Ministry of Defence
Op SANKALP : 3RD YEAR OF INDIAN NAVY’S MARITIME SECURITY OPERATIONS
19 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy’s stealth Frigate, INS Talwar is presently deployed for Op Sankalp commemorating the 3rd continuous year of Indian Navy’s presence in the Gulf for protection of India’s Maritime Interests.
In the milieu of the deteriorating security situation in the Gulf region, post attacks on merchant ships in the Gulf of Oman in June 2019, Indian Navy had commenced Maritime Security Operations, code named ‘Op SANKALP’, in the Gulf Region on 19 June 2019 to ensure safe passage of Indian Flag Vessels transiting through the Strait of Hormuz.
This operation is being progressed in close coordination with all stakeholders including Ministry of Defence, Ministry of External Affairs, Ministry of Shipping, Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas and DG, Shipping.
Indian Navy continues to monitor the situation in the Gulf region and is maintaining presence in the region to ensure security of our sea borne trade and the safety of Indian Flag Merchant Vessels transiting through the region. The Indian Navy stands committed to protection of the nation's Maritime Interests.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
অপারেশন সংকল্প: ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা অভিযানের তৃতীয় বর্ষ
19 JUN 2022 10:10PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ জুন, ২০২২
ভারতের নৌ-বাণিজ্যিক স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় নৌ-বাহিনীর স্টেলথ ফ্রিগেট শ্রেণীর যুদ্ধ জাহাজ তলওয়ার বর্তমানে উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে অপারেশন সংকল্প উদযাপনের জন্য মোতায়েন রয়েছে। নৌ-বাহিনীর পক্ষ থেকে লাগাতার তিন বছর উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে সংকল্প অভিযান চলছে।
উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতির ক্রমাবনতি, ২০১৯ সালের জুন মাসে ওমান উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে একাধিক পণ্যবাহী জাহাজের উপর আক্রমণের পর ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনী সামুদ্রপথ নিরাপত্তা অভিযান করে। এই অভিযানের নাম দেওয়া হয় অপারেশন সংকল্প। এ ধরনের অভিযানের উদ্দেশ্যই ছিল হরমুজ প্রণালী দিয়ে যাতায়াতকারী ভারতীয় জাহাজগুলির নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
এই অভিযান সংশ্লিষ্ট সব কর্তৃপক্ষ অর্থাৎ প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রক, বিদেশ মন্ত্রক, জাহাজ মন্ত্রক, পেট্রোলিয়াম ও প্রাকৃতিক গ্যাস মন্ত্রক তথা জাহাজ পরিবহণ মহানির্দেশকের মধ্যে ঘনিষ্ঠ সমন্বয় রেখে এগিয়ে নিয়ে যাওয়া হচ্ছে।
উপসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে পরিস্থিতির উপর নৌ-বাহিনী নিরন্তর প্রহরা রেখেছে, যাতে এই অঞ্চল দিয়ে ভারতীয় পণ্যবাহী জাহাজগুলি নিরাপদে যাতায়াত করতে পারে। দেশের নৌ-পরিবহণের স্বার্থ সুরক্ষায় নৌ-বাহিনী অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ।