भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने ग्लैक्सो स्मिथक्लाइन कंज्यूमर हेल्थकेयर होल्डिंग्स लिमिटेड के संयुक्त पुनर्गठन के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
14 JUN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत ग्लैक्सो स्मिथक्लाइन कंज्यूमर हेल्थकेयर होल्डिंग्स (नंबर 2) लिमिटेड ("जेवीसीओ") के संयुक्त पुनर्गठन के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दे दी है।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन में जेवीसीओ का संयुक्त पुनर्गठन शामिल है, जिसमें पुनर्गठन के माध्यम से हेलोन द्वारा अधिग्रहण और जेवीसीओ के शेयरधारकों को शामिल करते हुए शेयर विनिमय चरण शामिल हैं। पुनर्गठन और शेयर विनिमय चरणों के पूर्ण होने के तुरंत बाद, हेलोन की शेयरधारिता जीएसके, जीएसके के सहयोगियों और जीएसके के शेयरधारकों (संयुक्त रूप से हेलोन के मताधिकारों का 68 प्रतिशत और (प्रत्यक्ष/अप्रत्यक्ष रूप से) फाइजर (हेलोन के मताधिकार का 32 प्रतिशत प्रतिनिधित्व) के पास होगी।
जीएसके, यूके में पंजीकृत, एक फार्मास्युटिकल उद्योग है जो संपूर्ण विश्व में निर्धारित औषधि, टीकों और उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के अनुसंधान, विकास, निर्माण और विपणन में सक्रिय है। उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य सेवा खंड में, यह उत्पादों के अनुसंधान, विकास, निर्माण और विपणन में सक्रिय है जो विभिन्न संकेतों के लिए आमतौर पर बिना सलाह (यानी, ओटीसी) पर उपलब्ध हैं।
हेलोन एक नई निगमित इकाई है वर्तमान में यह किसी व्यावसायिक गतिविधि में शामिल नहीं है।
जेवीसीओ की स्थापना 2019 में हुई थी, जिसमें जीएसके और फाइजर के भारत सहित दुनिया भर में संबंधित विरासत उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य सेवा व्यवसाय को शामिल किया गया है। जेवीसीओ (अपनी सहायक कंपनियों और सहयोगियों के माध्यम से) उपभोक्ता स्वास्थ्य उत्पादों के निर्माण और वितरण कार्य से जुड़ी है। सीसीआई के विस्तृत आदेश का पालन होगा।

Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of Corporate restructuring of GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Holdings Limited
14 JUN 2022 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of Corporate restructuring of GlaxoSmithKline Consumer Healthcare Holdings (No.2) Limited (“JVCO”) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination involves corporate restructuring of JVCO, including through acquisition by Haleon via demerger and the share exchange steps involving the shareholders of JVCO. Immediately following completion of the demerger and share exchange steps, the shareholding of Haleon will be held by a combination of GSK, GSK’s affiliates and GSK’s shareholders (together representing 68% of Haleon's voting rights) and (directly/indirectly) Pfizer (representing 32% of Haleon's voting rights).
GSK, registered in the UK, is a pharmaceuticals company active worldwide in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of prescription pharmaceuticals, vaccines and consumer healthcare products. In the consumer healthcare segment, it is active in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of products which are typically available without prescription (i.e., OTC), for various indications.
Pfizer is a research-based biopharmaceutical company and is engaged globally in the research, development, manufacturing, and marketing of innovative medicines.
Haleon is a new incorporated entity that presently does not have any business activities.
JVCO was established in 2019, combining the respective legacy consumer healthcare business worldwide, including India, of GSK and Pfizer. JVCO (through its subsidiaries and affiliates) is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of consumer healthcare products.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.