Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in International Day of Yoga celebrations at Modhera Sun Temple, Mehsana, Gujarat
The worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for India: Shri Parshottam Rupala
Shri Parshottam Rupala performs Yoga with over 5000 farmers and people of Gujarat
21 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India celebrated 8th International Day of Yoga (IDY) on 21st June, 2022. As the 8th IDY is falling in Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav year, the Government of India under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister celebrated the event at 75 iconic sites across the country besides 75 locations across the world by different Indian embassies abroad with the “Guardian Ring” concept.The main theme of the 8th IDY is “Yoga for Humanity”.
The main event of mass Yoga was organized at Mysuru Palace, Mysuru, Karnataka under the leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, from where he addressed the events virtually today.
Shri Parshottam Rupala, Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, graced the event today at Modhera Sun Temple, Mehsana, Gujarat as Chief Guest in august presence of Shri Rushikesh Patel, Minister of Health and Family Welfare, Government of Gujarat,ShrimatiShardaben Patel, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, Mehsana, Shri Raman Bhai, MLA, Bijapur and Shri Rajni Kant Patel, MLA, Bechraji.
Union Minister participated in the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) along with more than five thousanddairy farmers as well as local dignitaries, students etc. Member Dairy farmers of the Mehsana District Co-operative Milk Producers Union Ltd. also participated in the event.
Addressing the Yogotsav, Shri Parshottam Rupala stated that the worldwide acceptance of Yoga is a matter of pride for India, as Yoga is an integral part of our cultural and spiritual heritage.
Shri Bhupendra Rajnikant Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat also addressed the event virtually and highlighted the importance of Yoga in our daily life.The Government of Gujarat provided all administrative and logistic support enthusiastically to make the event grand success.
The Sun Temple of Modhera, which ranks next only to the sun temple of Konarkis one of the finest examples of temple architecture in Gujarat. Built in 11th Century A.D., this temple is located in Becharaji taluka of Mehsana district, on the left bank of river Pushpavati, a tributary of river Rupen situated at a distance of 30 kms from Patan city.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर, मेहसाणा, गुजरात में अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया
योग की विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति भारत के लिए गर्व की बात: श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला
श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने 5000 से अधिक किसानों तथा गुजरात की जनता के साथ योगाभ्यास किया
21 JUN 2022 12:22PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने आज 21 जून 2022 को आठवां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव वर्ष में मनाए जाने वाले आठवें अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के अवसर पर भारत सरकार ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में देश के 75 प्रतिष्ठित स्थानों पर योग दिवस मनाया। इसके अतिरिक्त विश्व के 75 स्थानों पर विभिन्न भारतीय राजदूतावासों द्वारा “गार्जियन रिंग” अवधारणा के साथ अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया गया। आठवां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस का मुख्य विषय है “मानवता के लिए योग”।
सार्वजनिक योगाभ्यास का मुख्य आयोजन मैसूर पैलेस में माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में किया गया जहां उन्होंने देश भर में आयोजित समारोहों को वर्चुअल रूप में संबोधित किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन तथा डेयरी मंत्री श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर, मेहसाणा, गुजरात में योगाभ्यास किया। इस अवसर पर गुजरात के स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री श्री ऋषिकेश पटेल, मेहसाणा की सांसद श्रीमती शारदाबेन पटेल, बीजापुर के विधायक श्री रमन भाई तथा बेचराजी के विधायक श्री रजनीकांत पटेल उपस्थित थे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 5000 से अधिक डेयरी किसानों, स्थानीय गणमान्य लोगों तथा विद्यार्थियों के साथ कॉमन योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) में भाग लिया। योगाभ्यास में मेहसाणा जिला सहकारी दुग्ध उत्पादक यूनियन लिमिटेड के सदस्य डेयरी किसानों ने भी भाग लिया।
योगोत्सव को संबोधित करते हुए श्री पुरुषोत्तम रूपाला ने कहा कि योग की विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति भारत के लिए गर्व की बात है क्योंकि योग हमारी सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक विरासत का अभिन्न अंग है।
गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र रजनीकांत पटेल ने भी आयोजन को वर्चुअल रूप में संबोधित किया और हमारे दैनिक जीवन में योग के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। आयोजन को सफल बनाने के लिए गुजरात सरकार ने उत्साहपूर्वक सभी प्रशासनिक और लॉजिस्टिक समर्थन प्रदान किया।
ख्याति की दृष्टि से कोणार्क सूर्य मंदिर के बाद दूसरा स्थान रखने वाला मोढेरा का सूर्य मंदिर गुजरात में मंदिर वास्तुकला का बेहतरीन नमूना है। इसका निर्माण 11वीं शताब्दी ईस्वी में किया गया था। यह मंदिर पाटन शहर से 30 किलोमीटर दूर रूपेन नदी की सहायक पुष्पावती नदी के बायें किनारे मेहसाणा जिले के बेचराजी तालुका में है।