Ministry of Electronics & IT
Union MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar to attend Mass International Yoga Day celebrations at Pattadakal, Karnataka.
PM Narendra Modi ji’s vision has made yoga truly global : Rajeev Chandrasekhar
20 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State for Electronics & IT, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship will attend the International Yoga Day Celebrations at Pattadakal in Bagalkot district of Karnataka State, tomorrow.
Prior to taking a flight for Hubli from the Hindon airport Noida, the Minister took to his social media and tweeted “Tomorrow PM @narendramodi ji will lead IDY 2022 celebrations from Mysuru, Karnataka . His vision has made yoga truly global. This year we also showcase our 75 Iconic IDY Locations to the world. On this Yoga Day - I will be at majestic Pattadakal Temple complex, Karnataka”
On arrival at Hubli airport, the Minster was warmly received by the officials of the state and central governments and Party Karyakartas led by District President Shri. Sanjay Kapatkar. From Hubli, the Minister traveled to Bagalkot district to take part in Yoga Day Celebrations scheduled for 21st June.
The Minister would be leading the mass celebrations at Pattadakal where more than 3000 participants are expected to gather at the UNESCO World Heritage Site. The temple complex is the legacy of the Early Chalukyas (543-753 CE), who built a series of nine Hindu temples
Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji has taken the International Day of Yoga (IDY) to newer heights. The IDY- 2022 is being observed throughout the country and the whole world on an unprecedented scale. From Fiji in the east to SanFrancisco in the west, from top leadership to grassroots, people of all castes, creed, nationalities and races have joined the IDY celebrations today on June 21st, aligning themselves with benefits of Yoga.
The journey of organizing the International Day of Yoga every year started in 2015 with the tireless efforts of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. On December 11, 2014, the 193- member UN General Assembly approved the proposal with a record consensus of 177 co-sponsoring countries, a resolution to establish 21 June as the “International Day of Yoga”.
India's cherished cultural heritage, Yoga, gained universal affirmation as it was inscribed on the UNESCO’s representative list of the intangible cultural heritage of humanity on 1st December 2016.
This year, marking the 75th year of Independence, 8th year of Modi Govt and 8th International Day of Yoga, PM shall lead the Celebrations from Mysuru in Karnataka while the Union MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar shall attend a mass Yoga celebration organized at Pattadakal in Bagalkot District of Karnataka. The celebrations are being done at 75 iconic locations all over India
Incidentally, the Minister has a unique connect with the Bagalkot District. In October 2009, Karnataka witnessed one of the worst floods in several decades that battered the state for nearly one week and caused heavy damage to lives and properties in several districts of Northern and Coastal parts of Karnataka. With hundreds of people losing their lives and lakhs rendered homeless by these floods. Bagalkot district was among the worst affected.
Rajeev Chandrasekhar was appointed as the Coordinator for GoK’s Aasare Pgme for Rehabilitation and Resettlement by channelizing the interests and donation from corporate to build the houses. Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar succeeded in roping more than 50 corporate who committed to build 80,000 houses for the flood-affected families.
Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar’s own foundation “RC Foundation” adopted 3 villages and committed to build 1000 houses. On November 02, 2009, the Bhoomi Pooja for “Aasare” at Shribadagi in Badami taluk in Bagalkot district was performed.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر کرناٹک کے پٹّہ ڈَکل میں بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی جی کے وژن نے یوگا کو حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی بنا دیا ہے: راجیو چندر شیکھر
20 JUN 2022 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی ، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر کل ریاست کرناٹک کے ضلع باگل کوٹ کے پٹہ ڈکل میں بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات میں شرکت کریں گے۔
ہنڈن ایئر پورٹ نوئیڈا سے ہبلی کے لئے پرواز سے پہلے وزیر موصوف نے اپنے سوشل میڈیا پر ٹوئیٹ کیا ہے کہ کل وزیراعظم ایٹ نریندر مودی آئی ڈی وائی 2022 کی تقریبات کی قیادت کریں گے۔ ان کے وژن نے یوگا کو حقیقی معنوں میں عالمی بنا دیا ہے۔ اس سال ہم نے دنیا کے سامنے اپنے 75 آئیکونک آئی ڈی وائی مقامات پیش کئے ہیں۔ اس یوگا ڈے پر میں کرناٹک کے پٹہ ڈکل مندر میں موجود رہوں گا۔
ہبلی ایئر پورٹ پر وزیر موصوف کا ریاستی اور سرکاری حکومتوں کے افسران اور پارٹی کارکنان نے پُرجوش خیر مقدم کیا۔ پارٹی کارکنان کی قیادت ضلعی صدر جناب سنجے کپٹکر کر رہے تھے۔ ہبلی سے وزیر موصوف ضلع باگل کوٹ گئے، جہاں وہ 21 جون کو یوگا ڈے کی تقریبات میں حصہ لیں گے۔
پٹہ ڈکل میں 300 سے زیادہ لوگوں کی شرکت متوقع ہے۔ عوامی تقریبات کی قیادت وزیر موصوف کریں گےشرکاء یونیسکو کے عالمی ورثے والے مقام پر جمع ہو ں گے۔
عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچایا ہے۔ 2022 کا یوگا کا عالمی دن پورے ملک اور پوری دنیا میں بے نظیر پیمانے پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔ مشرق میں فیجی سے مغرب میں سان فرانسسکو تک اعلیٰ سے ادنیٰ قیادت تک ، تمام رنگ و نسل ، ذات اور قومیت کے لوگوں نے اکیس جون کو یوگا کا عالمی دن منایا۔
ہر سال بین الاقوامی سطح پر یوگا کا دن منانے کا سلسلہ 2015 میں شرو ع ہوا۔ اس سے قبل وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اِس رُخ پر انتھک محنت کی۔ 11 دسمبر 2014 کو 193 رکنی اقوا م متحدہ کی جنرل اسمبلی میں متعلقہ تجویز منظور کی گئی۔
ہندوستان کی پسندیدہ ثقافتی ورثہ یوگا عالمی توثیق حاصل کر چکا ہے۔ یکم دسمبر 2016 کو یونیسکو کی نمائندہ فہرست میں اسے شامل یا گیا۔
اس سال آزادی کے 75ویں سال میں مودی حکومت نے لگاتار 8ویں سال یوگ کے 8ویں بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر کرناٹک کے میسور سے وزیراعظم تقریبات کی قیادت کر رہے ہیں، جبکہ مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر ضلع باگل کوٹ کے پٹہ ڈکل میں منعقد ہونے والی یوگا کی ایک بڑی تقریب میں شرکت کریں گے۔ یہ تقریبات ملک کے 75 مشہور مقامات پر منائی جا رہی ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف کا ضلع باگل کوٹ سے بالاتفاق ایک منفرد تعلق ہے۔ اکتوبر 2009 میں کرناٹک میں کئی دہائیوں کے بعد بدترین سیلاب آیا، جس نے ریاست کو تقریباً ایک ہفتے تک متاثر رکھا اور کرناٹک کے شمالی اور ساحلی علاقوں کے کئی اضلاع میں جان و مال کا زبردست نقصان ہوا۔ سیلاب کی زد میں آ کر سینکڑوں لوگوں کی جانیں ضائع ہوئیں اور لاکھوں لوگ بے گھر ہو گئے۔ ضلع باگل کوٹ سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہوا تھا۔
راجیو چندر شیکھر کو مکانات کی تعمیر کے لئے کارپوریٹ کے عطیات کو چینلائز کرنے کے لئے حکومت کرناٹک کے آسرے پروگرام برائے بازآبادکاری کا کوآرڈینیٹر مقرر کیا گیا تھا۔ جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر 50 سے زیادہ کارپوریٹوں کو تعمیراتی کام میں شامل کرنے میں کامیاب رہے۔ ان لوگوں نے سیلاب سے متاثر خاندانوں کے لئے 80 ہزار گھروں کی تعمیر کا وعدہ کیاتھا۔
راجیو شیکھر کے اپنے فاؤنڈیشن آر سی فاؤنڈیشن نے 3 گاؤوں کی ذمہ داری لی تھی اور 1000 مکانات کی تعمیر کا عہد کیا تھا۔ 2 نومبر 2009 کو ضلع باگل کوٹ کے بادامی تعلقہ میں سِر بڈگی کے مقام پر ‘‘ آسرے ’’ کے لئے بھومی پوجا کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