पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने "अंडरस्‍टेंडिंग इंडियाज क्‍लाइमेट फाइनेंसिंग नीड्स एंड इट्स मोबीलाइजेशन विद फोकस ऑन ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड (जीसीएफ)" विषय पर हितधारकों की परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की
कार्यशाला हितधारकों के साथ वचनबद्धता को मजबूत करने का एक कदम
भारत की आकांक्षाओं को संभव करने के लिए जलवायु आर्थिक प्रबंध का दायरा, पैमाना और गति बढ़ानी होगी: सचिव, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
स्थिरता का मार्ग आर्थिक प्रबंध और मानव, तकनीकी, संस्थागत और नियामक क्षमता की आवश्यकता बढ़ाता है
24 JUN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय ने नई दिल्‍ली में 24 जून 2022 को चल रहे जीसीएफ तैयारी कार्यक्रम के तहत "अंडरस्‍टेंडिंग इंडियाज क्‍लाइमेट फाइनेंसिंग नीड्स एंड इट्स मोबीलाइजेशन विद फोकस ऑन ग्रीन क्लाइमेट फंड (जीसीएफ)" विषय पर हितधारकों की परामर्श कार्यशाला आयोजित की। यह कार्यशाला भारत में जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी रणनीतियां अपनाने के लिए निवेश में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत की जलवायु आर्थिक प्रबंध आवश्यकताओं और आवश्यक निवेश के पैमाने को समझने के लिए चल रहे प्रयास का हिस्सा है।
कार्यशाला के उद्घाटन सत्र में पर्यावरण सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन, ग्रीन क्‍लाइमेट फंड की क्षेत्रीय प्रबंधक सुश्री अनुपा रिमल लामिछानेयूएनडीपी की रेजीडेंट प्रतिनिधि सुश्री शोको नोडा ने भाग लिया। वित्त मंत्रालय में आर्थिक मामलों के विभाग के सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने मुख्य भाषण दिया।
एमओईएफसीसी में सचिव सुश्री लीना नंदन ने अपने संबोधन में, भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी जलवायु कार्यों को पूरा करने के लिए लागत की सीमा को समझने की आवश्यकता पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया, जो जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी रणनीतियां अपनाने के लिए जुटाए जाने वाले आवश्यक निवेश के पैमाने को इंगित करेगा और उन नीतियों की पहचान करने में भी मदद करेगा जो कम कार्बन को बढ़ावा देंगी। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि निजी पूंजी जुटाने और उसका लाभ उठाने के लिए वित्‍तीय सहायता के सार्वजनिक स्रोत की भूमिका महत्‍वपूर्ण होगी। उन्‍होंने जलवायु आर्थिक प्रबंध के दायरे, पैमाने और गति पर जोर दिया, जिसे भारत जैसी उभरती अर्थव्यवस्था की आकांक्षाओं से मेल खाने के लिए काफी बढ़ाना होगा। उन्होंने सामुदायिक स्तर की विकास परियोजनाओं पर जोर दिया, जिनमें ग्रीन क्रेडिट उत्पन्न करने की क्षमता है। कार्बन बाजार से उत्‍पन्‍न ग्रीन क्रेडिट निवेश आकर्षित करने के लिए एक प्रभावी माध्यम के रूप में भी कार्य कर सकता है।
सीओपी 26 में "माइंडफुल एंड डेलीब्रेट यूटिलाइजेशन, इन्‍सटेड ऑफ माइंडलेस एंड डिस्ट्रक्टिव कंजम्पशन" विषय पर माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के बयान को याद करते हुए डीईए सचिव श्री अजय सेठ ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में कम कार्बन छोड़ने के लिए क्षेत्र की जलवायु वित्त आवश्यकताओं द्वारा क्षेत्र का आकलन करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने कहा कि अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों के लिए तैयार किए जाने वाले क्षेत्रीय रोडमैप में व्यवहार्यता के लिए बाहरीपन और डेल्टा शामिल किया जाना चाहिए। इक्विटी पर जोर देते हुए लेकिन कम कार्बन और जलवायु परिवर्तन से जुड़ी रणनीतियां अपनाने के मार्गों की ओर विश्‍व के गुजरने में विभिन्‍नता प्रदान करने वाली साझा जिम्मेदारियों और संबंधित क्षमताओं (सीबीडीआर-आरसी) में, अतिसंवेदनशील क्षेत्रों और समूहों जैसे एमएसएमई, लघु और मझोले किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों और की ओर वैश्विक संक्रमण में सामान्य लेकिन विभेदित और जलवायु लचीला मार्ग, कमजोर क्षेत्रों और समुदायों जैसे एमएसएमई, छोटे और सीमांत किसानों और ग्रामीण समुदायों को कम कार्बन परिवर्तन से जुड़े अतिरिक्त लाभ के लिए शामिल किया जाना चाहिए।
कार्यशाला ने आवश्‍यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए भारत की आर्थिक प्रबंध जरूरतों और जलवायु आर्थिक प्रबंध से फायदा उठाने के आकलन के बारे में अपने दो तकनीकी सत्रों द्वारा विभिन्‍न वित्‍तीय साधनों पर ध्‍यान केन्द्रित करने के साथ जलवायु कार्यो के लिए भारत की वित्तीय आवश्यकताओं को समझने पर ध्‍यान लगाया जिसमें भारत सरकार, निजी क्षेत्रों और वित्तीय संस्थानों के गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया। कार्यशाला में स्‍थायी विकास के मार्ग की दिशा में काफी हद तक बदलाव लाने के लिए अपेक्षित पूंजी जुटाने के तरीके बताए गए। कार्यशाला में वित्‍तीय साधनों की व्‍यवहार्यता पर जोर डाला गया। कार्यशाला में यह बात भी सामने आई कि स्थिरता का मार्ग आर्थिक प्रबंध और मानव, तकनीकी, संस्थागत और नियामक क्षमता की आवश्यकता बढ़ाता है। वित्तीय संसाधन और कथित क्षमताएं बढ़ती जाती हैं जैसे-जैसे देश विकास के घुमावदार रास्‍ते को आगे बढ़ाता है। कार्यशाला में रीवा सौर ऊर्जा परियोजना के अनुभवों और सफलता की कहानियों और मापनीय निजी पूंजी को आकर्षित करने और बैंकेबल प्रोजेक्‍ट सोर्सिंग तैयार करने की आवश्यकता की भी जानकारी दी गई। भारत सरकार के प्राप्‍तकर्ता मंत्रालयों/ विभागों, निजी क्षेत्र के हितधारकों, वित्तीय संस्थानों, जीसीएफ से मान्यता प्राप्त संस्थाओं, कार्यकारी संस्थाओं, कार्यान्वयन संस्थाओं और अन्य संबंधित ऑपरेटरों ने कार्यशाला में भाग लिया और अपने अनुभव और विचार साझा किए।
कार्यशाला ने अल्पकालिक प्रतिलाभ और दीर्घकालिक लचीलापन; कम लागत वाले ऊर्जा समाधान; लचीली और सुरक्षित ऊर्जा प्रणाली, दक्षता और प्रतिस्‍पर्धात्‍मकता, और एक स्थायी भविष्य के लिए सामाजिक और पर्यावरणीय इक्विटी में निवेश का लाभ उठाने के तरीकों की पहचान करने पर जोर दिया। जीसीएफ सचिवालय ने जीसीएफ के तहत उपलब्ध सुविधाओं पर अपने विशेषज्ञ विचार भी प्रदान किए। इस परामर्श कार्यशाला ने प्रभावी और सुसंगत जुड़ाव सुनिश्चित करने के लिए निजी क्षेत्र और वित्तीय संस्थानों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ वचनबद्धता को मजबूत करने का प्रयास किया है।

