Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in International Day of Yoga celebrations at Modhera Sun Temple, Mehsana, Gujarat
The worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for India: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Shri Parshottam Rupala performs Yoga with over 5000 farmers and people of Gujarat
21 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India celebrated 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June, 2022. As the 8th IDY is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister celebrated the event at 75 iconic sites across the country besides 75 locations across the world by different Indian embassies abroad with the “Guardian Ring” concept.The main theme of the 8th IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
The main event of mass Yoga was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from where he addressed the events virtually today.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, graced the event today at Modhera Sun Temple, Mehsana, Gujarat as Chief Guest in august presence of Shri Rushikesh Patel, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Gujarat,ShrimatiShardaben Patel, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Mehsana, Shri Raman Bhai, MLA, Bijapur and Shri Rajni Kant Patel, MLA, Bechraji.
Union Minister participated in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with more than five thousanddairy farmers as well as local dignitaries, students etc. Member Dairy farmers of the Mehsana District Co-operative Milk Producers Union Ltd. also participated in the event.
Addressing the Yogotsav, Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that the worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for India, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage.
Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat also addressed the event virtually and highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily life.The Government of Gujarat provided all administrative and logistic support enthusiastically to make the event grand success.
The Sun Temple of Modhera, which ranks next only to the sun temple of Konarkis one of the finest examples of temple architecture in Gujarat. Built in 11th Century A.D., this temple is located in Becharaji taluka of Mehsana district, on the left bank of river Pushpavati, a tributary of river Rupen situated at a distance of 30 kms from Patan city.

وزارت ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری و ڈیری
مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالانے مدھیرا سن ٹیمپل ، مہسانہ، گجرات میں یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیا
عالمی سطح پر یوگا کواختیار کیا جانا ہندوستان کےلئے باعث افتخار ہے : جناب پرشوتم روپالا
جناب پرشوتم روپالانے 5000 سے زیادہ کسانوں اور گجرات کے لوگوں کے ساتھ یوگا میں حصہ لیا
21 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت نے 21 جون 2022 کو یوگا کا 8 واں بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) منایا ۔ چونکہ یوگا کا 8 واں بین الاقوامی دن آزادی کاامرت مہوتسو سال کے اندر واقع ہورہا ہے ، اس لئے بھارتی حکومت نے محترم وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں اس تقریب کو ملک بھر میں 75 مشہور مقامات پر منعقد کیا ۔ اس کے علاوہ بیرون ملک ’’ گارجین رنگ‘‘ کے تصور کے ساتھ مختلف ہندوستانی سفارتخانوں کی طرف سے دنیا بھر میں 75 مقامات پر یہ تقریب منائی گئی ۔ یوگا کے 8 ویں بین الاقوامی دن کا خصوصی موضوع ’’انسانیت کے لئے یوگا‘‘ ہے۔
اجتماعی یوگا کی خاص تقریب میسور پلیس ، میسورو، کرناٹک میں محترمہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں منعقد کی گئی ، جہاں سے انہوں نے آج ان تقریبات سے ورچوئل طور پر خطاب کیا ۔
ماہی پروری، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نےآج مودھیرا سن ٹیمپل ، مہسانہ، گجرات میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے یوگا کی تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔ اس تقریب میں جناب روشی کیش پٹیل، وزیر برائے صحت و خاندانی بہبود ، حکومت گجرات ، محترمہ شاردابین پٹیل، رکن پارلیمنٹ مہسانہ، جناب رمن بھائی، ایم ایل اےبیجا پور اور جناب رجنی کانت پٹیل، ایم ایل اے ، بیچراجی نے بھی شرکت کی ۔
مرکزی وزیر موصوف نے 5000 سے زیادہ ڈیری کسانوں، مقامی اہم شخصیات ، طلبہ وغیرہ کے ساتھ کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی ) میں حصہ لیا ۔ مہسانہ ڈسٹرکٹ کوآپریٹو ملک پروڈیوسرس یونین لمیٹڈ کے رکن ڈیری کسانوں نے بھی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی ۔
یوگاکی تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب پرشوتم روپالانے بتایا کہ عالمی پیمانے پر یوگا کو اختیار کیا جانا ہندوستان کے لئے باعث افتخار ہے اس لئے کہ یوگا ہمار ی ثقافتی اور روحاجی وراثت کالازمی جز ہے۔
گجرات کے وزیراعلی ٰ جناب بھوپیندر رجنی کانت پٹیل نے بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے اس تقریب سے خطاب کیا اور ہماری روز مرہ کی زندگی میں یوگا کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی ۔ گجرات کی حکومت نے اس تقریب کو پوری طر ح کامیاب بنانے کے لئے انتہائی جوش و جذبہ کے ساتھ تمام انتظامی اور لوجسٹک امداد فراہم کی ۔
مدھیرا کا سن ٹیمپل جس کا نمبر کونارکیز کے سوریہ مندر کے بعد آتاہے، گجرات میں مندر کے فن تعمیر کے بہترین نمونوں میں سے ایک ہے ۔ 11 ویں صدی عیسوی میں تعمیر کردہ یہ مندر ، پاٹن شہر سے 30 کلو میٹر کےفاصلے پر دریائے روپین کی ایک معاون ندی پشپ وتی ندی کے بائیں کنارے پر ، مہسانہ ضلع کے بیچراجی تعلقہ میں بنا ہواہے ۔