Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority to observe martyrdom day of great warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur on 25th June
Events to be organised at Red Fort Lawns and Mehrauli
23 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority is observing the great warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur's martyrdom on 25thJune, 2022. (according to Indian Calendar)
On 25th June 2022 inspirational sermons by special and distinguished dignitaries will be orgainsed from 10.30 AM to 11.30 AM at Red Fort Lawns.
Also in the evening from 7.30 PM to 9.30 PM at Shahidi Sthal of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Sahib - Shri Guru Singh Sabha Gurudwara, Mehrauli, New Delhi, Samagam will be organised where tributes will be offered the monument of martyrdom of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was a great Sikh warrior and a commander of Khalsa army who defeated the Mughals and freed a large part of North India. He established the Khalsa rule in Punjab. Banda Singh Bahadur abolished the Zamindari system, and granted property rights to the tillers of the land. He was a Noble ruler who introduced the Nanak Shahi coins. He was captured by Mughal ruler Farrukhsiyar and brought to Delhi and put to death in a most inhuman manner. This martyrdom took place in Mehrauli where a monument still stands in memory of his martyrdom which is an icon of exemplary courage, bravery and deep-rooted faith in dharma. He was a great and true disciple of Guru Govind Singh Ji Sahib.
This is perhaps the first time that the republic of India is saluting the Valour and sacrifice of the great martyr.
Red fort, New Delhi is the place from where the mughals gave firman for his killing.

وزارات ثقافت
یادگاری عمارتوں سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی 25 جون کو عظیم جنگجو بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کا یوم شہادت منائے گی
لال قلعہ کے لان اور مہرولی میں تقریبات کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا
23 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
یادگاری عمارتوں سے متعلق قومی اتھارٹی 25 جون 2022 کو عظیم جنگجو بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کا یومِ شہادت منا رہی ہے (بھارتی کیلنڈر کے مطابق)۔
25 جون 2022 کو لال قلعہ کے لان میں صبح 10.30 بجے سے 11.30 بجے تک مخصوص اور معزز شخصیات کے متاثر کن خطبات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔
اس کے علاوہ شام 7.30 بجے سے رات 9.30 بجے تک بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر صاحب کے شہیدی استھل - شری گرو سنگھ سبھا گرودوارہ، مہرولی، نئی دہلی میں سماگم کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا جہاں بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر کی یادگار شہادت پر خراج عقیدت پیش کیا جائے گا۔
بابا بندہ سنگھ بہادر ایک عظیم سکھ جنگجو اور خالصہ فوج کے کمانڈر تھے جنہوں نے مغلوں کو شکست دی اور شمالی بھارت کے ایک بڑے حصے کو آزاد کرایا۔ انہوں نے پنجاب میں خالصہ راج قائم کیا۔ بندہ سنگھ بہادر نے زمینداری نظام کو ختم کیا اور زمین کے کاشتکاروں کو جائیداد کے حقوق دیے۔ وہ ایک معزز حکمران تھے جنہوں نے نانک شاہی سکے متعارف کروائے تھے۔ انہیں مغل حکمران فرخ سیار نے پکڑ لیا اور دہلی لا کر انتہائی غیر انسانی طریقے سے موت کے گھاٹ اتار دیا۔ یہ شہادت مہرولی میں ہوئی جہاں ان کی شہادت کی یاد میں ایک یادگار آج بھی قائم ہے جو مثالی ہمت، بہادری اور دھرم میں گہرے ایمان کی علامت ہے۔ وہ گرو گووند سنگھ جی صاحب کے عظیم اور سچے شاگرد تھے۔
یہ شاید پہلا موقع ہے کہ جمہوریہ ہند عظیم شہید کی بہادری اور قربانی کو سلام پیش کر رہا ہے۔
لال قلعہ، نئی دہلی وہ جگہ ہے جہاں سے مغلوں نے ان کے قتل کے لیے فرمان جاری کیا تھا۔