Ministry of Labour & Employment
Union Minister for Labour, Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav led the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations from Ram ki Paidi, Ayodhya
PM Modi has created a sense of collectiveness and awareness among the people towards Yoga: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Ram-Raj means equality for all and the king should be the servant: Shri Bhupender Yadav
India can become healthy and self-reliant with daily yoga: Shri Bhupender Yadav
Yoga has the potential to remove tension, unrest and turmoil around the world: Shri Bhupender Yadav
21 JUN 2022 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour, Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri Bhupender Yadav, while addressing a gathering of more than 5000 people on the occasion of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) celebrations at Ram ki Paidi, Ayodhya, said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has created a sense of collectiveness and awareness about Yoga among the people. It is a matter of pride for India that Yoga has been recognized at an international level. The message of holy city of Ayodhya is the vision of Ram Raj in which there should be equal opportunities for all and the king should act as a servant of the public. Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav said that today under the leadership of the Prime Minister, modern India is moving on the same constructive path whose aim is to realize the concept of ‘Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikas and Sabka Vishwas’ in the entire country and Yoga also shares the same message.
Shri Bhupender Yadav said that the manner in which we are expressing our faith and belief towards Yoga today is commendable. He said that if yoga becomes the basis of our daily routine, then India will not only be healthy but will also move towards the dream of self-reliance. Through yoga, we can eliminate the tension, unrest and chaos prevailing across the world, said Shri Yadav.
Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Yoga is not just a physical discipline. The eight paths of Yoga that Patanjali refers to include - Yama, Niyama, Asana, Pranayama, Pratyahara, Dharana, Dhyana and Samadhi. Through Yama we develop a sense of morality. We practice pure spiritual conduct through ‘Niyama’; conduct those activities through asanas which keep our body healthy. Pranayam helps us to control not only our breath but also our emotions.
Union Minister for Labour, Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav said that Yoga, as a way of life, is applicable to all sections and age groups of the society. He said that the resolve to maintain good health through the practice of Yoga and Surya Namaskar is necessary not only for an individual but also for the society. Yoga is the mantra to stay healthy, added Shri Yadav.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਕੀ ਪੈੜੀ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੂਹਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਰਾਮ-ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਅਰਥ ਹੈ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾ ਸੇਵਕ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਅਤੇ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰ ਬਣ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ : ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
ਯੋਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਣਾਅ, ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਲਾਹਲ (turmoil) ਨੂੰ ਦੂਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੂਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ
21 JUN 2022 2:52PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਰਾਮ ਕੀ ਪੈੜੀ, ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਵਿਖੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ (ਆਈਡੀਵਾਈ) ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ 5000 ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਕੱਠ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਮੂਹਿਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਭਾਰਤ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਮਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਗੱਲ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ। ਅਯੁੱਧਿਆ ਦੀ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਗਰੀ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਰਾਮ ਰਾਜ ਦਾ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋਣੇ ਚਾਹੀਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜੇ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੇਵਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਅੱਜ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਉਸੇ ਉਸਾਰੂ ਰਾਹ 'ਤੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ 'ਸਬਕਾ ਸਾਥ, ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਕਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ' ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਕਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਉਹੀ ਸੁਨੇਹਾ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅੱਜ ਅਸੀਂ ਜਿਸ ਤਰੀਕੇ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਆਪਣੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ, ਉਹ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜੇਕਰ ਯੋਗ ਸਾਡੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਦੀ ਰੁਟੀਨ ਦਾ ਆਧਾਰ ਬਣ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਸਗੋਂ ਆਤਮ-ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਸੁਪਨੇ ਵੱਲ ਵੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੇ ਤਣਾਅ, ਅਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਜਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਖਤਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ । ਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਅੱਠ ਮਾਰਗ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਤੰਜਲੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ - ਯਮ, ਨਿਆਮ, ਆਸਣ, ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ, ਪ੍ਰਤਿਆਹਾਰਾ, ਧਾਰਨਾ, ਧਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਧੀ। ਯਮ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਸੀਂ ਨੈਤਿਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ। ਅਸੀਂ 'ਨਿਆਮ' ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਆਚਰਣ ਦਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਾਂ; ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਸਣਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕਰੋ ਜੋ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਨੂੰ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰੱਖਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਪ੍ਰਾਣਾਯਾਮ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਸਾਡੇ ਸਾਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਸਗੋਂ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਕਾਬੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ, ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਅਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭੁਪੇਂਦਰ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ, ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ ਢੰਗ ਵਜੋਂ, ਸਮਾਜ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਮਰ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਲਾਗੂ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਰਯ ਨਮਸਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਚੰਗੀ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਕੇਵਲ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਸਗੋਂ ਸਮਾਜ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ,ਯੋਗਾ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਰਹਿਣ ਦਾ ਮੰਤਰ ਹੈ ।