Ministry of Communications
C-DOT signs agreement with Galore Networks for collaborative development of end-to-end 5G Radio Access Network (RAN) products & solutions
This agreement will be in furtherance of objective of creating a multi-partner indigenous 5G ecosystem through Startups.
Collaborative framework aims at accelerating indigenous development of 5G in line with the vision of “Atmanirbhar Bharat” and “ Start-up India”
24 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is keen on building robust partnerships with various stakeholders of indigenous 5G ecosystem including local industry and start-ups. C-DOT has continued to lay great emphasis on evolving a well-coordinated collaborative framework that supports multiple 5G partners for healthy competition amongst key 5G players in an output-driven and target-oriented environment.
In furtherance of its endeavour to boost indigenous development of 5G, C-DOT and Galore Networks have signed an agreement for collaborative development of end-to-end 5G RAN products & solutions.
(Mr Balaji K, Director(MD) ,Galore Networks; Dr Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT; and Mr Aurindam Bhattacharya, Registrar C-DOT after signing the agreement)
This collaborative approach based on achieving synergy and harmony amongst multiple ecosystem partners will facilitate the evolution of mutually productive and sustainable alliances. This will act as a catalyst resulting into indigenous design, development, manufacturing and deployment of cost-effective 5G products and solutions. This will bring the technical competencies and complementary strengths of Indian R&D and industry on a single unified platform leading to the creation of indigenous Intellectual Property (IP) assets that can generate new avenues for wider reach and commercialization of home-grown technologies at global level.
Speaking at the event, Dr. Rajkumar Upadhyay, Executive Director, C-DOT highlighted the Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision of “Gati Shakti” and “Atmanirbhar Bharat” in emphasizing the underlying potential of India’s great technological prowess that manifests itself in various path-breaking initiatives of local R&D, industry and startups. He underscored the key importance of achieving synergy amongst various participants of the technology ecosystem to spur novel innovation and competitive spirit leading to the development of holistic indigenous solutions in an expeditious manner. He posed great confidence and trust into these emerging partnerships between R&D and industry in enabling the proliferation of indigenous 5G across every nook and corner of the country. He further remarked that effective collaborative engagements will unlock the vast potential for Indian products and solutions in the international market.
Shri Balaji Kulothungan, Director (MD), Galore Networks remarked that Galore is excited to collaborate with C-DOT to offer its entire suite of commercially field deployable 4G/5G NSA & SA Macro/Micro Base-station integrated with C-DOT 4G/5G NSA & SA Next Generation Core. This is truly an “Atmanirbhar” moment for Indian telecom industry. We will work together with C-DOT to develop 5G products for Indian & Global Tier-1 telecom operators, critical networks, and private networks. This collaboration acts as a catalyst to indigenous companies like Galore to propel them into the orbit of Global telecom OEMs. India’s moment for going global with indigenous telecom products has arrived and Indian economy will soon bear the fruit of success in the near future.
Shri S Daniel Jebaraj, Director, C-DOT, Bangalore and other senior officers of C-DOT were also present during the event.
C-DOT and Galore Networks reiterated their firm commitments towards strengthening this collaborative partnership for development of indigenous 5G and further expanding it to other areas of mutual interest.
Centre for Development of Telematics (C-DOT) is the premier R&D centre of the Department of Telecommunications, Ministry of Communications, Government of India. C-DOT has indigenously designed and developed various cutting-edge Telecom technologies spanning Optical, Switching & Routing, Wireless, Security and host of Telecom Software applications. C-DOT has developed its indigenous 4G solution and is keenly working in the area of 5G.
