Ministry of Defence
Op SANKALP : 3RD YEAR OF INDIAN NAVY’S MARITIME SECURITY OPERATIONS
19 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s stealth Frigate, INS Talwar is presently deployed for Op Sankalp commemorating the 3rd continuous year of Indian Navy’s presence in the Gulf for protection of India’s Maritime Interests.
In the milieu of the deteriorating security situation in the Gulf region, post attacks on merchant ships in the Gulf of Oman in June 2019, Indian Navy had commenced Maritime Security Operations, code named ‘Op SANKALP’, in the Gulf Region on 19 June 2019 to ensure safe passage of Indian Flag Vessels transiting through the Strait of Hormuz.
This operation is being progressed in close coordination with all stakeholders including Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and DG, Shipping.
Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation in the Gulf region and is maintaining presence in the region to ensure security of our sea borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region. The Indian Navy stands committed to protection of the nation's Maritime Interests.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
ऑपरेशन संकल्प: भारतीय नौसेना के समुद्री सुरक्षा संचालन का तीसरा वर्ष
19 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना का स्टील्थ फ्रिगेट आईएनएस तलवार वर्तमान में भारत के समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा के उद्देश्य से खाड़ी क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की उपस्थिति के लगातार तीसरे वर्ष में ऑपरेशन संकल्प के लिए तैनात है।
भारतीय नौसेना ने खाड़ी क्षेत्र में बिगड़ती सुरक्षा स्थिति के मद्देनजर, जून 2019 में ओमान की खाड़ी में व्यापारी जहाजों पर हमले के बाद होर्मुज जलडमरूमध्य से गुजरने वाले भारतीय जहाजों के लिए सुरक्षित मार्ग को सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से 19 जून 2019 को खाड़ी क्षेत्र में समुद्री सुरक्षा संचालन अभियान कोड 'ऑप संकल्प' शुरू किया था।
इस ऑपरेशन को रक्षा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय, पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय तथा जहाजरानी महानिदेशालय सहित सभी हितधारकों के साथ निकट समन्वय में आगे बढ़ाया जा रहा है।
भारतीय नौसेना खाड़ी क्षेत्र में स्थिति की निगरानी करना जारी रखे हुए है और हमारे समुद्री व्यापार की सुरक्षा तथा इस क्षेत्र से गुजरने वाले भारतीय ध्वज वाहक व्यापारी जहाजों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपनी उपस्थिति बनाए हुए है। भारतीय नौसेना देश के समुद्री हितों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।