वित्‍त मंत्रालय
उच्च स्तरीय जांच मूल्यांकन के कारण करदाताओं की शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय समितियों के गठन और कामकाज के लिए संशोधित निर्देश
16 JUN 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय प्रत्यक्ष कर बोर्ड-सीबीडीटी की नीति और करदाताओं को बढ़ी हुई सेवाएं प्रदान करने और करदाताओं की शिकायतों को कम करने की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, एफ.सं. 225/101/2021-आईटीए-II, दिनांक 23 अप्रैल, 2022 के द्वारा उच्च स्तरीय जांच मूल्यांकन से उत्पन्न करदाताओं की शिकायतों से निपटने के लिए स्थानीय समितियों के गठन और कामकाज के लिए सीबीडीटी ने संशोधित निर्देश जारी किया है।
यह निर्देश उन मामलों में संबंधित अधिकारी के खिलाफ उपयुक्त प्रशासनिक कार्रवाई शुरू करने का भी प्रावधान करता है, जहां स्थानीय समिति द्वारा मामलों का मूल्यांकन उच्च स्तर का पाया जाता है या जहां प्राकृतिक न्याय के सिद्धांतों का पालन नहीं किया जाता है, दिमाग का उपयोग नहीं किया जाता है या सकल निर्धारण अधिकारी/निर्धारण इकाई द्वारा लापरवाही की जाती है।
संशोधित निर्देश दिनांक 23 अप्रैल F.No.225/101/2021-ITA-II www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Lists/Latest%20News/Attachments/518/Instruction-225-101-2021.pdf पर उपलब्ध है।

Ministry of Finance
Revised Instruction for constitution and functioning of Local Committees to deal with taxpayers’ grievances due to high-pitched Scrutiny Assessment
16 JUN 2022 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
In line with CBDT’s policy and commitment towards providing enhanced taxpayers’ services and reduce taxpayers’ grievances, CBDT has issued revised Instruction for constitution and functioning of Local Committees to deal with taxpayers’ grievances arising out of high-pitched Scrutiny Assessment through F.No.225/101/2021-ITA-II, dated 23rd April, 2022.
This instruction also provides for initiation of suitable administrative action against the officer concerned, in cases where assessments are found by the Local Committee to be high-pitched or where there is non-observance of principles of natural justice, non-application of mind or gross negligence of Assessing Officer/ Assessment Unit.
The revised Instruction dated 23rd April, 2022 in F.No.225/101/2021-ITA-II is available on www.incometaxindia.gov.in at https://incometaxindia.gov.in/Lists/Latest%20News/Attachments/518/Instrution-225-101-2021.pdf