హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశమైన "విపత్తు నిర్వహణ"పై పార్లమెంటరీ కన్సల్టేటివ్ కమిటీ
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విప‌త్తుల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌కు సంబంధించి ఒక సంపూర్ణ విధానాన్ని రూపొందించి అమలు చేస్తున్నది
దేశంలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థ ఒక సహాయ కేంద్రంగా, ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక కేంద్రంగా, క్రియాశీలంగా మరియు ముందస్తు సంసిద్ధత ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థగా అమలు జరుగుతోంది
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అంశానికి అత్యధిక ప్రాధాన్యత ఇస్తున్నది ... కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి
గత ఎనిమిదేళ్ల కాలంలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ కోసం బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులు 122 శాతం పెరగడం దీనికి నిదర్శనం
ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాలు సంభవించినప్పుడు ప్రతిస్పందన మరియు సహాయక చర్యలను ఎన్‌డిఎంఎ, ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సహకారంతో రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రవాణా మరియు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం ద్వారా కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ సహకారాలు అందిస్తోంది
ఆపద మిత్ర పథకం అమలులో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్య స్ఫూర్తి అవసరమని హోంమంత్రి ... . ప్రజల సహకారం అందని పక్షంలో విపత్తు సహాయం అవసరమైన వారందరికీ చేరదు హోంమంత్రి .
విపత్తు యాజమాన్య చట్టం -2005లో సంస్కరణలు అమ
25 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు గుజరాత్‌లోని కెవాడియాలో "విపత్తు నిర్వహణ"పై హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పార్లమెంటరీ కన్సల్టేటివ్ కమిటీ సమావేశం అయ్యింది. ఈ సమావేశానికి హోం వ్యవహారాల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రులు శ్రీ నిత్యానందరాయ్, శ్రీ అజయ్ కుమార్ మిశ్రా, శ్రీ నిషిత్ ప్రమాణిక్ , కేంద్ర హోంశాఖ కార్యదర్శి తో పాటు హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖఎన్‌డిఎంఎ, ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సీనియర్ అధికారులు హాజరయ్యారు.
ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం దార్శనిక విపత్తు నిర్వహణ కోసం సమగ్ర విధానాన్ని అమలు చేస్తున్నదని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా తెలిపారు. సహాయ-కేంద్రీకృత, ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక-కేంద్రీకృత, క్రియాశీల మరియు ముందస్తు సన్నద్ధత-ఆధారిత వ్యవస్థగా విపత్తు నిర్వహణ యాజమాన్య వ్యవస్థను మార్చి అమలు చేస్తున్నామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ఇంతకుముందు దేశంలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో కేవలం సహాయ-కేంద్రీకృత విధానంగా మాత్రమే ఉండేదని ఇందులో ప్రాణ, ఆస్తి నష్టాలను తగ్గించే అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత లభించలేదని అన్నారు. అయితే శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ప్రధానమంత్రి అయిన తర్వాత ఈ విధానం మారిందని ఆయన వివరించారు.
విపత్తు నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన బడ్జెట్ కేటాయింపులను ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ గత ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో 122 శాతం పెంచారని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. విపత్తు నిర్వహణకు శ్రీ మోదీ ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యతను కేటాయింపులు తెలియజేస్తున్నాయని శ్రీ షా కమిటీ సభ్యులకు తెలియజేశారు. శ్రీ మోదీ నేతృత్వంలో కేంద్రప్రభుత్వం గత ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ, వాతావరణ మార్పులకు ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చిందన్నారు.
