Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India emerged as the voice of the Developing countries and LDCs in the recently concluded 12th Ministerial Conference (MC12) of the WTO in Geneva, says Shri Piyush Goyal
Guided by PM Modi, India “batted on the forefront” during WTO negotiations: Shri Goyal
MC12 made progress on several issues, many agreements arrived at after a gap of several years, says Shri Goyal
“India not only secured the interests of its farmers, fishermen, MSME sector, poor people and all sections but also ensured their concerns are preserved in the future”: Shri Poyal
Shri Goyal says we neither came under any pressure, nor buckled under pressure at any time
“Far from being initially projected as a ‘Deal Breaker’ by certain countries, India finally emerged as a ‘Deal Maker’ at the WTO talks”: Shri Goyal
20 JUN 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal, today said India has emerged as the voice of the Developing and Least Developed Countries (LDCs) in the recently concluded 12th Ministerial Conference (MC12) of the WTO in Geneva.
Addressing a press conference here today after leading the Indian delegation to the MC12, Shri Goyal said several decisions have emerged from the MC12 after a long time. Guided by the vision of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India “batted on the forefront” during negotiations on various issues.
“In fact, a statement also has emerged out of WTO after seven years,” said Shri Goyal, a day after returning from the Europe visit. “Almost every WTO decision bears India’s signature, India is seen leading from the front and India’s concerns are visible prominently in the outcome documents. We have been cent percent successful in stating our point of view, getting our agenda approved at the talks,” he added.
Shri Goyal said there has been progress during the MC12 at the WTO on several issues, a slew of international agreements have been arrived at after a gap of several years. India not only secured the interests of its farmers, fishermen, MSME sector, poor people and all sections but also ensured their concerns are preserved in the future.
Shri Goyal said we neither came under any pressure, nor buckled under pressure at any time. Far from being initially projected as a ‘Deal Breaker’ by certain countries, India finally emerged as a ‘Deal Maker’ at the WTO talks, he said.
“In fact, few countries stated that India was not allowing any agreement. Reality was very different! The reality was that a few countries created hurdles towards agreement with the vain hope that they could rope in India later, make India hop the bandwagon and that India’s voice is lost in the din,” he said.
Shri Goyal said before the MC12 everybody had written off multilateralism, stating that bilateralism is the way forward but the MC12 has been the most successful conference.
“No one expected agreements on an array of issues. We have come up with very important decisions. This WTO's success is largely because of India's leadership as we helped navigate everybody's view point,” he said.
Shri Goyal said India’s motto of ‘Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam’ (The World is One Family) echoed during the MC12 and India strongly put forth the cause of the poor and vulnerable sections.
“The world has recognized that India has a point, India’s agenda has a strong reasoning, our arguments represent bare truth and there is sensitivity in our motive,” he said.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان، جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی حالیہ اختتام پذیر 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں ترقی پذیر ملکوں اور کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی آواز بن کر ابھرا ہے،پیوش گوئل کا بیان
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی رہنمائی میں ہندوستان نے ڈبلیو ٹی او مذاکرات میں پیش پیش رہ کر حصہ لیا:گوئل
