वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण-एपीडा ने आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बहरीन में 8 दिवसीय आम महोत्सव का आयोजन किया
पूर्वी क्षेत्र से प्राप्त आमों की 34 किस्मों का प्रदर्शन किया जा रहा है
14 JUN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
नई दिल्ली: कृषि और प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पाद निर्यात विकास प्राधिकरण (एपीडा) ने आम के निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, बहरीन में भारतीय दूतावास और अल जज़ीरा समूह के सहयोग से 13 जून को आठ दिवसीय आम महोत्सव का शुभारंभ किया।
महोत्सव में, पूर्वी राज्यों पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड, उत्तर प्रदेश और ओडिशा के आमों की 34 किस्मों को बहरीन के अल जज़ीरा समूह सुपरमार्केट के आठ अलग-अलग स्थानों पर प्रदर्शित किया जा रहा है। इनमें से 27 किस्में पश्चिम बंगाल से खरीदी गई हैं, जबकि दो-दो किस्में बिहार, झारखंड, ओडिशा और एक किस्म उत्तर प्रदेश से खरीदी गई हैं। आम की सभी किस्मों को सीधे किसानों और दो किसान उत्पादक संगठनों से खरीदा गया है। आम महोत्सव 20 जून 2022 तक जारी रहेगा।
पश्चिम बंगाल से आम की 27 अलग-अलग किस्में भवानी, दाउद भोग, आम्रपाली, गोलपखास, रोगनी, दिलशाद, चटर्जी, बिमली, रतन केवड़ा, मल्लिका, अनारस, साहेबपास और किशन भोग, लक्ष्मण भोग, मधु लतिका, रसगुल्ला, द्वारिका, राजा भोग, अमृत भोग, अरजनमा, नीलांजना, रानी पसंद, राखल भोग, देसी सुंदरी, लंगड़ा, हिमसागर और खिरसापति हैं। झारखंड के कमली और बीजू, जबकि बिहार के जरदालू, जो कि जीआई-टैग की गई किस्म है, और लंगड़ा बहरीन में मैंगो फेस्टिवल में प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे हैं। महोत्सव में ओडिशा के बेंगनपल्ली और हिमसागर और उत्तर प्रदेश के दशहरी किस्में भी शामिल हैं।
भारतीय आमों की सभी 34 किस्मों को बहरीन के हमला, महूज़, ज़िंग, जुफैर, बुदैया, आदिलिया, सीफ़ और रिफ़ा में स्थित अल जज़ीरा के आठ अलग-अलग स्टोरों में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। इसके अलावा, आम के रूप में, कई आम से तैयार उत्पाद जैसे अल जज़ीरा बेकरी में तैयार आम का केक, जूस, विभिन्न प्रकार के मैंगो शेक आदि को भी महोत्सव में प्रदर्शित किया गया है।
बहरीन में आम प्रदर्शनी 'आम महोत्सव 2022' के अंतर्गत भारतीय आमों के लिए अंतरराष्ट्रीय बाजारों का पता लगाने के लिए एपीडा की नई पहल का हिस्सा है। यह भारतीय आमों के लिए एक वैश्विक मंच प्रदान करने की एपीडा की प्रतिबद्धता का परिणाम है कि पहली बार पूर्वी राज्यों के आमों की 34 किस्मों को बहरीन में प्रदर्शित किया गया है। पहले के अवसरों पर, ज्यादातर वैश्विक प्रदर्शनी में अलफांसो, केसर, बंगनपल्ली आदि जैसे दक्षिणी और पश्चिमी क्षेत्रों से प्राप्त होने वाले आमों की किस्मों को प्रदर्शित किया जाता था।
आम महोत्सव का उद्घाटन बहरीन में भारतीय राजदूत श्री पीयूष श्रीवास्तव ने अल जज़ीरा समूह के अध्यक्ष श्री अब्दुल हुसैन खलील दवानी की उपस्थिति में किया। मुर्शिदाबाद जिला प्रशासन ने एपीडा के सहयोग से बहरीन तक आमों को पहुंचाने की सुविधा प्रदान की है।
भारत में आम को 'फलों का राजा' भी कहा जाता है और प्राचीन शास्त्रों में इसे कल्पवृक्ष (इच्छा पूरी करने वाला पेड़) कहा गया है। जबकि भारत के अधिकांश राज्यों में आम के बागान हैं। उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, आंध्र प्रदेश, तेलंगाना और कर्नाटक के आम, इस फल के कुल उत्पादन में एक बड़ा हिस्सा हैं। अल्फांसो, केसर, तोतापुरी और बंगनपल्ली भारत से निर्यात की जाने वाली आम की प्रमुख किस्में हैं। आम का निर्यात मुख्य रूप से तीन रूपों: ताज़े आम, आम का गूदा और आम के टुकड़े के रूप में होता है।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