ఎన్‌డిఎంఎ, ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ సహకారంతో హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు రవాణా మరియు ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించడం మరియు ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల సమయంలో ప్రతిస్పందన మరియు సహాయక చర్యలను సమన్వయం చేయడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి చెప్పారు. విపత్తులను ప్రాధాన్యతా ప్రాతిపదికన ఎదుర్కోవడానికి, స్థానిక స్థాయిలో ప్రారంభించిన ఆపద మిత్ర యోజన అమలులో ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్య స్ఫూర్తి ముఖ్యమైనదని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి అన్నారు,. ప్రజల సహకారం, పాత్ర లేనిపక్షంలో విపత్తు సహాయం అందరికీ అందదని మంత్రి అన్నారు.
భారతదేశంలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అంశం పురాతన కాలం నుంచి ఉందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. పురాతన కాలంలోనే నగరాలను అభివృద్ధి చేసిన సమయంలో విపత్తు నిర్వహణ అంశానికి ప్రాధాన్యత ఇచ్చారని ఆయన గుర్తు చేశారు. విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో భారతదేశం ప్రపంచంలోనే అగ్రగామిగా ఉందని వెల్లడించిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా 2047లో స్వాతంత్య్ర శత వార్షికోత్సవం పూర్తయ్యే నాటికి ఈ రంగంలో భారత్ తన స్థానాన్ని మరింత బలోపేతం చేసుకుంటుందని అన్నారు. దీనికోసం హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఎన్‌డిఎంఎ మరియు ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్ ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తున్నాయని అన్నారు. ఎస్‌ఎంఎస్, మొబైల్ యాప్, పోర్టల్ వంటి వినూత్న సాంకేతికతల ద్వారా ముందస్తు హెచ్చరిక వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేసి ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల గురించి ముందస్తు హెచ్చరికలను ప్రజలకు అందిస్తున్నామని అన్నారు. ప్రతి ఒక్కరికి ముందస్తు హెచ్చరికలు చేరేలా చూసేందుకు 'కామన్ అలర్ట్ ప్రోటోకాల్వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేశామని హోంమంత్రి చెప్పారు.
ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న విధానాల వల్ల గత కొన్నేళ్లుగా సంభవించిన వివిధ విపత్తుల సమయంలో ప్రాణ, ఆస్తి నష్టం కనిష్ట స్థాయికి చేరుకుందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. 1999లో వచ్చిన సూపర్ సైక్లోన్‌లో సుమారు 10 వేల మంది ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోగా, ఇటీవలి తుఫాన్‌లలో కొద్ది మంది మాత్రమే ప్రాణాలు కోల్పోయారని శ్రీ షా వివరించారు. ప్రభుత్వం అమలు చేస్తున్న చర్యలు, విపత్తు యాజమాన్య విధానానికి ప్రభుత్వం ఇస్తున్న ప్రాధాన్యత వల్ల ప్రాణ, ఆస్తి నష్టం తగ్గిందని ఆయన అన్నారు.
రాష్ట్రాల నుంచి నివేదికలు అందే వరకు ఎదురుచూడకుండా తీవ్ర విపత్తుతో ప్రభావితమైన రాష్ట్రాలకు వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల ప్రతినిధులతో వెంటనే ఇంటర్ మినిస్టీరియల్ సెంట్రల్ టీమ్ ను రాష్ట్రాలకు పంపిస్తున్నట్లు కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి తెలియజేశారు. జాతీయ, రాష్ట్ర స్థాయిలో తొలిసారిగా ఉపశమన నిధులను ఏర్పాటు చేసినట్లు ఆయనచెప్పారు. . 2021-22 నుంచి 2025-26 మధ్య కాలంలో జాతీయ విపత్తు నివారణ నిధికి రూ.13,693 కోట్లు, రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు నివారణ నిధికి రూ.32,031 కోట్లు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కేటాయించిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. ఎన్‌డిఆర్‌ఎఫ్‌ ను ఆధునీకరించి మరింత బలోపేతం చేసి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా సేవలను విస్తరిస్తామని అన్నారు. రాష్ట్ర విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన దళాలు మరియు స్థానిక సమాజానికి విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన లో శిక్షణ ఇవ్వడం కూడా తప్పనిసరి చేశామని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి తెలిపారు.
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో ప్రారంభించిన ముఖ్యమైన ప్రాజెక్టులను శ్రీ అమిత్ షా కమిటీ సభ్యులకు వివరించారు. తుఫానులు మరియు ఇతర విపత్తుల వల్ల తీరప్రాంత సమాజానికి కలిగే బాధలను తగ్గించడానికి, మోడీ ప్రభుత్వం 8 తీరప్రాంత రాష్ట్రాల్లో నేషనల్ సైక్లోన్ రిస్క్ మిటిగేషన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్ (NCRMP)ని అమలు జరుగుతున్నదని తెలిపారు. విపత్తులను ఎదుర్కొనేందుకు 'ఆపద మిత్ర ' కార్యక్రమం కింద, 350 విపత్తు పీడిత జిల్లాల్లోలక్ష మంది కమ్యూనిటీ వాలంటీర్లకు విపత్తు ప్రతిస్పందన మరియు సంసిద్ధత కోసం శిక్షణ ఇస్తున్నామని వివరించారు. .
ప్రపంచం నలుమూలల అమలు జరుగుతున్న అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలను దేశంలో అమలు చేస్తున్నామని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా పేర్కొన్నారు. భారతదేశం ప్రపంచానికి విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో అత్యుత్తమ విధానాలను అందిస్తోందని శ్రీ షా అన్నారు. గత ఎనిమిదేళ్లలో భారత ప్రభుత్వం విపత్తు ముందస్తు సంసిద్ధత వ్యవస్థను సిద్ధం చేసిందని ఆయన చెప్పారు. విపత్తు నిర్వహణకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ అంశాలపై పిల్లలకు అవగాహన కల్పించేందుకు 12వ మరియు గ్రాడ్యుయేషన్ స్థాయి విద్యలో దీనిని ఒక అంశంగా చేర్చిన అంశాన్ని శ్రీ షా ప్రస్తావించారు.
విపత్తు నిర్వహణలో భారతదేశం ముందు అనేక సవాళ్లు ఉన్నాయని పేర్కొన్న శ్రీ అమిత్ షా సవాళ్లను ఎదుర్కొని తదుపరి దశకు సిద్ధంగా ఉందని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా అన్నారు. ప్రతి ఐదు సంవత్సరాలకు మరియు ప్రతి సంవత్సరం 2047 వరకు లక్ష్యాలు నిర్ణయించామని తెలిపిన శ్రీ అమిత్ షా దీని కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పూర్తి సంసిద్ధత తో పని చేస్తున్నదని అన్నారు. .
విపత్తు నిర్వహణ చట్టం, 2005 లో వివరణాత్మక సంస్కరణల కోసం పార్లమెంటరీ సంప్రదింపుల కమిటీ సభ్యులు తమ సూచనలను అందించాలని కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రి కోరారు. . జాతీయ స్థాయిలో ప్రదానం చేస్తున్న నేతాజీసుభాస్ చంద్రబోస్ ఆపద ప్రబంధన్ పురస్కారం తరహాలో రాష్ట్రాలు కూడా అవార్డులు ఇవ్వవచ్చని అన్నారు. అవార్డుల కోసం విపత్తు నిర్వహణ రంగంలో కృషి చేసిన వ్యక్తులు, సంస్థల పేర్లను కేంద్రానికి పంపాలని అన్నారు.. అడ్వైజరీ కమిటీ సమావేశంలో 'విపత్తు నిర్వహణ' వంటి ముఖ్యమైన అంశాన్ని లేవనెత్తినందుకు సభ్యులు కేంద్ర హోంమంత్రికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపి తమ సూచనలు అందించారు. .
