Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Union Minister of Chemical and Fertilizers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chairs the Annual gathering of the Hindi Salahkar Samiti of M/o C&F
Felicitates award winners under various categories of ‘Hindi promotion’
We must encourage the usage of Hindi for promoting our cultural cohesiveness and expression: Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Avenues must be created to promote the usage of the Hindi language: Shri Bhagwant Khuba
23 JUN 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical & Fertilizers and Health and Family Welfare, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya chaired the Annual meeting of Hindi Salahkar Samiti of Ministry of Chemicals & Fertilizers for the promotion of Hindi language today. Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemical & Fertilizers was also present in the meeting. The Union Minister also felicitated the award winners under various categories of Hindi promotion at the meeting.
While quoting Mahatma Gandhi for using Hindi in the national discourse as a requirement for faster development, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said that our sole aim is the welfare of every citizen and progress of our country and for this we must encourage usage of Hindi language. It will promote our cultural cohesiveness and expression. It is for this resolve, we have constituted this forum.
Dr. Mandaviya said that under the visionary leadership of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, we have observed the proliferation and promotion of usage of Hindi language not just in our country but on International platforms too. He said that “Further efforts must be taken up for connecting our citizens with this language. we must start by taking steps as only implementation would lead to any productive output. we must first start with our administrative setup first where work should be encouraged in Hindi language.
Our constitution also directs us to promote Hindi language. Article 351 says that it shall be the duty of the Union to promote the spread of the Hindi language, to develop it so that it may serve as a medium of expression for all the elements of the composite culture of India and to secure its enrichment by assimilating without interfering with its genius, the forms, style and expressions used in Hindustani and in the other languages of India specified in the Eighth Schedule, and by drawing, wherever necessary or desirable, for its vocabulary, primarily on Sanskrit and secondarily on other languages”, he added.
Dr Mandaviya further clarified, "We must be careful that perception must not be created that Hindi language is being imposed on our citizens. It is in the interest of the nation and our aim too that all local languages must be supported as well. Language of expression can be any as our country is gifted with numerous languages and dialects. He further added that “Following a rigid status is not in anyone’s interest, modernization along with acceptability of our heritage cannot be enforced by a law but has to be accepted organically through an emotional connect with our people”.
Shri Bhagwant Khuba, Minister of State for Chemicals & Fertilizers said that the Government of India is dedicated and working towards expanding the usage of the Hindi language in the country. He also thanked Dr Mansukh Mandaviya for providing his crucial guidance. He said that while it is important to promote usage of the Hindi language, avenues must be created to make it a common people’s language by using words of daily usage rather than words from colonial times. This would expedite the adaption of Hindi both in government and among our citizens.
Experts and stakeholders thanked the Minister for his guidance and provided their inputs in the meeting. Suggestions ranging from creating a Hindi shabdkosh with customisations at local level to celebrating World Hindi Day on 10th January with even greater fervour were given in the meeting. Thus a call for greater use of our official language in all aspects of governance and life was suggested.
Member of Parliament from Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha, Managing Directors of Public Sector Undertakings, Experts of Hindi language and senior officials of the Ministry were also present at the meeting.

کیمیکلز اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت
’ ہندی کے فروغ ‘ کے مختلف زمروں میں جیتنے والوں کو ایوارڈ سے نوازا
ہمیں اپنی ثقافت کی جوڑنے اور اظہار کرنے کی قوت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہندی کے استعمال کی ہمت افزائی کرنی چاہیئے : ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا
ہندی زبان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ذرائع تیار کئے جانے چاہئیں : شری بھگونت کھوبا
23 JUN 2022 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے آج ہندی زبان کے فروغ کے لئے کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کی وزارت کی ہندی صلاح کار سمیتی کی سالانہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی ۔ میٹنگ میں کیمیکل و فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا بھی موجود تھے ۔ وزیر موصوف نے ہندی کے فروغ سے متعلق مختلف زمروں میں ایوارڈ جیتنے والوں کی عزت افزائی بھی کی ۔
تیزی سے ترقی دینے کے لئے قومی خط و کتابت میں ہندی کے استعمال سے متعلق مہاتما گاندھی کے قول کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے کہا کہ ہمارا واحد مقصد ہر ایک شہری کی بہبود اور اپنے ملک کی ترقی ہے اور اس کے لئے ہمیں ہندی زبان کے استعمال کی ہمت افزائی کرنی چاہیئے ۔ اس میں ہماری ثقافت کی جوڑنے اور اظہار کی قوت کو فروغ ملے گا اور اسی مقصد کے لئے ہم نے یہ فورم تشکیل دیا ہے ۔
ڈاکٹر مانڈویا نے کہا کہ محترم وزیر اعظم کی بصیرت افروز قیادت میں ، ہم نے ہندی زبان کے استعمال میں نہ صرف اپنے ملک میں بلکہ بین الاقوامی پلیٹ فارم پر بھی ہندی کے استعمال میں اضافہ کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اپنے شہریوں کو اس زبان سے جوڑنے کے لئے مزید کوششیں کی جانی چاہئیں ۔ ہمیں اس کے لئے اپنے انتظامیہ کے سیٹ اپ میں ہندی زبان کا استعمال کرکے اس کی ہمت افزائی کرنی چاہیئے ۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارا آئین بھی ہمیں ہندی زبان کو فروغ دینے کی ہدایت دیتا ہے ۔ دفعہ 351 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ یہ یونین کی ذمہ داری ہے کہ وہ ہندی زبان کو فروغ دے ، اس کو ترقی دے تاکہ یہ بھارت کے جامع کلچر کے لئے اظہا ر کا ایک ذریعہ بن سکے اور بھارتی اور بھارت کی دوسری زبانوں میں ، جو آٹھویں شیڈول میں دی گئی ہیں ، کسی بھی قسم کی دخل اندازی ، اس کی شکل ، اسٹائل میں دخل دیئے بغیر اس کے ذخیرہ ٔ الفاظ میں بنیادی طور پر سنسکرت سے اور ثانوی طور پر دوسری زبانوں سے الفاظ لے کر اضافہ کیا جائے اور اس کو فروغ دیا جائے ۔
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا نے مزید وضاحت کی کہ ہمیں اس بات کی احتیاط رکھنی چاہیئے کہ ایسا تاثر پیدا نہیں ہونا چاہیئے کہ ہندی زبان ہمارے شہریوں پر تھوپی جا رہی ہے ۔ یہ ہمارے ملک اور ہمارے مقصد کے بھی مفاد میں ہے کہ تمام مقامی زبانوں کی بھی اس طرح حمایت کی جانی چاہیئے ۔ اظہار کے لئے کوئی بھی زبان ہو سکتی ہے کیونکہ ہمارے ملک میں بہت سی زبانیں اور لہجے رائج ہیں ۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سخت رویہ اپنانا کسی کے بھی مفاد میں نہیں ہے ۔ جدت پسندی کو اپنی وراثت کے ساتھ مقبولیت کو کسی قانون کے ذریعے زبردستی نافذ نہیں کیا جا سکتا بلکہ اسے ہمارے لوگوں کو جذباتی طور پر ایک دوسرے سے جوڑنے کے لئے قابل قبول ہونا چاہیئے ۔
کیمیکل اور فرٹیلائزر کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب بھگونت کھوبا نے کہا کہ حکومت ہند پوری طرح عہد بستہ ہے اور ملک میں ہندی زبان کے استعمال کو توسیع دینے کے لئے کام کر رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے اہم رہنمائی کے لئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویا کا بھی شکریہ ادا کیا ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی زبان کے استعمال کو فروغ دینا تو اہم ہے ہی لیکن روز مرہ کے الفاظ کو استعمال کرکے اسے عوامی زبان بنانے کی خاطر ذرائع تشکیل دینے کی ضرورت بھی ہے ۔ اس طرح ہندی کو سرکاری طور پر اور ہمارے شہریوں کے ذریعے ہندی زبان کو اپنائے جانے میں تیزی آئے گی ۔
ماہرین اور متعلقہ فریقوں نے میٹنگ میں رہنمائی کرنے کے لئے وزیر موصوف کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور انہیں معلومات فراہم کیں ۔ میٹنگ میں ہندی کے فروغ کے لئے ہندی شبد کوش تیار کئے جانے سے لے کر 10 جنوری کو عالمی یوم ہندی اور زیادہ جوش و خروش سے منائے جانے کی تجاویز پیش کی گئیں ۔ اس طرح حکمرانی اور روز مرہ کی زندگی میں سرکاری زبان کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کی سفارش کی گئی ۔
میٹنگ میں لوک سبھا اور راجیہ سبھا کے ارکان پارلیمنٹ ، سرکاری سیکٹر کی کمپنیوں کے مینجنگ ڈائرئکٹر صاحبان ، ہندی زبان کے ماہرین اور وزارت کے عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی ۔