قانون اور انصاف کی وزارت
انصاف کے محکمے کے ذریعے یوگا کے عالمی دن، 2022 کا اہتمام
21 JUN 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ برائے انصاف، وزارت قانون و انصاف، حکومت ہند نے آج یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) جیسلمیر ہاؤس میں اپنے احاطے میں منایا، جو کہ ایک تاریخی عمارت ہے۔ اس تقریب میں جناب ایس کے جی رہاتے، سکریٹری، محکمہ برائے انصاف کے ساتھ محکمہ کے سینئر افسران اور عملہ نے شرکت کی۔
بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ، تمام 25 ہائی کورٹس اور ملک بھر کی ضلعی عدالت اور ماتحت عدالت کے احاطے میں یوگا کے عالمی دن، 2022 کے خوش اسلوبی سے انعقاد کے لیے محکمہ اور عدلیہ قریبی تال میل میں تھے۔ یہ تقریب مختلف عدالتوں کے احاطے میں غیرمعمولی پیمانے پر منائی گئی جس میں عدلیہ کے 30,000 سے زائد ارکان نے شرکت کی جن میں سپریم کورٹ کے معزز جج صاحبان، ہائی کورٹس کے معزز جج صاحبان اور ضلعی اور ماتحت عدالتوں کے جوڈیشل افسران، عدالتی افسران اور عملہ اور بار کے ممبران شامل تھے۔ بھارت کی سپریم کورٹ اور ہائی کورٹس جو کہ منفرد فن تعمیر کے ساتھ مشہور عمارتوں میں واقع ہیں، نے اس موقع پر شان میں اضافہ کیا۔ مشترکہ یوگا ضابطے، ماہرین کے ذریعہ مختلف یوگا آسنوں کے فوائد کے بارے میں آگاہی اور یوگا کا مظاہرہ، اس تقریب کے دوران کی کچھ سرگرمیاں تھیں۔
ڈی او جے، جیسلمیر ہاؤس
سپریم کورٹ آف انڈیا
(کچھ ہائی کورٹس مثلاً الہ آباد، مدراس، جھارکھنڈ اور پٹنہ کی مشہور عمارتوں میں یوگا کی تقریبات کی تصاویر)
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن کا ارتقاء بھارت کی صحت عامہ کی سب سے اہم پہل کے طور پر ہوا ہے اور حکومت ہند نے اسے ایک عوامی تحریک کی شکل دی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل پر اقوام متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) قرار دینے کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ کیا۔ دنیا بھر میں یوگا کی یہ مقبولیت ہمارے ملک کے لیے فخر کی بات ہے، کیونکہ یوگا ہمارے ملک کے ثقافتی اور روحانی ورثے کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔
اس سال یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن ‘‘آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’’ سال کے دوران منایا جا رہا ہے جس کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے پورے بھارت میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منانے کا منصوبہ بنایا، جس سے ہندوستان کو عالمی سطح پر برانڈ کے طور پر پیش کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس سال یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن 2022 کا موضوع ‘‘انسانیت کے لئے یوگا’’ ہے کیونکہ اس میں دکھایا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح کووڈ 19 وبائی مرض کے عروج کے دوران یوگا نے انسانیت کی تکالیف کو دور کرنے میں غیرمعمولی خدمت کی۔ کووڈ کے بعد کے ابھرتے ہوئے جغرافیائی اور سیاسی منظرنامے میں بھی یوگا نے ہمدردی اور مہربانی کے ذریعے لوگوں کو اکٹھا کیا اور دنیا بھر کے لوگوں میں اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ دیا اور ان میں لچک پیدا کی۔

Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice observes International Day of Yoga, 2022
21 JUN 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India observed the International Day of Yoga (IDY) at its premises in Jaisalmer House, a heritage building, today. Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice along with senior officials and staff from the Department participated in the event.
The Department and Judiciary were in close interaction for smooth conduct of the International Day of Yoga, 2022 at the Supreme Court of India, all the 25 High Courts and District and Subordinate Court Complexes across the country. The event was celebrated at an unprecedented scale with the participation of over 30,000 members from the Judiciary including Hon’ble Judges of Supreme Court, Hon’ble Judges of High Courts and Judicial officers of District & Subordinate courts, Court officials & staff and members of the Bar at various court complexes. Supreme Court of India and High Courts located in iconic buildings with unique architecture added to the grandeur of the occasion. Common Yoga Protocol, awareness of benefits of various Yoga Asanas by Expert and Demonstration of Yoga, were some of the activities undertaken at the event.
DOJ, Jaisalmer House
Supreme Court of India
(Photos of Yoga Celebrations at Iconic buildings of some of the High Courts like Allahabad, Madras, Jharkhand & Patna among others)
The International Day of Yoga has evolved as India’s most significant public health initiative with the Government of India shaping it into a mass movement. At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering. In the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, Yoga has brought people together through compassion, kindness, foster a sense of unity and build resilience among people world over.