Galore Networks, established in 2013 and headquartered in Bengaluru, is developing carrier grade products and services for global communication service providers, enterprises and critical infrastructure and vertical market segments. Galore Networks offers end-to-end solutions that are centred on complex cutting edge technology platforms like 5G, IoT, Cloud/NFV -SDN and legacy network products ranging from 2G-3G & 4G.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سی – ڈاٹ نے گیلور نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ اینڈ- ٹو- اینڈ 5 جی ریڈیو ایکسیس نیٹ ورک (آر اے این) پروڈکٹس اور سلوشنز کے باہمی فروغ کے لیے معاہدے پر دستخط کیے
یہ معاہدہ اسٹارٹ اپس کے ذریعے سے ایک کثیر حصہ دار مقامی 5 جی ایکو سسٹم بنانے کے مقصد کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے ہوگا
باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کا مقصد "آتم نربھر بھارت" اور "اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا" کے وژن کے مطابق 5 جی کی مقامی سطح پر ترقی میں تیزی لانا ہے
24 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
سنٹر فار دی ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی- ڈاٹ) مقامی صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس سمیت مقامی 5 جی ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف فریقوں کے ساتھ مضبوط شراکت داری قائم کرنے کا خواہش مند ہے۔ سی – ڈاٹ نے ایک اچھی طرح سے مربوط باہمی تعاون کے فریم ورک کو فروغ دینے پرزیادہ زور دینا جاری رکھا ہے جو آؤٹ پٹ پر مبنی اور ہدف پر مبنی ماحول میں اہم 5 جی کمپنیوں کے درمیان صحت مند مسابقت کے لیے کئی 5جی شراکت داروں کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
5جی کی مقامی سطح پر ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی کوششوں کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے ، سی- ڈاٹ اور گیلور نیٹ ورک نے اینڈ-ٹو-اینڈ 5جی آر اے این پروڈکٹس اورسلوشنزکے باہمی فروغ کے لئے ایک معاہدے پر دستخط کیے ہیں۔
(شری بالاجی کے، ڈائریکٹر (ایم ڈی)، گیلور نیٹ ورکس؛ ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائے، ایگزیکٹیو ڈائریکٹر، سی – ڈاٹ ؛ اور جناب اورندم بھٹاچاریہ، رجسٹرار سی – ڈاٹ ، معاہدے پر دستخط کرنے کے بعد)
کئی ایکوسسٹم شراکت داروں کے درمیان تال میل اور ہم آہنگی قائم کرنے پر مبنی یہ باہمی تعاون سے متعلق نقطہ نظر باہمی طور پر پروڈکٹیو اور پائیدار اتحاد کے فروغ میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا۔ یہ ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرے گا جس کے نتیجے میں کم خرچ میں 5 جی مصنوعات اور سلوشنز کے ملکی ڈیزائن، ترقی، مینوفیکچرنگ اور تعیناتی ہوگی۔ یہ بھارتی تحقیق و ترقی اور صنعت کی تکنیکی مہارت اور تکمیلی طاقتوں کو ایک متحدہ پلیٹ فارم پر لائے گا جس سے ملکی املاک دانش (آئی پی) سے متعلق اثاثوں کی تعمیر ہوگی جو عالمی سطح پر گھریلو ٹیکنالوجیز کی وسیع تر دستیابی اور تجارت کاری کے لیے نئی راہیں پیدا کر سکتے ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے، سی – ڈاٹ کے ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر، ڈاکٹر راجکمار اپادھیائےنے بھارت کی عظیم تکنیکی مہارت میں پنہاں صلاحیت پر زور دینے کے لئے عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کی "گتی شکتی" اور "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی جو خود کو مختلف مقامی تحقیق و ترقی، صنعت اور اسٹارٹ اپس کے اہم اقدامات کے طور پر آشکار کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے نئی اختراع اور مسابقت کے جذبے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی ایکو سسٹم کے مختلف شرکاء کے درمیان تال میل قائم کرنے کی اہمیت کو واضح کیا ، جس سے ملکی سلوشنز کی تیزی سے ترقی ہوسکے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے کونے کونے میں ملکی 5 جی کے پھیلاو کو قابل بنانے کے لئے تحقیق وترقی اور صنعت کے درمیان ان ابھرتی شراکت داریوں میں کافی خوداعتمادی اوربھروسہ ظاہر کیا۔ انہوں نے مزیدتبصرہ کیا کہ تعاون پر مبنی موثر رابطے بین الاقوامی بازار میں بھارتی مصنوعات اورسلوشنز کی عظیم صلاحیت کو ظاہر کریں گے۔
گیلور نیٹ ورکس کے ڈائریکٹر (منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر) جناب بالاجی کلوتھنگن نے تبصرہ کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ گیلور سی –ڈاٹ کے ساتھ تجارتی طریقےسے تعینات 4جی/5جی این ایس اے اور ایس اے میکرو/مائکرو بیس -اسٹیشن کے اپنے پورے سوٹ کو سی –ڈاٹ 4جی/5 جی این ایس اے اور ایس اے نیکسٹ جنریشن کور کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کے لئے پرجوش ہے۔ دراصل یہ بھارتی ٹیلی کام صنعت کے لیے ایک "آتم نربھر" لمحہ ہے۔ ہم بھارتی اور عالمی ٹیئر-1 ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز، اہم نیٹ ورکس اور پرائیویٹ نیٹ ورکس کے لیے 5 جی پروڈکٹس کو فروغ دینے کے لئے سی –ڈاٹ کے ساتھ مل کر کام کریں گے۔ یہ تعاون گیلور جیسی ملکی کمپنیوں کو عالمی ٹیلی کام او ای ایم کی صف میں لانے کے لئے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔ ملکی ٹیلی کام مصنوعات کے ساتھ عالمی سطح پر جانے کا بھارت کا وقت آگیا ہے اور بھارتی معیشت جلد ہی مستقبل قریب میں کامیابی کا ثمر حاصل کرے گی۔
اس موقع پر جناب ایس ڈینیئل جیبراج، ڈائرکٹر، سی-ڈاٹ، بنگلور اور سی-ڈاٹ کے دیگر سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔
سی-ڈاٹ اور گیلور نیٹ ورکس نے ملکی 5 جی کے فروغ کے لیے تعاون پر مبنی اس شراکت داری کو مضبوط کرنے اور باہمی مفاد کے دیگر شعبوں میں اسے آگے بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے پختہ عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
سنٹر فار ڈویلپمنٹ آف ٹیلی میٹکس (سی -ڈاٹ) بھارت سرکار کی کمیونیکیشن کی وزارت کا ٹیلی مواصلات کے شعبے کا اہم تحقیق و ترقی کا مرکز ہے۔ سی ڈاٹ نے آپٹیکل، سوئچنگ اور روٹنگ، وائرلیس، سیکیورٹی اور ٹیلی کام سافٹ ویئر ایپلی کیشنز کے شعبوں میں پھیلی مختلف جدید ٹیلی کام ٹیکنالوجیز کو ملکی سطح پر ڈیزائن اورفروغ دیا ہے۔ سی –ڈاٹ نے اپنا ملکی جی 4 سلوشن فروغ دیا ہے اور 5 جی کے شعبے میں وہ پورے شوق سے کام کر رہا ہے۔
گیلور نیٹ ورکس کاسال 2013 میں قیام عمل میں آیا تھا اور اس کا ہیڈکوارٹر بنگلور میں ہے جو کہ عالمی مواصلاتی خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں ،انٹرپرائزز اور اہم انفراسٹرکچر اور ورٹیکل مارکیٹ سیگمنٹ کے لئے کیریر گریڈ پروڈکٹس اور خدمات کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔گیلور نیٹ ورکس اینڈ ٹو اینڈ سلوشنز فراہم کرتا ہے جو پیچیدہ جدیدترین ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارمز جیسے 5 جی ، آئی او ٹی، کلاوڈ/ این ایف وی – ایس ڈی این اور 2 جی – 3 جی اور 4 جی سے لے کر روایتی نیٹ ورک پروڈکٹس پر مرکوز ہے۔