కమిటీ సమావేశానికి పార్లమెంటు సభ్యులు శ్రీ ఎన్‌కె ప్రేమచంద్రన్, శ్రీ కున్వర్ డానిష్ అలీ, ప్రొఫెసర్ (డా.) రామ్ శంకర్ కతేరియా, శ్రీ సిఎం రమేష్, శ్రీ రాజేంద్ర అగర్వాల్, శ్రీమతి. లాకెట్ ఛటర్జీ, శ్రీ విజయ్ కుమార్ హన్స్‌దక్, శ్రీ నీరజ్ శేఖర్, శ్రీ పి పి చౌదరి, శ్రీ కెసి రామమూర్తి, శ్రీ నాబా (హీరా) కుమార్ సరనియా, శ్రీ కె రవీంద్ర కుమార్ మరియు శ్రీ కె గోరంటియామాధవ్ హాజరయ్యారు.

Ministry of Home Affairs
The Union Minister for Home & Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah chaired the meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee on "Disaster Management" at Kevadiya, Gujarat today
25 JUN 2022 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
The present government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has adopted a holistic approach towards disaster management, making it relief-centric, early warning-centred, proactive and early preparedness-based
The Union Home Minister said that the budgetary provision for disaster management has been increased by 122 percent in the last eight years by Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, which shows the priority towards disaster management
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs, in collaboration with NDMA and NDRF, is playing a vital role in assisting States and Union Territories by providing logistics and financial assistance and coordinating response and relief measures during natural calamities
The Home Minister said that the spirit of public participation is very important in the AapdaMitra scheme because until the public does not join it, the work of disaster management does not reach the last person
Union Home Minister requests committee members to give their suggestions for detailed reforms in Disaster Management Act-2005
India is at the forefront in the world in the field of disaster management and by the completion of the Centenary of Independence in 2047, India will further strengthen its position in this field, the Union Home Ministry, NDMA and NDRF are making effortsfor this
The Home Minister said that the concept of disaster management in India has been in existence since ancient times and it was taken care of at the time of establishment of cities in ancient times
Developed early-warning systems through innovative technologies such as SMS, mobile apps and portals to provide early warning of natural disasters to the public
The 'Common Alerting Protocol' project is being implemented across the country to strengthen the last mile dissemination of early warnings
Mitigation Fund has been constituted for the first time at National and State level, funds of Rs. 13,693 crore for National Disaster Mitigation Fund and Rs. 32,031 crore for State Disaster Mitigation Fund have also been allocated for the period from 2021-22 to 2025-26
NDRF is being strengthened, modernized and expanded throughout the country, it has also been mandated to train the State Disaster Response Forces and the local community in disaster response
NDRF is the top disaster response force in the world
The Modi government is implementing the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) in 8 coastal states with a total outlay of Rs. 4,903 crore
1 lakh community volunteers are being trained for disaster response and preparedness in 350 disaster prone districts under 'Aapdamitra' program for community capacity building
The Union Home Minister said that on the lines of NetajiSubhash Chandra Bose AapdaPrabandhanPuraskar at the national level, the states can also give awards in the field of disaster management and can also send suggestions for the names of individuals and institutions for the award to the Center
Under the chairmanship of Union Home Minister Shri Amit Shah, a meeting of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Home Affairs on "Disaster Management" was held at Kevadiya, Gujarat today. The meeting was attended by Ministers of State for Home Affairs, Shri NityanandRai, Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Shri NishithPramanik and Union Home Secretary, along with senior officials of the Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA and NDRF.
Shri Amit Shah said that the present government under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has adopted a holistic approach towards disaster management and has been made relief-centric, early warning-centric, proactive and early preparedness-based. He said that earlier the country had only relief-centric approach towards disaster management which did not involve minimizing the loss of life and property, but this approach has changed after Shri NarendraModi became the Prime Minister.
Shri Shah informed the members of the committee that the budgetary provision for disaster management has been increased by 122 percent in the last eight years by Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi, which shows the priority given by Shri Modi towards disaster management. He said that under the leadership of Shri Modi, the UnionGovernment has given priority to disaster management and climate change in the last eight years.
