Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Procurement Policy
15 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ease of doing business at Prasar Bharati, for the first time a procurement policy was released by the Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, in the presence of Prasar Bharati Member (Finance) DPS Negi, Additional Secretary Neerja Sekhar, and other higher officials.
The Prasar Bharati Procurement Policy, is a directive to all procurement entities in all Prasar Bharati verticals, including All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD), to procure materials, services, and work of the specified quality at the most competitive prices in a fair, just, and transparent manner. To accomplish this, Prasar Bharati was in need of a uniform and well-documented policy guideline and processes in place, ensuring that critical works are completed on time, in a well-coordinated manner, and with the fewest cost overruns possible.
On the occasion of release of procurement policy “Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra appreciated the efforts of Prasar Bharati in bringing such kind of a comprehensive policy which will help the organization in achieving many milestones timely.”
The procurement process will be segregated into major steps with modes of procurement which will impact on process standardization and reduction in procurement timelines
Member (Finance) & Member (Personnel) Shri D.P.S. Negi said that “I am confident that the comprehensive Policy will assist in expediting procurement processes, resulting in timely budget usage and fulfilling completion deadlines, particularly for infrastructure Projects. The Prescribed timeline for different stages of procurement activities would enhance the efficiency of procurement system of the organization. A PDF version of this document will be available at Prasar Bharati website: https://prasarbharati.gov.in

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ
15 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਿਖੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸਾਨੀ (ਈਜ਼ ਆਵੑ ਡੂਇੰਗ ਬਿਜ਼ਨਸ) ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ, (ਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਬੀ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ, ਐਡੀਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੀਰਜਾ ਸੇਖਰ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਉੱਚ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ।
ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ, ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਰੇਡੀਓ (ਏਆਈਆਰ) ਅਤੇ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ਨ (ਡੀਡੀ) ਸਮੇਤ, ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਵਰਟੀਕਲਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਖਰੀਦ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ, ਜਾਇਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ, ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ-ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਸੀ, ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਕੰਮ ਸਮੇਂ 'ਤੇ, ਚੰਗੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਾਲੇ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ, ਅਤੇ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਘੱਟ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਸੰਭਵ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ।
ਖਰੀਦ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ "ਸਕੱਤਰ ਆਈ ਐਂਡ ਬੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਪੂਰਵ ਚੰਦਰ ਨੇ ਅਜਿਹੀ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜੋ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਕਈ ਮੀਲ ਪੱਥਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ।"
ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੇ ਢੰਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੰਡਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਦੇ ਮਾਨਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ-ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਵਿੱਤ) ਅਤੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ (ਪ੍ਰਸੋਨਲ) ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਪੀਐੱਸ ਨੇਗੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ "ਮੈਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੀਤੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗੀ, ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਬਜਟ ਦੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਖਰੀਦ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਦਕਸ਼ਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗੀ। ਇਸ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਦਾ ਪੀਡੀਐੱਫ (PDF) ਸੰਸਕਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ:
https://prasarbharati.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।