Ministry of Communications
C-DOT signs agreement with Galore Networks for collaborative development of end-to-end 5G Radio Access Network (RAN) products & solutions
This agreement will be in furtherance of objective of creating a multi-partner indigenous 5G ecosystem through Startups.
Collaborative framework aims at accelerating indigenous development of 5G in line with the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “ Start-up India”
24 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is keen on building robust partnerships with various stakeholders of indigenous 5G ecosystem including local industry and start-ups. C-DOT has continued to lay great emphasis on evolving a well-coordinated collaborative framework that supports multiple 5G partners for healthy competition amongst key 5G players in an output-driven and target-oriented environment.
In furtherance of its endeavour to boost indigenous development of 5G, C-DOT and Galore Networks have signed an agreement for collaborative development of end-to-end 5G RAN products & solutions.
(Mr Balaji K, Director(MD) ,Galore Networks; Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT; and Mr Aurindam Bhattacharya, Registrar C-DOT after signing the agreement)
This collaborative approach based on achieving synergy and harmony amongst multiple ecosystem partners will facilitate the evolution of mutually productive and sustainable alliances. This will act as a catalyst resulting into indigenous design, development, manufacturing and deployment of cost-effective 5G products and solutions. This will bring the technical competencies and complementary strengths of Indian R&D and industry on a single unified platform leading to the creation of indigenous Intellectual Property (IP) assets that can generate new avenues for wider reach and commercialization of home-grown technologies at global level.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT highlighted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Gati Shakti” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” in emphasizing the underlying potential of India’s great technological prowess that manifests itself in various path-breaking initiatives of local R&D, industry and startups. He underscored the key importance of achieving synergy amongst various participants of the technology ecosystem to spur novel innovation and competitive spirit leading to the development of holistic indigenous solutions in an expeditious manner. He posed great confidence and trust into these emerging partnerships between R&D and industry in enabling the proliferation of indigenous 5G across every nook and corner of the country. He further remarked that effective collaborative engagements will unlock the vast potential for Indian products and solutions in the international market.
Shri Balaji Kulothungan, Director (MD), Galore Networks remarked that Galore is excited to collaborate with C-DOT to offer its entire suite of commercially field deployable 4G/5G NSA & SA Macro/Micro Base-station integrated with C-DOT 4G/5G NSA & SA Next Generation Core. This is truly an “Atmanirbhar” moment for Indian telecom industry. We will work together with C-DOT to develop 5G products for Indian & Global Tier-1 telecom operators, critical networks, and private networks. This collaboration acts as a catalyst to indigenous companies like Galore to propel them into the orbit of Global telecom OEMs. India’s moment for going global with indigenous telecom products has arrived and Indian economy will soon bear the fruit of success in the near future.
Shri S Daniel Jebaraj, Director, C-DOT, Bangalore and other senior officers of C-DOT were also present during the event.
C-DOT and Galore Networks reiterated their firm commitments towards strengthening this collaborative partnership for development of indigenous 5G and further expanding it to other areas of mutual interest.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. C-DOT has indigenously designed and developed various cutting-edge Telecom technologies spanning Optical, Switching & Routing, Wireless, Security and host of Telecom Software applications. C-DOT has developed its indigenous 4G solution and is keenly working in the area of 5G.
Galore Networks, established in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru, is developing carrier grade products and services for global communication service providers, enterprises and critical infrastructure and vertical market segments. Galore Networks offers end-to-end solutions that are centred on complex cutting edge technology platforms like 5G, IoT, Cloud/NFV -SDN and legacy network products ranging from 2G-3G & 4G.

संचार मंत्रालय
सी-डॉट ने गैलोर नेटवर्क के साथ एंड-टू-एंड 5-जी रेडियो एक्सेस नेटवर्क (आरएएन) उत्पादों और समाधानों के सहयोगात्मक विकास के लिए समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
यह समझौता स्टार्टअप्स के माध्यम से एक बहु-भागीदार स्वदेशी 5-जी ईकोसिस्टम बनाने के उद्देश्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए होगा।
सहयोगात्मक ढांचे का उद्देश्य "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" और "स्टार्ट-अप इंडिया" की परिकल्पना के अनुरूप 5-जी के स्वदेशी विकास में तेजी लाना है
24 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
टेलीमैटिक्स के विकास के लिए केंद्र (सी-डॉट) स्थानीय उद्योग और स्टार्ट-अप सहित स्वदेशी 5-जी ईकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ मजबूत साझेदारी बनाने का इच्छुक है। सी-डॉट ने एक अच्छी तरह से समन्वित सहयोगी ढांचे को विकसित करने पर अधिक बल देना जारी रखा है जो आउटपुट-संचालित और लक्ष्य-उन्मुख वातावरण में प्रमुख 5-जी कंपनियों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा के लिए कई 5-जी भागीदारों का समर्थन करता है।
5-जी के स्वदेशी विकास को बढ़ावा देने के अपने प्रयास को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, सी-डॉट और गैलोर नेटवर्क्स ने एंड-टू-एंड 5-जी आरएएन उत्पादों और समाधानों के सहयोगात्मक विकास के लिए एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं।
wps5
(श्री बालाजी के, निदेशक (एमडी), गैलोर नेटवर्क्स; डॉक्टर राजकुमार उपाध्याय, कार्यकारी निदेशक, सी-डॉट; और श्री औरिंदम भट्टाचार्य, रजिस्ट्रार सी-डॉट, समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने के बाद)
कई ईकोसिस्टम भागीदारों के बीच तालमेल और सद्भाव प्राप्त करने पर आधारित यह सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण पारस्परिक रूप से उत्पादक और टिकाऊ गठबंधनों के विकास की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा। यह एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा जिसके परिणामस्वरूप लागत प्रभावी 5-जी उत्पादों और समाधानों की स्वदेशी डिजाइन, विकास, निर्माण और तैनाती होगी। यह भारतीय अनुसंधान और विकास तथा उद्योग की तकनीकी दक्षताओं और पूरक शक्तियों को एक एकीकृत मंच पर लाएगा जिससे स्वदेशी बौद्धिक संपदा (आईपी) परिसंपत्तियों का निर्माण होगा जो वैश्विक स्तर पर घरेलू प्रौद्योगिकियों की व्यापक उपलब्धता और व्यावसायीकरण के लिए नए मार्ग पैदा कर सकते हैं।
wps6
इस कार्यक्रम में बोलते हुए, सी-डॉट के कार्यकारी निदेशक, डॉक्टर राजकुमार उपाध्याय ने भारत के महान तकनीकी कौशल की अंतर्निहित क्षमता पर बल देने के लिए माननीय प्रधानमंत्री की "गति शक्ति" और "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" की परिकल्पना पर प्रकाश डाला, जो खुद को विभिन्न पथों - स्थानीय अनुसंधान और विकास, उद्योग और स्टार्टअप की नई पहल में प्रकट करता है। उन्होंने नए नवाचार और प्रतिस्पर्धी भावना को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी ईकोसिस्टम के विभिन्न प्रतिभागियों के बीच तालमेल प्राप्त करने के प्रमुख महत्व को रेखांकित किया, जिससे समग्र स्वदेशी समाधानों का तेजी से विकास हो सके। उन्होंने देश के कोने-कोने में स्वदेशी 5-जी के प्रसार को सक्षम करने के लिए अनुसंधान और विकास तथा उद्योग के बीच इन उभरती साझेदारियों में बहुत आत्मविश्वास और भरोसा व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने आगे टिप्पणी की कि प्रभावी सहयोगी संपर्क अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजार में भारतीय उत्पादों और समाधानों की विशाल क्षमता को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
गैलोर नेटवर्क्स के निदेशक (प्रबंध निदेशक) श्री बालाजी कुलोथुंगन ने टिप्पणी करते हुए कहा कि गैलोर सी-डॉट के साथ वाणिज्यिक रूप से तैनात 4जी/5जी एनएसए और एसए मैक्रो/माइक्रो बेस-स्टेशन के अपने पूरे सूट को सी-डॉट 4जी/ 5जी एनएसए और एसए नेक्स्ट जेनरेशन कोर के साथ सहयोग करने के लिए उत्साहित है। यह वास्तव में भारतीय दूरसंचार उद्योग के लिए एक "आत्मनिर्भर" क्षण है। हम भारतीय और वैश्विक टियर-1 दूरसंचार ऑपरेटरों, महत्वपूर्ण नेटवर्क और निजी नेटवर्क के लिए 5जी उत्पादों को विकसित करने के लिए सी-डॉट के साथ मिलकर काम करेंगे। यह सहयोग गैलोर जैसी स्वदेशी कंपनियों को वैश्विक दूरसंचार ओईएम के कार्य क्षेत्र में लाने के लिए एक उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करता है। स्वदेशी दूरसंचार उत्पादों के साथ वैश्विक स्तर पर जाने का भारत का समय आ गया है और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था जल्द ही निकट भविष्य में सफलता का फल प्राप्त करेगी।
इस अवसर पर श्री एस डेनियल जेबराज, निदेशक, सी-डॉट, बैंगलोर और सी-डॉट के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
सी-डॉट और गैलोर नेटवर्क्स ने स्वदेशी 5-जी के विकास के लिए इस सहयोगी साझेदारी को मजबूत करने और आपसी हित के अन्य क्षेत्रों में इसे आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी दृढ़ प्रतिबद्धताओं को दोहराया।
टेलीमैटिक्स के विकास के लिए केंद्र (सी-डॉट) दूरसंचार विभाग, संचार मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार का प्रमुख अनुसंधान और विकास केंद्र है। सी-डॉट ने ऑप्टिकल, स्विचिंग और रूटिंग, वायरलेस, सुरक्षा और टेलीकॉम सॉफ्टवेयर अनुप्रयोगों के क्षेत्र में फैले विभिन्न अत्याधुनिक दूरसंचार प्रौद्योगिकियों को स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और विकसित किया है। सी-डॉट ने अपना स्वदेशी 4-जी समाधान विकसित किया है और 5 जी के क्षेत्र में उत्सुकता के साथ काम कर रहा है।
गैलोर नेटवर्क्स की वर्ष 2013 में स्थापना हुई थी और इसका मुख्यालय बेंगलुरु में है। वैश्विक संचार सेवा प्रदाताओं, उद्यमों और महत्वपूर्ण बुनियादी ढांचे और सीधे बाजार क्षेत्रों के लिए कैरियर ग्रेड उत्पादों और सेवाओं का विकास कर रहा है। गैलोर नेटवर्क्स एंड-टू-एंड समाधान प्रदान करता है जो जटिल अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी प्लेटफॉर्म जैसे 5जी, आईओटी, क्लाउड/एनएफवी-एसडीएन और 2जी-3जी और 4जी से लेकर परंपरागत नेटवर्क उत्पादों पर केंद्रित हैं।