Ministry of Defence
Op SANKALP : 3RD YEAR OF INDIAN NAVY’S MARITIME SECURITY OPERATIONS
19 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s stealth Frigate, INS Talwar is presently deployed for Op Sankalp commemorating the 3rd continuous year of Indian Navy’s presence in the Gulf for protection of India’s Maritime Interests.
In the milieu of the deteriorating security situation in the Gulf region, post attacks on merchant ships in the Gulf of Oman in June 2019, Indian Navy had commenced Maritime Security Operations, code named ‘Op SANKALP’, in the Gulf Region on 19 June 2019 to ensure safe passage of Indian Flag Vessels transiting through the Strait of Hormuz.
This operation is being progressed in close coordination with all stakeholders including Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and DG, Shipping.
Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation in the Gulf region and is maintaining presence in the region to ensure security of our sea borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region. The Indian Navy stands committed to protection of the nation's Maritime Interests.

وزارت دفاع
او پ سنکلپ: ہندوستانی بحریہ کے میری ٹائم سیکورٹی آپریشنز کا تیسرا سال
19 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی بحریہ کا اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، آئی این ایس تلوار اس وقت ہندوستان کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے خلیج میں ہندوستانی بحریہ کی موجودگی کے تیسرے سال کی یاد میں اوپ سنکلپ کے لیے تعینات ہے۔
خلیجی خطے میں سیکورٹی کی بگڑتی ہوئی صورتحال کے تناظر میں، جون 2019 میں خلیج عمان میں تجارتی بحری جہازوں پر حملوں کے بعد، ہندوستانی بحریہ نے 19 جون 2019 کو خلیجی علاقے میں میری ٹائم سیکورٹی آپریشنز کا آغاز کیا، جس کا کوڈ ’ اوپ سنکلپ ‘ تھا۔ جس کا مقصد آبنائے ہرمز سے گزرنے والے ہندوستانی پرچم بردار جہازوں کے محفوظ راستے کو یقینی بنانا تھا۔
یہ آپریشن تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز بشمول وزارت دفاع، وزارت خارجہ، وزارت جہاز رانی، وزارت پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس اور ڈی جی، شپنگ کے ساتھ قریبی تال میل میں آگے بڑھ رہا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ خلیجی خطہ کی صورت حال پر نظر رکھنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ہماری سمندری تجارت کی حفاظت اور خطے سے گزرنے والے ہندوستانی پرچم کے تجارتی جہازوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے خطے میں موجودگی برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ ملک کے سمندری مفادات کے تحفظ کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