12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس نے کئی امور پر پیش رفت کی، کئی سال کے وقفے کے بعد بہت سے سمجھوتے طے پائے گئے:گوئل
ہندوستان نے نہ صرف اپنے کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں ،ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ،غریب لوگوں اور تمام طبقوں کے مفادات کا تحفظ کیا بلکہ مستقبل میں ان کی تشویشات کے تحفظ کو یقینی بنایا :پیوش گوئل
مرکزی وزیر گوئل نے کہا کہ ناتو ہم کسی کا دباؤ قبول کرتے اور نا ہی کسی بھی وقت کسی کے دباؤ میں آتےہیں
کچھ ملکوں کی طرف سے ایک ڈیل بریکر کے طور پر پیش کیا جانا تو دور ہندوستان ، ڈبلیو ڈی اومذاکرات میں بالآ خرایک ڈیل میکر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے:گوئل
20 JUN 2022 10:00PM by PIB Delhi
کامرس و صنعت ،صارفین کے امور خوراک اور عوامی نظام تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج کہاکہ ہندوستان جنیوا میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کی حال ہی میں ختم ہوئی 12ویں وزارت کی کانفرنس میں ترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کی آواز بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں ہندوستانی وفد کی قیادت کرنے کے بعد آج یہاں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ کافی لمبے عرصے کے بعد 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس میں بہت سے فیصلے کئے گئے ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن سے رہنمائی حاصل کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان نے مذاکرات کے دوران مختلف امور پرپیش پیش رہ کر حصہ لیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ 7سال کے وقفے کے بعد ڈبلیو ٹی اومذاکرات کے بعد ایک بیان بھی سامنے آیا ہے۔یوروپ کے دورے سے لوٹنے کے ایک دن بعد جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ تقریباً ہر ڈبلیو ٹی او کے فیصلے میں ہندوستان کی اہمیت نظر آئی ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کو ایک محاذ کے طور پر دیکھا گیا اور ہندوستان کی تشویش مذاکرات کے نتیجے میں واضح طور پر نظر آئی ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم صد فیصد کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے نقطہ نظر کو پیش کرنے میں کامیاب نظر آئے اور بات چیت میں ہمارے ایجنڈے کو تسلیم کیا گیا ۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ڈبلیو ٹی او میں 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران بہت سے امور پر کافی پیشرفت دیکھی گئی اور کئی سال کے وقفے کے بعد کئی بین الاقومی سمجھوتے طے پائے گئے ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اپنے کسانوں ،ماہی گیروں ،ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر ،غریب لوگوں اور تمام طبقوں کے مفادات کا نہ صرف تحفظ کیا بلکہ مستقبل میں ان کی تشویشات کا تحفظ کیا۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ نا تو ہم کسی کے دباؤ میں آتے ہیں نا ہی کسی کا دباؤ قبول کرتے ہیں کچھ ملکوں کی طرف سے ابتدا میں ایک ڈیل بریکر کے طور پر پیش کیا جانا تو دور ہندوستان ڈبلیو ٹی او مذاکرات میں بالآ خرایک ڈیل میکر کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔
حقیقت میں کچھ ملکوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کسی سمجھوتے کی اجازت نہیں دے رہا ہے جبکہ حقیقت اس سے مختلف ہےاور حقیقت یہ ہے کہ کچھ ملکوں نے بلاوجہ اور اس خام خیالی کے ساتھ سمجھوتے میں رکاوٹیں پیدا کیں کہ وہ بعد میں ہندوستان سے فائدہ اٹھا سکے گیں اور اسے اپنی مرضی اور خواہش کے مطابق چلانے میں کامیاب ہوجائیں گے اور اسی شور شرابےمیں ہندوستان کی آواز گم ہوجائے گی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ کسی نے بھی مختلف امور پر سمجھوتہ ہونے کی امید نہیں کی تھی لیکن ہم نے بہت اہم فیصلے کئے ،ڈبلیو ٹی او کی یہ کامیابی ہندوستان کی قیادت کی وجہ سےوجہ سے بڑی حد ممکن ہوسکی کیونکہ ہم نے ہر جگہ مثبت نقطہ نظر پیش کرنے میں مدد کی۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا واسو دیوا کٹم بکم کا نظریہ 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس کے دوران پوری طرح چھایا رہا اور ہندوستان نے مضبوطی کے ساتھ غریبوں اور محروم طبقوں کے کاز کو پیش کیا ۔
دنیا نے تسلیم کرلیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کا اپنا ایک نقطہ نظر ہے اور ہندوستان کا ایجنڈا کافی مضبوط ہے اور اس کے پیچھے مضبوط وجوہات ہیں ،ہمارے دلائل سچائی کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں اور ہمارے مقصد میں حساس کا مادہ چھپا ہوا ہے۔