Ministry of Law and Justice
Department of Justice observes International Day of Yoga, 2022
21 JUN 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Justice, Ministry of Law and Justice, Government of India observed the International Day of Yoga (IDY) at its premises in Jaisalmer House, a heritage building, today. Shri S.K.G. Rahate, Secretary, Department of Justice along with senior officials and staff from the Department participated in the event.
The Department and Judiciary were in close interaction for smooth conduct of the International Day of Yoga, 2022 at the Supreme Court of India, all the 25 High Courts and District and Subordinate Court Complexes across the country. The event was celebrated at an unprecedented scale with the participation of over 30,000 members from the Judiciary including Hon’ble Judges of Supreme Court, Hon’ble Judges of High Courts and Judicial officers of District & Subordinate courts, Court officials & staff and members of the Bar at various court complexes. Supreme Court of India and High Courts located in iconic buildings with unique architecture added to the grandeur of the occasion. Common Yoga Protocol, awareness of benefits of various Yoga Asanas by Expert and Demonstration of Yoga, were some of the activities undertaken at the event.
DOJ, Jaisalmer House
Supreme Court of India
(Photos of Yoga Celebrations at Iconic buildings of some of the High Courts like Allahabad, Madras, Jharkhand & Patna among others)
The International Day of Yoga has evolved as India’s most significant public health initiative with the Government of India shaping it into a mass movement. At the initiative of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the United Nations General Assembly took a historic decision in 2014 to declare 21st June as the International Day of Yoga (IDY). This worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for our country, as Yoga is an integral part of our nation’s cultural and spiritual heritage.
This year International Day of Yoga is falling in the “Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav” year for which the Ministry of Ayush planned to observe the International Day of Yoga at 75 iconic locations across India which will also help in branding India on a global scale.
The theme for this year IDY 2022 is “Yoga for Humanity” as it depicts how during the peak of the COVID-19 pandemic, yoga served the humanity in alleviating the suffering. In the emerging post-COVID geo-political scenario too, Yoga has brought people together through compassion, kindness, foster a sense of unity and build resilience among people world over.

विधि एवं न्‍याय मंत्रालय
न्याय विभाग ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2022 मनाया
21 JUN 2022 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
कानून और न्याय मंत्रालय के न्याय विभाग ने आज जैसलमेर हाउस के परिसर में स्थित विरासत भवन में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में न्याय विभाग के सचिव श्री एस.के.जी रहाटे के साथ-साथ अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों ने भाग लिया।
विभाग और न्यायपालिका ने भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय, देश भर के सभी 25 उच्च न्यायालयों और जिला एवं अधीनस्थ न्यायालय परिसरों में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस, 2022 के सुचारू आयोजन के लिए करीबी समन्वय बनाए रखा। यह आयोजन अभूतपूर्व पैमाने पर न्यायपालिका के 30,000 से अधिक सदस्यों की भागीदारी के साथ मनाया गया और इसमें सर्वोच्च न्यायालय के माननीय न्यायाधीश, उच्च न्यायालयों के माननीय न्यायाधीश और जिला और अधीनस्थ न्यायालयों के न्यायिक अधिकारी, न्यायालय के अधिकारी और कर्मचारी एवं विभिन्न न्यायालय परिसरों में बार के सदस्यगण उपस्थित रहे। अद्वितीय वास्तुकला के साथ प्रतिष्ठित इमारतों में स्थित भारत के सर्वोच्च न्यायालय और उच्च न्यायालयों ने इस अवसर की भव्यता को और अविस्मरणीय रूप दिया। सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल, विशेषज्ञों द्वारा विभिन्न योग आसनों के लाभों के बारे में जागरूकता और योग का प्रदर्शन, इस कार्यक्रम में की गई कुछ गतिविधियों रहीं।
(इलाहाबाद, मद्रास, झारखंड और पटना जैसे कुछ उच्च न्यायालयों के प्रतिष्ठित भवनों में योग समारोह की तस्वीरें)
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस भारत की सबसे महत्वपूर्ण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य पहल के रूप में उभरा है और भारत सरकार ने इसे एक जन आंदोलन के रूप में आकार दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल पर, संयुक्त राष्ट्र महासभा ने 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) के रूप में घोषित करने का ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिया। योग की यह विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति हमारे देश के लिए गर्व की बात है, क्योंकि योग हमारे देश की सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का एक अभिन्न अंग है।
इस वर्ष अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस "आज़ादी का अमृत महोत्सव" वर्ष के अंतर्गत मनाया जा रहा है, जिसके लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने भारत भर में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों पर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने की योजना बनाई है, जो भारत को वैश्विक स्तर पर ब्रांड बनाने में भी मदद करेगा।
इस वर्ष आईडीवाई 2022 का विषय "मानवता के लिए योग" है क्योंकि यह दर्शाता है कि कैसे कोविड-19 महामारी के चरम के दौरान, योग ने पीड़ा को कम करने में मानवता की सेवा की। कोविड के बाद के भू-राजनीतिक परिदृश्य में भी, योग ने लोगों को करुणा, दया, एकता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने और दुनिया भर के लोगों के बीच समन्वय बनाते हुए उन्हें एक साथ लाने का कार्य भी किया है।