation of Goal 14 through partnerships and environmentally friendly solutions. He said, India has well established collaboration and partnerships with UN Agencies and Research Institutions for bridging the methodology and data gaps on SDG indicators and working towards UN Decade of Ocean Science for Sustainable Development, 2021–2030, for clean, healthy, productive, predictive, safe and accessible ocean.
Reiterating India’s deep rooted commitment for saving Oceans and its resources, Dr Jitendra Singh refereed to today’s ‘Mann Ki Baat’ by Prime Minister Modi, wherein he said, “the pollution caused by plastic was also increasing on the sea coast of Puducherry, therefore, to save its sea, beaches and ecology, people here have started the 'Recycling for Life' campaign. Today, thousands of kilograms of garbage is collected and segregated every day in Karaikal, Puducherry”.
At the end of deliberations, the Conference will adopt, by consensus, a brief, concise, action-oriented and inter-governmentally agreed declaration focusing on, and highlighting, the science-based and innovative areas of action to support the implementation of Goal 14 and a report containing the co-chairs’ summaries of the interactive dialogues.