Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Australian counterpart in New Delhi on 22 June to further strengthen defence cooperation
21 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on June 22, 2022. During the bilateral talks, the two Ministers will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Mr Richard Marles reached Goa on June 20, 2022 on the first leg of his four-day visit to India. He visited Goa Shipyard Limited today and will be visiting INS Hansa later in the day during his stay in Goa. India and Australia share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since June 2020 and defence is a key pillar of this partnership. The partnership is based on a shared vision of free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षणमंत्री उद्या नवी दिल्लीत त्यांच्या ऑस्ट्रेलियाच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी उभय देशातील संरक्षण सहकार्य अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करणार
21 JUN 2022 3:12PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 जून 2022
संरक्षणमंत्री राजनाथ सिंह उद्या म्हणजेच 22 जून 2022 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे ऑस्ट्रेलियाचे उपपंतप्रधान आणि संरक्षण मंत्री रिचर्ड मार्ल्स यांच्याशी द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करतील.या द्विपक्षीय चर्चेदरम्यान, दोन्ही मंत्री दोन्ही देशांमधील संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतील तसेच ही द्विपक्षीय प्रतिबद्धता आणखी मजबूत करण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेतील.त्याचबरोबर सामायिक हितसंबंधांच्या प्रादेशिक आणि जागतिक मुद्द्यांवर विचारांची देवाणघेवाण करतील.
रिचर्ड मार्ल्स त्यांच्या चार दिवसांच्या भारत भेटीच्या पहिल्या टप्प्यात 20 जून 2022 रोजी गोव्यात पोहोचले आहेत. त्यांनी आज गोवा शिपयार्ड लिमिटेडला भेट दिली आणि गोव्यातील मुक्कामादरम्यान ते आजच्या दिवसअखेरीस ‘आयएनएस हंस’ या जहाजाला भेट देणार आहेत. भारत आणि ऑस्ट्रेलिया यांच्यात जून 2020 पासून सर्वसमावेशक धोरणात्मक सहकार्याला सुरुवात झाली,आणि संरक्षण हा या भागीदारीचा प्रमुख आधारस्तंभ आहे. हे सहकार्य मुक्त, सर्वसमावेशक आणि समृद्ध हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर प्रदेशाच्या सामायिक दृष्टिकोनावर आधारित आहे. संपूर्ण हिंद-प्रशांत महासागर प्रदेशाची शांतता आणि समृद्धी हे या दोन्ही लोकशाहींचे समान ध्येय आहे.