रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 8वां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
गार्जियन रिंग ऑफ योग प्रधानमंत्री की सोच के तहत अभ्यास किया गया
21 JUN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने 21 जून, 2022 को 8वें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर कर्नाटक के मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री के योग कार्यक्रम के साथ नई दिल्ली स्थित रक्षा लेखा विभाग के मुख्यालय में समकालिक सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन का आयोजन किया। इस कार्यक्रम में रक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, रक्षा सचिव डॉ. अजय कुमार, रक्षा लेखा महानियंत्रक श्री रजनीश कुमार, भूतपूर्व सैनिक कल्याण विभाग के सचिव श्री बी आनंद और रक्षा मंत्रालय व रक्षा लेखा विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व कर्मचारियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री भट्ट ने योग को सार्वजनिक विमर्श में सबसे आगे लाने को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री की सोच की सराहना की। उन्होंने योग को जीवनशैली के रूप में अपनाने के लिए सभी लोगों को प्रोत्साहित किया। रक्षा मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी व कर्मचारियों ने आयुष मंत्रालय के सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल का अनुपालन करते हुए मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान के प्रशिक्षकों के मार्गदर्शन में योग अभ्यास किया। इस साल आईडीवाई की विषयवस्तु "मानवता के लिए योग" है।
आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव को 8वें आईडीवाई समारोह के साथ एकीकृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री के योग प्रदर्शन के साथ 75 केंद्रीय मंत्रियों के नेतृत्व में पूरे देश में 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए गए। इसके अलावा विभिन्न शैक्षणिक, सामाजिक, राजनीतिक, सांस्कृतिक, धार्मिक, कॉरपोरेट और अन्य नागरिक समाज संगठनों ने भी योग कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन किया, जिसमें पूरे देश से बड़ी संख्या में लोग शामिल हुए।
नए कार्यक्रम ‘गार्जियन योग रिंग’ के तहत मैसूर में प्रधानमंत्री का योग कार्यक्रम और इससे संबंधित केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों के समारोह का आयोजन किया गया। यह 79 देशों और संयुक्त राष्ट्र संगठनों के साथ-साथ विदेशों में भारतीय मिशनों के बीच एक सहयोगी अभ्यास है, जो योग की एकीकृत शक्ति को दिखाता है, जो राष्ट्रीय सीमाओं से आगे जाता है।

Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence celebrates 8th International Day of Yoga
Practice as part of the Prime Minister’s vision of the Guardian Ring of Yoga
21 JUN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga, the Ministry of Defence organized a simultaneous mass demonstration of Yoga at the Defence Accounts Department Headquarters in New Delhi on June 21, 2022 along with the Prime Minister’s Yoga Programme in Mysuru, Karnataka. The event was attended by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Rajnish Kumar, Secretary Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare Shri B Anand, senior officers and staff from the Ministry of Defence and Defence Accounts Department.
In his address Shri Bhatt hailed the vision of the Prime Minister in bringing Yoga to the forefront of public discourse and encouraged everyone to adopt the practice of Yoga as a way of life. Senior officers and staff of MoD performed Yoga adhering to the Common Yoga Protocol of Ministry of Ayush and under the guidance of instructors from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. The theme of the IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers, along with the Yoga Demonstration by the Prime Minister. The Yoga demonstrations are also being held by various educational, social, political, cultural, religious, corporate and other civil society organizations, attended by large number of people across the country.
The Prime Minister’s Yoga programme at Mysuru and aligned events by various Central Government Ministries as part of the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries.