Ministry of Culture
National Monuments Authority to observe martyrdom day of great warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur on 25th June
Events to be organised at Red Fort Lawns and Mehrauli
23 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Monuments Authority is observing the great warrior Baba Banda Singh Bahadur's martyrdom on 25thJune, 2022. (according to Indian Calendar)
On 25th June 2022 inspirational sermons by special and distinguished dignitaries will be orgainsed from 10.30 AM to 11.30 AM at Red Fort Lawns.
Also in the evening from 7.30 PM to 9.30 PM at Shahidi Sthal of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur Sahib - Shri Guru Singh Sabha Gurudwara, Mehrauli, New Delhi, Samagam will be organised where tributes will be offered the monument of martyrdom of Baba Banda Singh Bahadur.
Baba Banda Singh Bahadur was a great Sikh warrior and a commander of Khalsa army who defeated the Mughals and freed a large part of North India. He established the Khalsa rule in Punjab. Banda Singh Bahadur abolished the Zamindari system, and granted property rights to the tillers of the land. He was a Noble ruler who introduced the Nanak Shahi coins. He was captured by Mughal ruler Farrukhsiyar and brought to Delhi and put to death in a most inhuman manner. This martyrdom took place in Mehrauli where a monument still stands in memory of his martyrdom which is an icon of exemplary courage, bravery and deep-rooted faith in dharma. He was a great and true disciple of Guru Govind Singh Ji Sahib.
This is perhaps the first time that the republic of India is saluting the Valour and sacrifice of the great martyr.
Red fort, New Delhi is the place from where the mughals gave firman for his killing.

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण 25 जून को महान योद्धा बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर का शहादत दिवस मनाएगा
लाल किले के लॉन व महरौली में कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाएंगे
23 JUN 2022 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय स्मारक प्राधिकरण 25 जून, 2022 (भारतीय कैलेंडर के अनुसार) को महान योद्धा बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर का शहादत दिवस बनाएगा।
25 जून, 2022 को लाल किले के लॉन में प्रातः 10.30 बजे से 11.30 बजे तक विशिष्ट एवं विशिष्ट गणमान्य व्यक्तियों द्वारा प्रेरणादायक उपदेश दिये जायेंगे।
साथ ही, शाम 7.30 बजे से 9.30 बजे तक बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर साहिब-श्री गुरु सिंह सभा गुरुद्वारा, महरौली, नई दिल्ली के शहीदी स्थल पर समागम का आयोजन किया जाएगा, जहां बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर की शहादत स्मारक पर श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की जाएगी।
बाबा बंदा सिंह बहादुर एक महान सिख योद्धा और खालसा सेना के सेनापति थे, जिन्होंने मुगलों को हराकर उत्तर भारत के एक बड़े हिस्से को मुक्त कराया था। उन्होंने पंजाब में खालसा शासन की स्थापना की। बंदा सिंह बहादुर ने जमींदारी प्रथा को समाप्त कर दिया, और जमीन जोतने वाले किसानों को संपत्ति के अधिकार प्रदान किए। वे एक महान शासक थे, जिन्होंने नानक शाही सिक्कों की शुरुआत की थी। मुगल शासक फर्रुखसियर ने उन्हें पकड़कर दिल्ली लाया और सबसे अमानवीय तरीके से मौत के घाट उतार दिया। यह शहादत महरौली में हुई जहां उनकी शहादत की याद में आज भी एक स्मारक खड़ा है, जो अनुकरणीय साहस, बहादुरी और धर्म में गहरी आस्था का प्रतीक है। वे गुरु गोविंद सिंह जी साहिब के एक महान और सच्चे शिष्य थे।
संभवतः यह पहला मौका है, जब भारतीय गणतंत्र इस महान शहीद के शौर्य और बलिदान को नमन कर रहा है।
नई दिल्ली का लाल किला वह स्थान है, जहां से मुगलों ने उनकी हत्या के लिए फरमान दिया था।