کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیراعظم نےپرگتی میدان مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا
’’یہ نیا بھارت ہےجو مسائل کو حل کرتا ہے، نئےعزائم کرتا ہے اور ان عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک کام کرتا ہے‘‘: وزیراعظم مودی
وزیر اعظم نے کہا ہے کہ گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کا ایک وسیلہ ہے
’’یہ سرنگ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہے ‘‘ : جناب گوئل
19 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19 جون، 2022/وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دلی میں پرگتی میدان مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ کےتحت اصل سرنگ اور پانچ زیر زمین راستوں کو ملک کے نام وقف کیا۔ مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ ، پرگتی میدان کی تعمیر نو کے پروجیکٹ کا ایک لازمی حصہ ہے۔ اس موقعے پر مرکزی وزراء جناب پیوش گوئل ، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری، جناب سوم پرکاش، محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل اور جناب کوشل کشور و دیگر شخصیتیں موجود تھیں۔
انہوں نے اجتماع سےخطاب کرتےہوئے ایک پروجیکٹ کو دلی کے عوام کےلیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے ایک بڑا تحفہ قرار دیا۔ وزیراعظم نےکہا کہ یہ سرنگ پرگتی میدان کو 21ویں صدی کی ضرورتوں کےمطابق یکسر تبدیل کرنے کی مہم کا حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ٹریفک کے ہجوم اور عالمی وبا کے سبب اس پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل میں درپیش چیلنجوں کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل کا سہرا نئے بھارت کے نئی طرح سے کام کرنے کےکلچر اور کارکنوں، نیز انجینئروں کےسر دیا۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ’’یہ نیا بھارت ہے جو مسائل حل کرتا ہے ، نئے عزائم کرتا ہے اور ان عزائم کو پورا کرنے کے لیے انتھک کام کرتا ہے۔‘‘
وزیراعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ ایسا پہلی بار ہے کہ کوئی حکومت شہری منصوبہ بندی کو اتنے بڑے پیمانے پر اہمیت دےرہی ہے۔ شہر میں رہنے والے غریب آدمی سے لے کر شہر میں رہنے والے متوسط طبقے تک کے ہر شخص کو بہتر سہولیات فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ جناب نریندر مودی نے کہا کہ ملک پی ایم گتی شکتی قومی ماسٹر پلان کے خاکے کے ذریعے کثیر رخی کنکٹیویٹی تخلیق کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ گتی شکتی سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کا ایک وسیلہ ہے۔
اس موقعے پر کامرس و صنعت ، صارفین امور ، خوراک اور تقسیم عامہ اور کپڑے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نےکہا کہ یہ زندگی کو آسان بنانے کے تئیں وزیراعظم مودی کے عزم کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج پرگتی میدان مربوط ٹرانزٹ راہداری پروجیکٹ کی تکمیل ہوئی ہے۔ ’’یہ ، مودی ہے تو ممکن ہے قول کی ایک اچھی مثال ہے‘‘۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ یہ سرنگ آتم نربھر بھارت کی ایک درخشاں مثال ہے کیونکہ سرنگ کی پوری تعمیر اور ڈیزائننگ ہمارے انجینئروں نے کی ہے۔ انہو نے کہا ’’ہم نے اس تعمیر کےدوران تعمیراتی کام کی مربوط منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد کے نظام میں کافی تبدیلی کی ہے۔ اس نظام میں تدیلی پر 32 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت آئی ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ سرنگ پرگتی میدان میں آئی ٹی پی او کےمقام کی تعمیر نو کےمنصوبے کا حصہ ہے اور یہ جدید ترین کنوینشن اور نمائش مرکز اگلے سال دسمبر میں جی -20 سمٹ کی بھارت کی صدارت کے لیے بروقت تیار ہو جائے گا۔ یہ سمٹ وزیراعظم مودی کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوگی۔ انہوں نےکہا ’’اس سہولت سے دنیا کو بھارت کی صلاحیتوں ، جدید کاری اور ماحولیات کے تئیں حساسیت کا مظاہرہ ہو سکے گا۔
ڈبلیو ٹی او کی 12ویں وزارتی کانفرنس جو حال ہی میں اختتام پذیر ہوئی ہے اس میں بھارت کی کامیابی کا ذکر کرتےہوئے جس میں بھارت نےترقی پذیر اور کم ترقی یافتہ ملکوں کے مقاصد کو آگے رکھا ، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی نے بھارت کو بین الاقوامی برادری میں ایک اونچا مقام دلایا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج دنیا بھر میں بھارتیوں کو جو وقار حاصل ہوا ہے وہ ایک نئے اور خود کفیل بھارت کی علامت ہے جو دنیا کی آواز بن کر ابھر رہا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی کی رہنمائی میں بھارت میں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی مذاکرات میں ایک بیانیہ قائم کیا۔ ’’ایک طرف ڈبلیو ٹی او اور کثیر ملکیت کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ہےاور بھارت صفحہ اول میں ہے اور ہمارے کسانوں ، ماہی گیروں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے مفادات کو یقینی بنا رہا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ ایسےمیں جب وزیراعظم مودی کی طرف سےرہنمائی حاصل ہے ، پروجیکٹ کی رہنمائی کی جا رہی ہے دلی کےعوام کے لیے ان کی حساسیت کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PM dedicates Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor project in New Delhi
“This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”: PM Modi
Prime Minister says GatiShakti National Master Plan is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas
