Ministry of Defence
Ministry of Defence celebrates 8th International Day of Yoga
Practice as part of the Prime Minister’s vision of the Guardian Ring of Yoga
21 JUN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of 8th International Day of Yoga, the Ministry of Defence organized a simultaneous mass demonstration of Yoga at the Defence Accounts Department Headquarters in New Delhi on June 21, 2022 along with the Prime Minister’s Yoga Programme in Mysuru, Karnataka. The event was attended by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Ajay Bhatt, Defence Secretary Dr Ajay Kumar, Controller General of Defence Accounts Shri Rajnish Kumar, Secretary Department of Ex-Servicemen Welfare Shri B Anand, senior officers and staff from the Ministry of Defence and Defence Accounts Department.
In his address Shri Bhatt hailed the vision of the Prime Minister in bringing Yoga to the forefront of public discourse and encouraged everyone to adopt the practice of Yoga as a way of life. Senior officers and staff of MoD performed Yoga adhering to the Common Yoga Protocol of Ministry of Ayush and under the guidance of instructors from Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga. The theme of the IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
Integrating the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav with celebrations of 8th IDY, Mass Yoga demonstrations are being organised at 75 iconic locations across the country under the leadership of 75 Union Ministers, along with the Yoga Demonstration by the Prime Minister. The Yoga demonstrations are also being held by various educational, social, political, cultural, religious, corporate and other civil society organizations, attended by large number of people across the country.
The Prime Minister’s Yoga programme at Mysuru and aligned events by various Central Government Ministries as part of the novel programme ‘Guardian Yoga Ring’ which is a collaborative exercise between 79 countries and United Nations organisations along with Indian Missions abroad to illustrate Yoga's unifying power that surpasses national boundaries.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع نے یوگا کا آٹھواں بین الاقوامی دن منایا
وزیر اعظم کے ویژن ’’ یوگا کا محافظ دائرہ ‘‘کے حصے کے طور پر پریکٹس کی
21 JUN 2022 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت دفاع نے 21 جون ، 2022 ء کو کرناٹک کے میسورو میں ، وزیر اعظم کے یوگا پروگرام کے ساتھ ساتھ نئی دلّی میں ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس ڈپارٹمنٹ کے ہیڈکوارٹر پر یوگا کے 8ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے مظاہرے کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس تقریب میں دفاع کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ، دفاعی سکریٹری ڈاکٹر اجے کمار، ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کے کنٹرولر جنرل رجنیش کمار، سابق فوجیوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے سکریٹری جناب بی آنند اور وزارت دفاع اور ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس کے محکمے کے سینئر افسران اور عملے کے افراد نے شرکت کی۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب بھٹ نے یوگا کو عوامی زندگی میں اجاگر کرنے اور ہر ایک کو یوگا کی مشقیں اپنانے کی ہمت افزائی کرنے کے لئے وزیر اعظم کے ویژن کی ستائش کی۔ وزارت دفاع کے سینئر افسران اور ملازمین نے وزارت آیوش کے کامن یوگا پروٹوکول پر عمل کرتے ہوئے مورار جی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے انسٹرکٹرز کی رہنمائی میں یوگا کی مشقیں کی۔ اس سال آئی ڈی وائی کا موضوع ہے، ’’ انسانیت کے لئے یوگا ‘‘ ۔
آزادی کے امرت مہوتسو کو 8ویں آئی ڈی وائی تقریبات کے ساتھ مربوط کرتے ہوئے ، وزیر اعظم کی طرف سے 75 مرکزی وزراء کی قیادت میں ملک بھر میں 75 اہم مقامات پر یوگا کے وسیع مظاہروں کا اہتمام کیا جا رہا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مختلف تعلیمی، سماجی، سیاسی، ثقافتی، مذہبی، کارپوریٹ اور دیگر سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں نے بھی یوگا پروگرام منعقد کئے ، جس میں ملک بھر سے بڑی تعداد میں لوگوں نے شرکت کی۔
میسورو میں وزیر اعظم کے یوگا پروگرام اور ’’ یوگا کا محافظ دائرہ ‘‘ کے ایک نئے پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں نے یوگا کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا ، جو 79 ملکوں اور اقوام متحدہ کی تنظیموں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرونی ملکوں میں بھارتی مشنوں کے ذریعے یوگا کی متحد کرنے والی قوت کا مظہر ہے ، جس نے قومی سرحدوں کو بھی عبور کر لیا ہے ۔