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Stakeholders Consultation Workshop on “Understanding India’s Climate Financing needs and its mobilization with focus on Green Climate Fund (GCF)” organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change
Workshop a step to strengthen ongoing engagement with stakeholders
Scope, scale and speed of climate finance have to increase to match aspirations of India: Secretary, MoEF&CC
Sustainability path raises the need for finance and human, technological, institutional and regulatory capacity
24 JUN 2022 5:33PM by PIB Delhi
A stakeholder consultation workshop on “Understanding India’s Climate Financing needs and its mobilization with focus on Green Climate Fund (GCF)” was organized by Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Government of India under the ongoing GCF Readiness Program on 24th June 2022 in New Delhi. This workshop is part of an ongoing effort to understand India’s Climate Financing needs and scale of investments needed to be mobilized to accelerate investment in climate resilient development in India.
The inaugural session of the workshop was attended by Ms. Leena Nandan, Environment Secretary, Ms Anupa Rimal Lamichhane, Regional Manager, Green Climate Fund, Ms Shoko Noda, UNDP Resident Representative. The Key Note Address was given by Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance.
Ms Leena Nandan, Secretary, MoEFCC, in her address, focused on need for understanding the range of costs for meeting India’s ambitious climate actions which will indicate the scale of investments needed to be mobilized and also would help in identifying policies that will spur low carbon and resilient growth and emphasized that the role of public sources of funding would remain critical to mobilizing and leveraging private capital. She stressed on the scope, scale and speed of climate finance, which have to increase considerably to match the aspirations of an emerging economy like India. She emphasized on community level development projects which have the potential to generate green credits. Green credits generated through carbon market can also act as an effective vehicle to attract investments.
Recalling the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s statement at COP 26 “Mindful and Deliberate Utilization, instead of Mindless and Destructive Consumption”, Shri Ajay Seth, Secretary, DEA in his key note address highlighted the importance of assessing sector by sector climate finance requirements towards low carbon transition. He noted that the sectoral roadmaps to be prepared for key sectors of economy should cover the externalities and the delta for viability. While emphasising the equity and Common but Differentiated Responsibilities and Respective Capabilities (CBDR-RC) in global transition towards low carbon and climate resilient pathways, the vulnerable sectors and communities such as MSMEs, small and marginal farmers, and rural communities should be factored in for the additional premium associated with low carbon transition.
The workshop has focused on understanding India’s financial needs for climate actions with a focus on various financial instruments by its two technical sessions on Assessing India’s Financing Needs and Leveraging Climate Finance to meet the needs where dignitaries from Government of India, Private Sectors and Financial Institutions participated. The workshop thereby addressed ways of mobilizing the requisite finance at a scale to bring the much-needed shift to a transition towards the sustainable development path. The workshop stressed on the viability of financial instruments. The Workshop noted that sustainability path significantly raises the need for Finance and Human, Technological, Institutional, and Regulatory capacity. Financial resources and the said capacities grow as the country steps up the development trajectory. The workshop also addressed the experiences and success stories of Rewa Solar Power Project and attracting scalable private finance and the need for designing bankable projects sourcing. The Line Ministries/ Departments of Government of India, Private Sector Stakeholders, Financial Institutions, GCF Accredited Entities, Executing Entities, Implementing Entities and other relevant stakeholders participated in the workshop and shared their experiences and views.
The workshop emphasized on identifying the ways to drive short-term recovery and long-term resilience; leverage investments in least-cost energy solutions, resilient and secure energy systems, efficiency and competitiveness, and social and environmental equity for a sustainable future. The GCF secretariat has also provided their expert views on facilities available under the GCF. This consultation workshop has tried to strengthen the ongoing engagement with various stakeholders including the private sector and financial institutions to ensure effective and coherent engagement.