Shri Piyush Goyal says the Corridor shows PM Modi’s commitment towards Ease of Living, - “Modi hai to mumkin hai’ (Modi makes it possible)”
“Tunnel is a shining example of AatmaNirbhar Bharat”: Shri Goyal
Shri Goyal says the time, guidance and concern shown by PM Modi towards this project demonstrates his sensitivities towards the people of Delhi
PM Modi has given India a place at the high table in the international community as India set the narrative at the recently concluded WTO Ministerial talks: Shri Goyal
19 JUN 2022 4:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi dedicated to the nation the main tunnel and five underpasses of Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project in New Delhi today. The Integrated Transit Corridor project is an integral part of Pragati Maidan Redevelopment Project. Union Ministers Shri Piyush Goyal, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Shri Som Prakash, Smt Anupriya Patel and Shri Kaushal Kishore were among those present on the occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister called the project a big gift from the central government to the people of Delhi. He said that this tunnel is part of the campaign to transform Pragati Maidan according to the needs of the 21st Century. He recalled the enormity of the challenge in completing the project due to the traffic congestion and the pandemic. He credited the new work culture of New India and workers and engineers for completing the project. “This is a New India that solves the problems, takes new pledges and works tirelessly to realize those pledges”, the Prime Minister said.
For the first time, the Prime Minister emphasized that any government is giving importance to urban planning on such a large scale. Work is being done to provide better facilities to everyone, from the urban poor to the urban middle class. Shri Narendra Modi said that the country is creating multimodal connectivity through the vision of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan. GatiShakti is a medium of Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayas, he said.
Speaking on the occasion, the Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs and Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said it is a result of Prime Minister Modi’s commitment towards Ease of Living that today the Pragati Maidan Integrated Transit Corridor Project has been completed. “This is a good example of the saying, ‘Modi hai to mumkin hai’ (Modi makes it possible).”
Shri Goyal said the tunnel is a shining example of AatmaNirbhar Bharat as the entire construction and designing of the tunnel has been done by our engineers. “We have undertaken a systematic shift in integrated planning and execution of the civil works during its construction, utility shifting alone is to the tune of Rs 32 crores,” he said.
Shri Goyal said the tunnel is part of redevelopment plan of ITPO site at Pragati Maidan and this state-of-the-art convention and exhibition centre will be ready in time for India’s Presidency of the G20 Summit in December next year due to be held under the chairmanship of PM Modi. “This facility will showcase to the world India’s capabilities, modernization and sensitivity towards environment,” he said.
Citing India’s success at the recently concluded WTO 12th Ministerial Conference where India championed the cause of the Developing and Under-Developed countries, Shri Goyal said Prime Minister Modi has given India a place at the high table in the international community. “The prestige that Indians receive today across the world is a symbol of a New and AatmaNirbhar India that is emerging as the voice of the world,” he said.
Guided by PM Modi, Shri Goyal said India set the narrative at the WTO Ministerial talks. “On the one side WTO and multilateralism has been promoted, while India batted on the front foot, candidly laying before the world and ensuring the interests of our farmers, fishermen and MSMEs,” said Shri Goyal, adding, “Checks are being placed on illegal fishing in the high seas and our fishermen will have full freedom in our EEZ. Similarly, we have ensured the MSP stays and our farmers interests have been protected.”
Lamenting the callous attitude of the Delhi Government towards the Pragati Maidan Corridor, Shri Goyal said unfortunately the State Government ignored repeated reminders to fulfill its share of just 20% cost of the project. “When the State Government showed complete alacrity, PM Modi declared that the Central Government will bear the entire cost of the project,” he said.
Shri Goyal said, the time, guidance and concern shown by PM Modi towards this project demonstrates his sensitivities towards the people of Delhi.
@@@