Ministry of Labour & Employment
Graduation Ceremony of First batch of medical students from ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Hyderabad held
Government committed towards modernization of ESIC hospitals;
Two more ESIC Hospitals in the state at Ramchandrapuram and Nacharam ready for inauguration; says Union Minister of Labour & Employment Shri Bhupender Yadav
Shri Kishan Reddy, Union Minister of Tourism and Culture, lauds the selfless service rendered by ESI Hospital & College during the peak of pandemic
Shri Rameswar Teli, MoS for Labour & Employment exhorts the fresh graduates to work towards ‘Swasth Bharat’
18 JUN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
The Graduation Ceremony of ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar was held in Hyderabad today. The Union Cabinet Ministers, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Minister of Labour & Employment, Environment, Forest and Climate Change, Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Culture, Tourism and Development of North Eastern Region of India, and Shri Rameswar Teli, Minister of State for Labour & Employment and Petroleum and Natural Gas, graced the occasion as the Chief Guests and congratulated the first batch of nearly 100 students who graduated as MBBS Doctors today.
Merit awards to the First Batch (2016-2017) of MBBS Graduates of the college were awarded by the Ministers. The students who bagged the most awards were - Dr. N. Krishna Sri (8 Gold Medals), Dr. M. Lakshmi Lasya (5 Gold Medals), Dr. Annapoorna. K (5 Gold Medals) and Dr. PVS Lalitha Sai Sri (5 Gold Medals). The Dean, ESIC Medical College, Sanathnagar, Dr. Srinivas.M, administered the oath to the graduating students.
Congratulating the young doctors graduating today, Shri Bhupender Yadav said that while rendering medical services is one of the best ways to serve society, he asked to remember their alma mater as an institution which caters to the well-being of ‘Shram Yogis’ and hence work for their upliftment. The Union Minister of Labour & Employment said that the Government is committed to the modernization of all ESIC hospitals and accordingly a new Cathlab and Nuclear medicine lab have been provided for ESIC, Hyderabad. He further informed that the State Government has been asked for land to construct 100 bedded hospitals at Ramagundam, Shamshabad and Sangareddy.
The Union Minister of Labour & Employment announced that the ESIC, for the first time, would be starting the courses for skilling workers for the works like paramedical jobs. In order to address chronic shortage of manpower, in a short period of 8 months, 6400 vacancies have been advertised which include more than 2000 Doctors and Teaching faculty, he informed. Sharing that the E-Shram Portal has registered 28 crores workers, the Minister said that more portals have been introduced for monitoring of construction projects and vacancies.
Union Minister Shri Kishan Reddy, who is also the local MP expressed his happiness at the dedication of the personnel and quality of medical services the ESIC Hospital, Sanathnagar. Recollecting his previous visits to the hospital, he said that the ESIC hospital has rendered selfless service to not only to the ESIC beneficiaries but also to the general public during the Covid-19 pandemic.
Earlier, the Union Minister of State for Petroleum & Natural Gas Shri Rameshwar Teli conveyed his greetings to the graduating MBBS students and exorted them to realise the vision of Swasth Bharat and Atmanirbhar Bharat.
