Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri to hold bilateral talks with his Australian counterpart in New Delhi on 22 June to further strengthen defence cooperation
21 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh will hold bilateral talks with Australian Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Defence Mr Richard Marles in New Delhi on June 22, 2022. During the bilateral talks, the two Ministers will review the defence cooperation between the two countries and explore new initiatives to further strengthen bilateral engagements. They will also exchange views on regional and global issues of shared interest.
Mr Richard Marles reached Goa on June 20, 2022 on the first leg of his four-day visit to India. He visited Goa Shipyard Limited today and will be visiting INS Hansa later in the day during his stay in Goa. India and Australia share a Comprehensive Strategic Partnership since June 2020 and defence is a key pillar of this partnership. The partnership is based on a shared vision of free, open, inclusive and prosperous Indo-Pacific region. The two democracies have a common interest in peace and prosperity of the entire region.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவது குறித்து ஆஸ்திரேலிய பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சருடன் புதுதில்லியில் ஜூன் 22 –ல் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துகிறார்
21 JUN 2022 12:53PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங், நாளை புதுதில்லியில் ஆஸ்திரேலிய துணைப் பிரதமரும், பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்லஸ் உடன் இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்தவுள்ளார். இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கான முயற்சிகள். பிராந்திய மற்றும் உலகளாவிய பிரச்சினைகள் குறித்து பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த கருத்துக்களைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்வார்கள்.
திரு ரிச்சர்ட் மார்ல்ஸ் தனது நான்கு நாள் இந்தியப் பயணத்தின் முதல் கட்டமாக நேற்று கோவா வந்தடைந்தார். அவர் இன்று கோவா கப்பல் கட்டும் தளத்தை பார்வையிட்டார். 2020 ஜூன் முதல் இந்தியாவும் ஆஸ்திரேலியாவும் ஒரு விரிவான பாதுகாப்பு கூட்டாண்மையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டுள்ளன. இந்தோ-பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் தடையற்ற வெளிப்படையான முன்னேற்றத்தை அடிப்படையாக கொண்டு இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு மேற்கொள்ளப்படுகிறது. முழு பிராந்தியத்தின் அமைதி முன்னேற்றம் ஆகியவற்றில் இரு ஜனநாயக நாடுகளும் பொதுவான ஆர்வத்தைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.