श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक – मई, 2022
20 JUN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार 1986-87 = 100) माह मई, 2022 में 11 एवं 12 अंक बढ़ कर क्रमशः 1119 (एक हजार एक सौ उन्नीस) तथा 1131(एक हजार एक सौ इकत्तीस) अंकों के स्तर पर रहे । सूचकांक के इस बदलाव में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह का क्रमशः 7.44 और 7.65 अंक रहा । यह वृद्धि मुख्यतः चावल, गेहूँ-आटा, ज्वार, बाजरा, दूध, बकरे का मांस, ताज़ा /सूखी मछली, सूखी मिर्च, गरम मसाले, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, इत्यादि की कीमतों के कारण रही ।
विभिन्न राज्यों के सूचकांकों में वृद्धि भिन्न-भिन्न रही । कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 2 से 20 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1294 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 883 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए 20 राज्यों के सूचकांकों में 1 से 19 अंकों की वृद्धि रही । तमिलनाडु राज्य का सूचकांक 1281 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में शिखर पर रहा जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य का सूचकांक 934 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे रहा ।
राज्य स्तर पर, कृषि श्रमिकों एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांकों में केरल राज्य में अधिकतम वृद्धि क्रमशः 20 अंकों तथा 19 अंकों की मुख्यत: चावल, टैपिओका, ताज़ा/सूखी मछली, सूखी मिर्च, सब्जियाँ एवं फल, बस का किराया, इत्यादि की कीमतों में बढ़ोत्तरी के कारण रहीं ।
कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक पर आधारित मुद्रा स्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह मई, 2022 में 6.67% और 7.00% रही जो कि अप्रैल, 2022 में 6.44% और 6.67% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 2.94% और 3.12% थी । इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति की यथार्थ दर माह मई, 2022 में 5.44% और 5.51% रही जो कि अप्रैल, 2022 में 5.29% और 5.35% तथा गत वर्ष के इसी माह के दौरान क्रमशः 1.54% और 1.73% थी ।
अखिल भारत उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सामान्य एवं वर्ग वार)
वर्ग
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अप्रैल, 2022
मई, 2022
अप्रैल, 2022
मई, 2022
सामान्य सूचकांक
1108
1119
1119
1131
खाद्य
1035
1046
1043
1054
पान,सुपारी आदि
1917
1912
1926
1922
ईंधन एवं प्रकाश
1233
1251
1226
1243
कपड़े,बिस्तरे व जूते
1162
1174
1195
1209
विविध
1177
1185
1181
1189
माह जून, 2022 के लिए कृषि एवं ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक 20 जुलाई 2022 को जारी किया जाएगा ।

Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2022
20 JUN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2022 increased by 11 points & 12 points to stand at 1119 (One thousand one hundred and nineteen) and 1131 (One thousand one hundred and thirty one) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.44 & 7.65 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, milk, meat-goat, fish fresh/dry, chillies dry, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 20 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1294 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 883 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 19 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1281 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 934 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for both Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Kerala (20 & 19 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, topioca, fish fresh/dry, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, bus fare, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.67% & 7.00% in May, 2022 compared to 6.44% & 6.67% respectively in April, 2022 and 2.94% and 3.12% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.44% & 5.51% in May, 2022 compared to 5.29% & 5.35% respectively in April, 2022 and 1.54% & 1.73% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April, 2022
May, 2022
April, 2022
May, 2022
General Index
1108
1119
1119
1131
Food
1035
1046
1043
1054
Pan, Supari, etc.
1917
1912
1926
1922
Fuel & Light
1233
1251
1226
1243
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1162
1174
1195
1209
Miscellaneous
1177
1185
1181
1189
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2022 will be released on 20thJuly, 2022.