Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Procurement Policy
15 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ease of doing business at Prasar Bharati, for the first time a procurement policy was released by the Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, in the presence of Prasar Bharati Member (Finance) DPS Negi, Additional Secretary Neerja Sekhar, and other higher officials.
The Prasar Bharati Procurement Policy, is a directive to all procurement entities in all Prasar Bharati verticals, including All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD), to procure materials, services, and work of the specified quality at the most competitive prices in a fair, just, and transparent manner. To accomplish this, Prasar Bharati was in need of a uniform and well-documented policy guideline and processes in place, ensuring that critical works are completed on time, in a well-coordinated manner, and with the fewest cost overruns possible.
On the occasion of release of procurement policy “Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra appreciated the efforts of Prasar Bharati in bringing such kind of a comprehensive policy which will help the organization in achieving many milestones timely.”
The procurement process will be segregated into major steps with modes of procurement which will impact on process standardization and reduction in procurement timelines
Member (Finance) & Member (Personnel) Shri D.P.S. Negi said that “I am confident that the comprehensive Policy will assist in expediting procurement processes, resulting in timely budget usage and fulfilling completion deadlines, particularly for infrastructure Projects. The Prescribed timeline for different stages of procurement activities would enhance the efficiency of procurement system of the organization. A PDF version of this document will be available at Prasar Bharati website: https://prasarbharati.gov.in

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
پرسار بھارتی خرید پالیسی
15 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15جون؍2022
پرسار بھارتی میں کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کے جذبے سے پہلی بار پرسار بھارتی ممبر (مالیات)ڈی پی ایس نیگی، ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری نیرجا شیکھر ا ور دیگر اعلیٰ افسران کی موجودگی میں آئی اینڈ بی کے سیکریٹری جناب اپورو چندر کے ذریعے ایک خرید پالیسی جاری کی گئی۔
پرسار بھارتی خرید پالیسی آل انڈیا ریڈیو(اے آئی آر)اور دور درشن(ڈی ڈی)سمیت تمام پرسار بھارتی ورٹیکل میں تمام خرید اداروں کو سب سے زیادہ مقابلہ جاتی قیمتوں پر اشیاء خدمات اور مذکور معیارات کے کام کی خرید کے لئے غیر جانب دارانہ منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے ایک ہدایت ہے۔ اسے پورا کرنے کے لئے پرسار بھارتی کو ایک یکساں اور اچھی طرح سے تیار شدہ پالیسی ضابطے اور عمل کی ضرورت تھی، تاکہ یہ یقینی بنایا جاسکے کہ اہم کام وقت پر اچھی طرح سے اجتماعی طریقے سے اور کم سے کم لاگت کے ساتھ پورا ہو سکے۔
خرید پالیسی جاری کرنے کے موقع پر آئی اینڈ بی کے سیکریٹری جناب اپورو چندرا نے اس طرح کی مربوط پالیسی لانے میں پرسار بھارتی کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی، جو تنظیم کو کئی میل کے پتھر وقت پر حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گی۔
خرید عمل کو خرید کے طریقوں کے ساتھ اہم مرحلوں میں الگ کیا جائے گا، جو معیار اور خرید وقت میں کمی کو متاثر کرے گا۔
ممبر (مالیات) اور ممبر (عملہ) جناب ڈی پی ایس نیگی نے کہا’’مجھے یقین ہے کہ مربوط پالیسی خرید عمل میں تیزی لانے میں مدد کرے گی، جس کے نتیجے میں بجٹ کا وقت پر استعمال ہوگااور خاص طور سے بنیادی ڈھانچہ پروجیکٹوں کے لئے وقت کی حد کو پورا کیا جاسکے گا۔‘‘خرید سرگرمیوں کے مختلف مرحلوں کے لئے مقرر شدہ وقت –حد ادارے کے خرید سسٹم کی اہلیت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔اس دستاویز کا ایک پی ڈی ایف ایڈیشن پرسار بھارتی کی ویب سائٹ: https://prasarbharati.gov.in پر دستیاب ہوگا۔