To boost export of Mangoes, APEDA organizes 8-day-long mango festival in Bahrain
34 varieties of mangoes sourced from eastern region are in display
14 JUN 2022 5:32PM by PIB Delhi
New Delhi: In a major boost to the export of mangoes, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) launched an eight-day-long Mango Festival in the Kingdom of Bahrain on June 13 in association with the Indian Embassy and Al Jazira Group.
At the show, 34 varieties of mangoes from eastern states of West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Uttar Pradesh and Odisha, are being displayed at eight different locations of Bahrain's Al Jazira group supermarket. 27 of these varieties have been procured from West Bengal, while two each variety are from Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, and one variety from Uttar Pradesh. All the varieties of mangoes have been directly procured from farmers and two Farmer Producer Organizations. The mango show will continue till June 20, 2022.
The 27 different varieties of mango from West Bengal are Bhavani, Daud Bhog, Amrapali, Golapkhas, Rogni, Dilshad, Chatterjee, Bimli, Ratan Kewra, Mallika, Ananras, Sahebpas and, Kishen Bhog, Lakshman Bhog, Madhu Latika, Rasagolla, Dwarika, Raja Bhog, Amrit Bhog, Arajanma, Nilanjana, Rani Pasand, Rakhal Bhog, Desi Sundari, Langra, Himsagar and Khirsapati. Jharkhand’s Kamli and Biju, while Bihar’s Jardalu, which is a GI-tagged variety, and Langra are displayed at the Mango Festival in Bahrain. Odisha’s Benganpalli and Himsagar and Dusseri varieties of Uttar Pradesh are also at the show.
All the 34 varieties of Indian mangoes have been displayed at eight different stores of Al Jazira located at Hamala, Mahooz, Zing, Juffair, Budaiya, Adilya, Seef and Riffa in Bahrain. Besides, mangoes as a whole, several mango preparations like mango cake prepared in Al Jazira bakery, juices, different varieties of mango shakes, etc. have also been showcased at the festival.
The mango show in Bahrain is part of APEDA’s new initiatives to explore international markets for Indian mangoes under the ‘Mango Festival 2022’. It’s the outcome of APEDA’s commitment to provide a global platform for Indian mangoes that for the first time 34 varieties of mangoes from eastern states have been showcased in Bahrain. On earlier occasions, mostly be mango varieties from Southern and western regions like Alphonso, Kesar, Banganpalli, etc were showcased in most of the global shows.
The Mango Festival was inaugurated by the Indian Ambassador to Bahrain Shri Piyush Srivastava in the presence of Al Jazira Group chairman Mr. Abdul Hussein Khalil Dawani. The Murshidabad district administration has facilitated the transportation of mangoes to Bahrain in coordination with APEDA.
Mango in India is also referred to as the ‘king of fruits' and referred to as Kalpavriksha (wish-granting tree) in ancient scriptures. While most of the states in India have mango plantations, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, and Karnataka have a major share in the total production of the fruit. Alphonso, Kesar, Totapuri and Banganpalli are leading export varieties from India. Mango exports primarily take place in three forms: fresh mango, mango pulp, and mango slice.