Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Prasar Bharati Procurement Policy
15 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
In the spirit of ease of doing business at Prasar Bharati, for the first time a procurement policy was released by the Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra, in the presence of Prasar Bharati Member (Finance) DPS Negi, Additional Secretary Neerja Sekhar, and other higher officials.
The Prasar Bharati Procurement Policy, is a directive to all procurement entities in all Prasar Bharati verticals, including All India Radio (AIR) and Doordarshan (DD), to procure materials, services, and work of the specified quality at the most competitive prices in a fair, just, and transparent manner. To accomplish this, Prasar Bharati was in need of a uniform and well-documented policy guideline and processes in place, ensuring that critical works are completed on time, in a well-coordinated manner, and with the fewest cost overruns possible.
On the occasion of release of procurement policy “Secretary I&B Shri Apurva Chandra appreciated the efforts of Prasar Bharati in bringing such kind of a comprehensive policy which will help the organization in achieving many milestones timely.”
The procurement process will be segregated into major steps with modes of procurement which will impact on process standardization and reduction in procurement timelines
Member (Finance) & Member (Personnel) Shri D.P.S. Negi said that “I am confident that the comprehensive Policy will assist in expediting procurement processes, resulting in timely budget usage and fulfilling completion deadlines, particularly for infrastructure Projects. The Prescribed timeline for different stages of procurement activities would enhance the efficiency of procurement system of the organization. A PDF version of this document will be available at Prasar Bharati website: https://prasarbharati.gov.in

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
प्रसार भारती की क्रय नीति
15 JUN 2022 8:01PM by PIB Delhi
प्रसार भारती में कारोबारी सुगमता की भावना से, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्र ने प्रसार भारती सदस्य (वित्त) श्री डीपीएस नेगी, अपर सचिव सुश्री नीरजा शेखर और अन्य उच्च अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में पहली बार एक क्रय नीति जारी की है।
प्रसार भारती की क्रय नीति, आकाशवाणी और दूरदर्शन सहित सभी प्रसार भारती वर्टिकल में सभी क्रय संस्थाओं को निष्पक्ष, न्यायसंगत और पारदर्शी तरीके से सबसे अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर सामग्री, सेवाओं और निर्दिष्ट गुणवत्ता के काम के क्रय की खरीद के लिए एक निर्देश है। इस उद्देश्य की पूर्ति के लिए, प्रसार भारती को यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि महत्वपूर्ण कार्य समय पर, अच्छी तरह से समन्वित तरीके से और कम से कम लागत के साथ पूरा हो सके, एक समान और अच्छी तरह से लिखित नीति दिशानिर्देश और प्रक्रियाओं की आवश्यकता थी।
क्रय नीति जारी करने के अवसर पर "सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अपूर्व चंद्रा ने इस तरह की व्यापक नीति लाने में प्रसार भारती के प्रयासों की सराहना की जो संगठन को समय पर कई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धियां प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगी।"
क्रय प्रक्रिया को खरीद के तरीकों के साथ प्रमुख चरणों में विभाजित किया जाएगा, जिससे प्रक्रिया संबंधी मानकीकरण में मदद मिलेगी और खरीद में लगने वाले समय मे कमी होगी।
सदस्य (वित्त) और सदस्य (कार्मिक) श्री डी.पी.एस. नेगी ने कहा कि "मुझे विश्वास है कि व्यापक नीति से खरीद प्रक्रियाओं में तेजी लाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप समय पर बजट का इस्तेमाल हो सकेगा और विशेष रूप से बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं को समय-सीमा के भीतर पूरा करना संभव हो सकेगा। क्रय गतिविधियों के विभिन्न चरणों के लिए निर्धारित समय-सीमा संगठन की खरीद प्रणाली की दक्षता में वृद्धि करेगी। इस दस्तावेज का एक पीडीएफ वर्जन प्रसार भारती की वेबसाइट: https://prasarbharati.gov.in पर उपलब्ध होगा।