Shri Mukhmeet S Bhatia, Director General, ESIC, Dr. Anshu Chhabra, Medical Commissioner (Medical Education) and other officials of ESIC participated in the graduation ceremony.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, सनतनगर, हैदराबाद में मेडिकल छात्रों के पहले बैच के स्नातक समारोह का आयोजन
ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए सरकार प्रतिबद्ध: श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
राज्य में रामचंद्रपुरम और नचारम स्थित दो और ईएसआईसी अस्पताल उद्घाटन के लिए तैयार हैं: केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव
केंद्रीय पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने महामारी के चरम के दौरान ईएसआई अस्पताल और कॉलेज द्वारा प्रदान की गई नि:स्वार्थ सेवा की सराहना की
​​​​​​​श्रम एवं रोजगार राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने नये स्नातकों को दी ‘स्वस्थ भारत’ के लिए काम करने की नसीहत
18 JUN 2022 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, सनतनगर के स्नातक समारोह आज हैदराबाद में आयोजन किया गया। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार और, पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री भूपेंद्र यादव, केंद्रीय संस्कति, पर्यटन और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी और श्रम एवं रोजगार और पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने इस अवसर पर बतौर मुख्य अतिथि शिरकत की और उन्होंने एमबीबीएस डॉक्टर के रूप में स्नातक की डिग्री हासिल करने वाले कॉलेज के पहले बैच के करीब 100 छात्रों को बधाइयां दीं।
मंत्रियों ने कॉलेज के एमबीबीएस स्नातकों के पहले बैच (2016-2017) को मेधा अवार्ड प्रदान कर उन्हें सम्मानित किया। जिन छात्रों ने सबसे अधिक पुरस्कार प्राप्त किए उनमें डॉ. एन कृष्णा श्री (8 स्वर्ण पदक), डॉ. एम लक्ष्मी लस्या (5 स्वर्ण पदक), डॉ. अन्नपूर्णा के (5 स्वर्ण पदक) और डॉ पीवीएस ललिता साईं श्री (5 स्वर्ण पदक) शामिल थे। ईएसआईसी मेडिकल कॉलेज, सनतनगर के डीन डॉ. श्रीनिवास एम ने स्नातक छात्रों को शपथ दिलाई।
आज स्नातक बनने वाले युवा डॉक्टरों को बधाई देते हुए श्री भूपेंद्र यादव ने कहा कि चिकित्सा सेवाएं प्रदान करना समाज की सेवा करने के सर्वोत्तम तरीकों में से एक है। उन्होंने उनसे अपने मातृ संस्था को एक संस्था के रूप में याद रखने को कहा, जो ‘श्रम योगयों’ की भलाई का काम करता है। इसलिए उनके उत्थान के लिए काम करें। केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार सभी ईएसआईसी अस्पतालों के आधुनिकीकरण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है और तदनुसार ईएसआईसी, हैदराबाद के लिए एक नया कैथलैब और परमाणु चिकित्सा प्रयोगशाला प्रदान की गई है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि राज्य सरकार को रामागुंडम, शम्शाबाद और सांगारेडी में 100 बिस्तर वाले अस्पतालों के निर्माण के लिए जमीन की व्यवस्था करने के लिए कहा गया है।
केंद्रीय श्रम और रोजगार मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि ईएसआईसी, पहली बार, पैरामेडिकल के कार्य जैसे कामों के लिए कर्मचारियों को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए पाठ्यक्रम शुरू करेगा। उन्होंने बताया कि मानव शक्ति की दीर्घकालिक कमी को दूर करने के लिए, 8 महीने की अल्पावधि में, 6400 रिक्तियों के लिए विज्ञापन दिया गया है जिसमें 2000 से अधिक डॉक्टर और शिक्षण संकाय शामिल हैं। यह साझा करते हुए कि ई-श्रम पोर्टल पर 28 करोड़ श्रमिकों को पंजीकृत किया है, मंत्री ने कहा कि निर्माण परियोजनाओं और रिक्तियों की निगरानी के लिए और पोर्टल प्रस्तुत किए गए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री किशन रेड्डी, जो स्थानीय सांसद भी हैं, ने ईएसआईसी अस्पताल, सनतनगर के कर्मियों के समर्पण और चिकित्सा सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता पर अपनी प्रसन्नता जाहिर की। अस्पताल के अपने पिछले दौरे को याद करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि ईएसआईसी अस्पताल ने न सिर्फ ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को बल्कि कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान आम जनता को भी निस्वार्थ सेवा प्रदान की है।
इससे पहले, केंद्रीय पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस राज्यमंत्री श्री रामेश्वर तेली ने स्नातक करने वाले एमबीबीएस के छात्रों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं दीं और उन्हें स्वस्थ भारत और आत्मनिर्भर भारत की परिकल्पना का एहसास करने की नसीहत दी।
श्री मुखमीत एस भाटिया, महानिदेशक, ईएसआईसी, डॉ अंशु छाबड़ा, चिकित्सा आयुक्त (चिकित्सा शिक्षा) और ईएसआईसी के अन्य अधिकारियों ने स्नातक समारोह में हिस्सा लिया।