The Union Home Minister said that the Ministry of Home Affairs, in collaboration with NDMA and NDRF, is playing an important role in helping the States and Union Territories by providing logistics and financial assistance and coordinating response and relief measures during natural calamities. Union Home Minister said that to tackle with disasters on priority basis, the spirit of public participation imbibed under AapdaMitraYojana launched at the local level is very important because till the time people do not join it, the work of disaster management does not reach the bottom.
Shri Amit Shah said that the concept of disaster management in India has been in existence since ancient times and in ancient times, it was taken care of at the time of establishment of cities. He said that India is at the forefront of the world in the field of disaster management and by the completion of the Centenary of Independence in 2047, India will further strengthen its position in this field, for this the Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA and NDRF are making full efforts. The Ministry of Home Affairs, NDMA and NDRF are working diligentlyto reach this goal. The Home Minister said that an early-warning system has been developed through innovative technologies such as SMS, mobile app and portal, so that early warning of natural calamity can be conveyed to the people. He said that the 'Common Alerting Protocol' project is being implemented across the country to strengthen the last mile spread of early warnings.
Shri Shah said that due to the successful efforts of the government, the loss of life and property during the various calamities that have occurred in the last few years have been brought down to the minimum level. He said that its importance can be understood from the fact that around 10,000 people lost their lives in the super cyclone in 1999, while in contrast only a few people lost their lives in recent cyclones.
The Union Home Minister informed that the Inter-Ministerial Central Team (IMCT) are being deputed to States immediately after they are affected by a severe calamity, without waiting for the memorandum from the States. He also informed that for the first time mitigation funds have been constituted at the National and State level. The central government has also allocated Rs 13,693 crore for the National Disaster Mitigation Fund and Rs 32,031 crore for the State Disaster Mitigation Fund for the period 2021-22 to 2025-26. The National Disaster Response Force (NDRF) is being strengthened, modernized and expanded throughout the country.
Shri Amit Shah also apprised the committee members about the important projects initiated in the field of disaster management. In order to reduce the suffering caused to the coastal community by cyclones and other calamities, the Modi government is implementing the National Cyclone Risk Mitigation Project (NCRMP) in 8 coastal states with a total outlay of Rs. 4903 crore. Also, under the 'Aapdamitra' program for capacity building of the community, 1lakh community volunteers in 350 disaster prone districts are being trained for disaster response and preparedness
Shri Shah said that best practices from all over the world are being brought to India and along with this, India is providing best practices in the field of disaster management to the world. He said that the Government of India has prepared a pre-disaster preparedness protocol in the last eight years. Shri Shah talked about including it as a subject in 12th and graduation level education to sensitize the children to various aspects of disaster management.
Shri Amit Shah said that there are many challenges before India in disaster management, but at this point of time we are in a position that we can prepare to deal with the next phase of these challenges. Targets have been fixed for every five years and every year till 2047, for which the Ministry is working with full readiness.
The Union Home Minister requested members of the Parliamentary Consultative Committee to give their suggestions for detailed reforms in the Disaster Management Act, 2005. He said that on the lines of NetajiSubhas Chandra Bose AapdaPrabandhanPuraskar at the national level, the States can also give awards in the field of disaster management and can also send suggestions for the names of individuals and institutions for the award to the Centre. The members thanked the Union Home Minister for raising an important topic like 'Disaster Management' in the meeting of the Advisory Committee and gave their suggestions.
The Members of Parliamantwho attended the meeting of the committee were Shri NK Premachandran, Shri Kunwar Danish Ali, Professor (Dr.) Ram Shankar Katheria, Shri CM Ramesh, Shri Rajendra Agarwal, Smt. Locket Chatterjee, Shri Vijay Kumar Hansdak, Shri NeerajShekhar, Shri P PChoudhary, Shri KC Ramamurthy, Shri Naba (Hira) Kumar Sarania, Shri K Ravindra Kumar and Shri K GorantiaMadhav.