Ministry of Labour & Employment
Graduation Ceremony of First batch of medical students from ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad held
Government committed towards modernization of ESIC hospitals;
Two more ESIC Hospitals in the state at Ramchandrapuram and Nacharam ready for inauguration; says Union Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav
Shri Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, lauds the selfless service rendered by ESI Hospital & College during the peak of pandemic
Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS for Labour & Employment exhorts the fresh graduates to work towards ‘Swasth Bharat’
18 JUN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Graduation Ceremony of ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar was held in Hyderabad today. The Union Cabinet Ministers, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region of India, and Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, graced the occasion as the Chief Guests and congratulated the first batch of nearly 100 students who graduated as MBBS Doctors today.
Merit awards to the First Batch (2016-2017) of MBBS Graduates of the college were awarded by the Ministers. The students who bagged the most awards were - Dr. N. Krishna Sri (8 Gold Medals), Dr. M. Lakshmi Lasya (5 Gold Medals), Dr. Annapoorna. K (5 Gold Medals) and Dr. PVS Lalitha Sai Sri (5 Gold Medals). The Dean, ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Dr. Srinivas.M, administered the oath to the graduating students.
Congratulating the young doctors graduating today, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that while rendering medical services is one of the best ways to serve society, he asked to remember their alma mater as an institution which caters to the well-being of ‘Shram Yogis’ and hence work for their upliftment. The Union Minister of Labour & Employment said that the Government is committed to the modernization of all ESIC hospitals and accordingly a new Cathlab and Nuclear medicine lab have been provided for ESIC, Hyderabad. He further informed that the State Government has been asked for land to construct 100 bedded hospitals at Ramagundam, Shamshabad and Sangareddy.
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment announced that the ESIC, for the first time, would be starting the courses for skilling workers for the works like paramedical jobs. In order to address chronic shortage of manpower, in a short period of 8 months, 6400 vacancies have been advertised which include more than 2000 Doctors and Teaching faculty, he informed. Sharing that the E-Shram Portal has registered 28 crores workers, the Minister said that more portals have been introduced for monitoring of construction projects and vacancies.
Union Minister Shri Kishan Reddy, who is also the local MP expressed his happiness at the dedication of the personnel and quality of medical services the ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar. Recollecting his previous visits to the hospital, he said that the ESIC hospital has rendered selfless service to not only to the ESIC beneficiaries but also to the general public during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Earlier, the Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameshwar Teli conveyed his greetings to the graduating MBBS students and exorted them to realise the vision of Swasth Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Mukhmeet S Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Dr. Anshu Chhabra, Medical Commissioner (Medical Education) and other officials of ESIC participated in the graduation ceremony.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
ஹைதராபாத் சனத்நகரில் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் முதல் குழு மருத்துவ மாணவர்களின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா நடைபெற்றது
18 JUN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Chennai
சனத்நகரில் உள்ள தொழிலாளர் காப்பீட்டு நிறுவன மருத்துவக் கல்லூரியின் பட்டமளிப்பு விழா ஹைதராபாத்தில் இன்று நடைபெற்றது. மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் காலநிலை மாற்றத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மத்திய கலாச்சாரம், சுற்றுலா மற்றும் வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜி. கிஷன் ரெட்டி மற்றும் மத்திய தொழிலாளர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு,பெட்ரோலியம் மற்றும் இயற்கை எரிவாயு துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராமேஸ்வர் டெலி ஆகியோர் இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் சிறப்பு விருந்தினர்களாகக் கலந்து கொண்டு, இன்று மருத்துவர்களாக பட்டம் பெற்ற 100 மாணவர்களின் முதல் குழுவிற்கு வாழ்த்து தெரிவித்தனர்.
கல்லூரியின் எம்பிபிஎஸ் பட்டதாரிகளின் முதல் தொகுதி (2016-2017)க்கான மெரிட் விருதுகள் அமைச்சர்களால் வழங்கப்பட்டது.
இன்று பட்டம் பெற்ற இளம் மருத்துவர்களை வாழ்த்திப் பேசிய திரு பூபேந்தர் யாதவ், மருத்துவச் சேவைகள் சமுதாயத்திற்குச் சிறந்த வழிகளில் ஒன்றாக இருக்கும் அதே வேளையில், தொழிலாளர்களின் நல்வாழ்வைப் பூர்த்தி செய்யும் ஒரு நிறுவனமாக தனது நிறுவனத்தை நினைவில் கொள்ளுமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டார். தொழிலாளர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக உழைக்க வேண்டும் என வலியுறுத்திய அவர்அனைத்து இஎஸ்ஐசி மருத்துவமனைகளையும் நவீனமயமாக்க அரசு உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாகவும், அதன்படி ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐசி-க்கு புதிய ஆய்வகம் மற்றும் அணு மருந்து ஆய்வகம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
சனத்நகரில் உள்ள இஎஸ்ஐ மருத்துவமனையின் பணியாளர்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு மற்றும் மருத்துவ சேவைகளின் தரம் குறித்து உள்ளூர் எம்.பி.யும், மத்திய அமைச்சருமான திரு கிஷன் ரெட்டி மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்தார். மருத்துவமனைக்கு தனது முந்தைய வருகைகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது இஎஸ்ஐ பயனாளிகளுக்கு மட்டுமல்லாமல், பொதுமக்களுக்கும் மருத்துவமனை தன்னலமற்ற சேவையை வழங்கியுள்ளது என்று கூறினார்.
•••••••••••••