Ministry of Labour & Employment
ALL-INDIA CONSUMER PRICE INDEX NUMBERS FOR AGRICULTURAL AND RURAL LABOURERS – MAY, 2022
20 JUN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2022 increased by 11 points & 12 points to stand at 1119 (One thousand one hundred and nineteen) and 1131 (One thousand one hundred and thirty one) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 7.44 & 7.65 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, wheat-atta, jowar, bajra, milk, meat-goat, fish fresh/dry, chillies dry, mixed spices, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 20 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1294 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 883 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 19 points in 20 States. Tamilnadu with 1281 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 934 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for both Agricultural and Rural Labourers was experienced by Kerala (20 & 19 points respectively) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, topioca, fish fresh/dry, chillies dry, vegetables & fruits, bus fare, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 6.67% & 7.00% in May, 2022 compared to 6.44% & 6.67% respectively in April, 2022 and 2.94% and 3.12% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 5.44% & 5.51% in May, 2022 compared to 5.29% & 5.35% respectively in April, 2022 and 1.54% & 1.73% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April, 2022
May, 2022
April, 2022
May, 2022
General Index
1108
1119
1119
1131
Food
1035
1046
1043
1054
Pan, Supari, etc.
1917
1912
1926
1922
Fuel & Light
1233
1251
1226
1243
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1162
1174
1195
1209
Miscellaneous
1177
1185
1181
1189
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2022 will be released on 20thJuly, 2022.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لئے کل ہندصارفین قیمت اشاریہ نمبر- مئی 2022
20 JUN 2022 8:41PM by PIB Delhi
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے کل ہند صارفین قیمت اشاریہ نمبر (بیس: 1986-87 = 100) مئی 2022 میں 11 اور 12 پوائنٹس بڑھ کر بالترتیب 1119 (ایک ہزار ایک سو انیس) اور 1131 (ایک ہزار ایک سو اکتیس) پوائنٹس ہو گیا۔ زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے عام اشاریہ میں اس تبدیلی میں اہم کردار فوڈ گروپ کا بالترتیب 7.44 اور 7.65 اسکور تھا۔ یہ اضافہ بنیادی طور پر چاول، گندم، آٹا، جوار، باجرہ، دودھ،بکرے کا گوشت، تازہ/خشک مچھلی، خشک مرچ، گرم مسالہ، سبزیوں اور پھلوں وغیرہ کی قیمتوں کی وجہ سے ہوا۔
مختلف ریاستوں کے لیے انڈیکس میں اضافہ الگ الگ تھا۔ زرعی مزدوروں کے معاملے میں 20 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں 2 سے 20 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ہے۔تمل ناڈو کا اشاریہ 1294 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 883 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ میں سب سے نیچے ہے۔
دیہی مزدوروں کے تعلق سے 20 ریاستوں کے اشاریہ میں 1 سے 19 پوائنٹس کا اضافہ درج کیا گیا ۔ تمل ناڈو کا اشاریہ1281 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ ٹیبل میں سرفہرست ہے جبکہ ہماچل پردیش 934 پوائنٹس کے ساتھ اشاریہ میں سب سے نیچے ہے۔
ریاستی سطح پر، زرعی مزدوروں اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے صارفین کی قیمت کے اشاریہ میں سب سے زیادہ اضافہ کیرالہ میں بالترتیب 20 پوائنٹس اور 19 پوائنٹس درج کیاگیا،جس کی بنیادی وجہ چاول، ٹیپیوکا، تازہ/خشک مچھلی، خشک مرچیں، سبزیاں ،پھل اور بس کے کرایے وغیرہ کی قیمتوں میں اضافہ ہے۔
زرعی اور دیہی مزدوروں کے لیے صارفین قیمت کے اشاریہ پر مبنی افراط زر کی اصل شرح مئی 2022 میں 6.67 فیصد اور 7.00فیصد رہی جو کہ اپریل 2022 میں بالترتیب 6.44فیصداور6.67فیصد تھی ۔ گزشتہ سال کے اسی مہینے میں بالترتیب 2.94فیصد اور3.12فیصدتھی۔ اسی طرح، مئی 2022 کے مہینے میں اشیائےخوردونوش کی اصل شرح 5.44فیصد اور 5.51فیصد تھی جو کہ اپریل 2022 میں بالترتیب 5.29فیصد اور 5.35فیصداور پچھلے سال کے اسی مہینے میں 1.54فیصداور 1.73فیصدتھی۔
کل ہند صارفین قیمت اشاریہ نمبر(عام اوار گروپ کے لحاظ سے)
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April, 2022
May, 2022
April, 2022
May, 2022
General Index
1108
1119
1119
1131
Food
1035
1046
1043
1054
Pan, Supari, etc.
1917
1912
1926
1922
Fuel & Light
1233
1251
1226
1243
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1162
1174
1195
1209
Miscellaneous
1177
1185
1181
1189
زرعی اوردیہی مزدو روں کے لئے کل ہند قیمت اشاریہ نمبر 20 جولائی 2022 کو جاری کیا گیا تھا۔