খাদ্যপ্রক্রিয়াকরণশিল্পমন্ত্রক
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প দপ্তরের প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল বাজরা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলন ‘ভবিষ্যতে ভারতের প্রধান খাদ্য’-র উদ্বোধন করেছেন
23 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৩ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল আজ নতুন দিল্লিতে বাজরা সংক্রান্ত জাতীয় সম্মেলন ‘ভবিষ্যতে ভারতের প্রধান খাদ্য’-র উদ্বোধন করেছেন। বণিকসভা অ্যাসোচেম, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প মন্ত্রকের সঙ্গে যৌথভাবে এই সম্মেলন আয়োজন করেছে। সম্মেলনে খাদ্য ও পুষ্টির বিষয়ে বিভিন্ন সুযোগ-সুবিধা এবং এ সংক্রান্ত নানা সমস্যার সমাধান নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়েছে।
উদ্বোধনী ভাষণে মন্ত্রী বলেন, দেশে ২০২০-২১ মরশুমে দানাশস্যের উৎপাদন হয়েছে ১ কোটি ৭৯ লক্ষ টনের বেশি। ২০১৫-১৬ মরশুমে দেশে দানাশস্য উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ১ কোটি ৪৫ লক্ষ টনের বেশি। এই সময়কালে বাজরা জাতীয় শস্য বা মিলেট উৎপাদন বেড়ে হয়েছে ১ কোটি ৮ লক্ষ টনের বেশি।
শ্রী প্যাটেল বলেন, স্বাভাবিক পরিবেশে দানাশস্য দীর্ঘ সময়ে সংরক্ষণ করে রাখা যায়। তাই একে দুর্ভিক্ষের সময়ে মজুত খাদ্যভাণ্ডার হিসেবে বিবেচনা করা হয়। মিলেট, অর্থাৎ বাজরা, জওয়ার ও রাগি-র বিভিন্ন সুবিধার প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, এটি দেশের প্রাচীনতম খাদ্যশস্য। শুষ্ক অঞ্চলে অথবা অনুর্বর জমিতে এই শস্য সহজেই চাষ করা যায়। মন্ত্রী বলেন, মাত্র ৬৫ দিনে এইসব শস্যের বীজ থেকে শস্য তোলার কাজ সম্ভব হয়। যদি যথাযথভাবে বাজরা মজুত করা সম্ভব হয় তাহলে তা দু’বছরের বেশি সময় সংরক্ষণ করা যায়। কেন্দ্র ইতিমধ্যেই অতিরিক্ত বাজরার ফলন সংক্রান্ত নিয়মাবলী সংশোধন করেছে। এর ফলে এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে বাজরা পরিবহণে কোনও সমস্যা হবে না। ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম যেসব রাজ্যে বাজরার চাহিদা রয়েছে সেখানে সহজেই বাজরা সরবরাহ করতে পারবে। দেশে হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, ছত্তিশগড়, গুজরাট, রাজস্থান, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, মহারাষ্ট্র, অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ, কর্ণাটক, তামিলনাড়ু এবং তেলেঙ্গানায় বাজরা চাষ করা হয়।
খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ মন্ত্রকের যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রী মিনহাজ আলম জানান, বিশ্বজুড়ে বাজরা সম্পর্কে প্রচার চালানো হচ্ছে। আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে বাজরা রপ্তানির ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের স্থান পঞ্চম। ২০২৩ সালকে ‘আন্তর্জাতিক বাজরা বর্ষ’ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করায় এই শস্যের বিষয়ে আরও প্রচার চালানো সম্ভব হবে। শ্রী আলম আশা করেন, বাজরা উৎপাদন এবং প্রক্রিয়াকরণে প্রয়োজনীয় বিনিয়োগ আসবে।

Ministry of Food Processing Industries
MoS for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel inaugurates the National Conference on Millets on the theme ‘The Future Super Food for India'
Production of coarse cereals in the country has increased
Coarse grain also considered a storehouse in times of famine: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
Need to mainstream millets to improve India’s nutrition outcomes: MoS, Ministry of FPI
Millets the superfood of India among the oldest eatables in the country: Shri Prahlad Singh Patel
23 JUN 2022 5:36PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for M/o Food Processing Industries, Shri Prahlad Singh Patel today inaugurated the National Conference on Millets on the theme ‘The Future Super Food for India' in New Delhi, organised by industry body ASSOCHAM with the support of M/o Food Processing Industries. The conference has been organised to discuss opportunities and challenges in ensuring food and nutritional security.
In his inaugural address, the Union Minister said that the production of coarse cereals in the country has increased to 17.96 million tonnes in 2020-21 from 14.52 million tonnes in 2015-16 and the production of bajra (pearl millet) has also increased to 10.86 million tonnes in the same period.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel said that due to its ability to be easily preserved for a long time even under ordinary conditions, coarse grain is also considered a storehouse in times of famine.
Talking about advantages of Millets at the National Conference on Millets, the Minister of State for M/o FPI said that Millets have been among the oldest eatables in the country. It is a crop grown from small seeds which can be grown well in dry areas or even on lands with deficient and low fertility thus is known as the superfood of India.
The Minister shared that due to their short growing season, millets can develop from seeds to ready-to-harvest crops in just about 65 days and this characteristic of the millets is of vital importance in thickly populated regions of the world. If stored properly, millets can keep well for two years or beyond. He stated that there is a need to mainstream millets to improve India’s nutrition outcomes.
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel noted that the Government of India has already revised the guidelines to facilitate the movement of the surplus production of millets to other states. The provision of inter-state transportation of surplus millets through the Food Corporation of India (FCI) is incorporated to cater for advance demands placed by consuming states before the start of procurement.
The major millets producing states in India include Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Chhattisgarh, Gujarat, Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Telangana.
Shri Minhaj Alam, Joint Secretary, M/o Food Processing Industries talked about spreading awareness of millets all around the globe as India is now the 5th largest exporter of millets globally. He informed that year 2023 will be the international year of millets that will create value generation and promotion of sustainable products in food choices. He added that more investments are required in production and processing of millets.