Ministry of Steel
The International Yoga Day celebrated by Steel Minister and Yoga Enthusiasts at Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya
Marking the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year at 75 iconic sites across the country
Yoga helps to make life healthy and joyful: Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh
21 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Delhi
Under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, Government of India celebrated International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2022 with ‘Yoga for Humanity’ as the theme, in the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year at 75 iconic sites across the country. The Union Minister of Steel, Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh marked the IDY celebration by practicing Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) involving more than one thousand Yoga enthusiasts at Mahabodhi Temple, Bodh Gaya, Bihar.
Addressing the event at Bodh Gaya, the Minister highlighted the benefits of Yoga for mind, body and soul in everyone life. Shri Ram Chandra Prasad Singh said that nation is grateful to Hon’ble Prime Minister for making this ancient Indian practice, an Internationally recognised celebration through International Yoga Day. The Steel Minister also added International Yoga Day is many of the new beginnings that have been made under PM’s dynamic leadership that will continue to define India for several decades.
Art of Living, Bihar Chapter, being the coordinating Yoga institution facilitated the event and Common Yoga Protocol was performed under the supervision of their trainer.

எஃகுத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தில் புத்தகயாவின் மகாபோதி ஆலயத்தில் யோகா ஆர்வலர்களுடன் மத்திய எஃகு துறை அமைச்சர் கலந்துகொண்டார்
21 JUN 2022 12:31PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையில், விடுதலையின் அமிர்தப்பெருவிழா ஆண்டில் மத்திய அரசு, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள 75 சிறப்புமிக்க முக்கிய இடங்களில் 'மனிதகுலத்திற்கான யோகா' என்ற கருப்பொருளுடன் சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தை கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.. மத்திய எஃகுதுறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங், பீகாரின் புத்தகயாவில் உள்ள மகாபோதி கோயிலில் ஆயிரத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட யோகா ஆர்வலர்களை உள்ளடக்கிய யோகா பயிற்சி நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
புத்தகயாவில் நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்வில் உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், ஒவ்வொருவரின் வாழ்விலும் மனம், உடல் மற்றும் ஆன்மாவிற்கு யோகாவால் ஏற்படும் நன்மைகளை எடுத்துரைத்தார். இந்த பழமையான இந்திய நடைமுறையை, சர்வதேச யோகா தினத்தின் மூலம் சர்வதேச அளவில் அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட கொண்டாட்டமாக மாற்றியதற்காக பிரதமருக்கு நாடு நன்றி தெரிவிக்கிறது என்று திரு ராம் சந்திர பிரசாத் சிங் கூறினார். பிரதமரின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட பல புதிய தொடக்கங்களில் சர்வதேச யோகா தினம் பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு இந்தியாவின் புகழை யோகா பறைசாற்றும் என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.