कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
केंद्र व राज्य मिलकर कर रहे हैं नागालैंड सहित पूर्वोत्तर का समग्र विकास - केंद्रीय कृषि मंत्री
किसानों के लाभ के लिए कृषि को उन्नत खेती में बदलना आवश्यक - श्री तोमर
नागालैंड में केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान का दौरा, किसान कार्यशाला एवं प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन
26 JUN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने आज नागालैंड में केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान का दौरा किया, साथ ही यहां किसान कार्यशाला एवं प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार और राज्य सरकारें मिलकर नागालैंड सहित पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के विकास में जुटी हुई है।
“प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी चाहते हैं कि समग्र व संतुलित विकास हो व सरकार की योजनाओं का लाभ किसानों सहित अन्य पात्र लोगों को निचले स्तर तक पहुंचे, जिससे उनके जीवन स्तर में बदलाव आएं। इसके लिए केंद्र सरकार समर्पित है व आगे भी रहेगी। पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार राज्यों के साथ कदम से कदम व कंधे से कंधा मिलाकर चलती रहेगी। पूर्वोत्तर सहित देश में किसानों के लाभ के लिए कृषि को उन्नत खेती में बदलना जरूरी है,” उन्होंने कहा।
केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान (मेड्जीफेमा, दीमापुर) द्वारा आयोजित कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि श्री तोमर ने कहा कि केंद्र व राज्य सरकारें मिलकर काम करें तो इसके परिणाम अच्छे ही आते हैं, यही अभी हो रहा है। श्री तोमर ने उत्पादन-उत्पादकता बढ़ाने पर जोर देते हुए कहा कि कृषि क्षेत्र में काम करने वाले भाइयों-बहनों की आमदनी भी बढ़ना चाहिए, इसके लिए उन्हें महंगी फसलों की ओर जाना चाहिए, टेक्नालाजी से जुड़ना होगा, संस्थानों द्वारा किसानों तक नई टेक्नालाजी पहुंचाना होगी, वैज्ञानिकों के अनुसंधान का लाभ आम किसानों को मिलना चाहिए, सरकार की फंडिंग भी उन तक पहुंचना चाहिए। “इन सब बातों को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रही है,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने आशा जताई कि इस क्षेत्र के किसान बागवानी के विकास में एक नई क्रांति को जन्म देंगे। “पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र लंबे समय से उपेक्षा का शिकार रहा है व दूरस्थ होने से यहां योजनाओं का लाभ मिलना भी कठिन हुआ लेकिन श्री मोदी ने पीएम बनने के बाद लगातार इस पर ध्यान दिया है कि पूर्वोत्तर के विकास के लिए पर्याप्त राशि मिलें व इस क्षेत्र में केंद्रीय मंत्रियों का निरंतर आना हो, प्रधानमंत्री भी स्वयं कई बार यहां आएं ताकि क्षेत्र की समस्याओं का निराकरण भारत सरकार की तरफ से होता रहे,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने आश्वस्त किया कि केंद्रीय बागवानी संस्थान यहीं रहेगा, कहीं शिफ्ट नहीं होगा, इसके लिए फंड की कमी नहीं आने दी जाएगी और इसके विकास में केंद्र सरकार कोई कमी नहीं छोड़ेगी।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि विशेष रूप से नागालैंड व सामान्य रूप से उत्तर-पूर्व क्षेत्र में विशाल भौगोलिक विविधताओं के साथ 6 कृषि जलवायु क्षेत्रों की उपस्थिति के कारण अन्य राज्यों की तुलना में कई बागवानी फसलों को उगाने के लिए काफी गुंजाइश और लाभ प्रदान करने की बड़ी संभावनाएं हैं।
“नागालैंड के कृषि उत्पादों के निर्यात के लिए भी, इसके दक्षिण-पूर्व एशियाई देशों से निकटता के कारण काफी संभावनाएं है, जरूरी है कि कृषि उत्पाद वैश्विक मानकों के अनुरूप गुणवत्तापूर्ण हो व उत्पादकता बढ़े। इससे किसानों को अच्छा दाम मिलेगा व उनकी माली हालत सुधरेगी तथा खेती के क्षेत्र का देश की जीडीपी में भी अधिक योगदान होगा,” उन्होंने कहा।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि किसानों को कम लागत में नई टेक्नालाजी पहुंचाने का प्रयत्न सभी मिलकर कर रहे हैं, इस दिशा में संस्थान व राज्य सरकार के प्रयासों की उन्होंने सराहना की।
कार्यक्रम में नागालैंड के कृषि मंत्री श्री जी. काइटो ने भी संबोधित किया और राज्य में कृषि का विकास बताया। केंद्रीय बागवानी आयुक्त डॉ. प्रभात कुमार ने स्वागत भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय कृषि वि.वि., इम्फाल के कुलपति डा. अनुपम मिश्रा, संस्थान के निदेशक व केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त आयुक्त (बागवानी) डॉ. एन.के. पटले सहित केंद्र व राज्य सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ही अनेक गणमान्यजन, किसान, एफपीओ के प्रतिनिधि व उद्यमी भी उपस्थित थे।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Center and States are together engaged in holistic development of Northeast including Nagaland - Union Agriculture Minister
It is necessary to transform agriculture into advanced farming for the benefit of farmers - Shri Tomar
Shri Tomar visits Central Institute of Horticulture, Nagaland and inaugurates Farmers Workshop and Exhibition
26 JUN 2022 8:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, today visited the Central Institute of Horticulture in Nagaland and inaugurated a farmers workshop and exhibition. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Tomar said that the Central Government and the State Governments are working together for the development of the North East Region including Nagaland.
“The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, wants that there should be holistic and balanced development and the benefits of the government's schemes should reach the eligible people including farmers right down to the grassroots level, which will improve their standard of living. The Central Government is dedicated towards this and will continue to do so. For the development of Northeast, the Central Government will continue to walk step by step and shoulder to shoulder with the States. It is necessary to transform agriculture into advanced farming for the benefit of the farmers in the country including the Northeast,” he said.
In the programme organized by the Central Institute of Horticulture (Medziphema, Dimapur), the chief guest Shri Tomar said that if the Central and State Governments work together, then its results are bound to be good, and this is what is happening now. Emphasizing on increasing production and productivity, Shri Tomar said that the income of brothers and sisters working in the agriculture sector should also increase, for this they should shift to remunerative crops, connect with technology, bring new technology to the farmers through R&D institutions, the common farmers should get the benefit of the scientific research and government funding should also reach them. “The Central Government under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Modi is working closely with the State Governments on all these issues,” he said.
Shri Tomar expressed the hope that the farmers of this region will lead a new revolution in the development of horticulture. “The North-East Region has been a victim of neglect for a long time and due to its remoteness, it became difficult to get the benefits of schemes here, but after becoming the Prime Minister, Shri Modi has constantly paid attention to get enough funds for the development of the North-East, ensured the Union Ministers visit this region regularly, the Prime Minister himself also came here several times so that the problems of the region continue to be resolved by the Government of India,” he said.
Shri Tomar assured that the Central Horticulture Institute will remain here, it will not shift anywhere, there will be no shortage of funds for this and the Central Government will leave no stone unturned in its development.
Shri Tomar said that by virtue of 6 agro-climatic zones with vast geographical variations present in the North-East Region, and Nagaland in particular, it has the potential to provide considerable scope and advantages for growing many horticultural crops as compared to other states.
“There are huge possibilities. Nagaland also has great potential for export of agricultural products due to its proximity to South-East Asian countries, it is necessary to increase productivity and ensure that the quality of agricultural products is of global standards. As a result, farmers will get good price and their financial condition will improve and the agriculture sector will also contribute more to the country's GDP,” he said.
Shri Tomar said that everyone is making efforts together to bring new technology to the farmers at low cost, he appreciated the efforts of the institute and the State Government in this direction.
The Agriculture Minister of Nagaland, Shri G. Kaito also addressed the gathering and spoke about the development of agriculture in the state. Central Horticulture Commissioner Dr. Prabhat Kumar delivered the welcome address. Vice Chancellor of Central Agricultural University, Imphal, Dr. Anupam Mishra, Director of the Institute and Additional Commissioner (Horticulture) of the Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Dr. NK Patle along with senior officials of Central and State Governments, farmers and representatives of FPOs and entrepreneurs were among the dignitaries present on the occasion.