Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA organizes International Buyer Seller Meet at Leh for boosting export of Apricots and other agri products of UT of Ladakh.
Farmers, entrepreneurs from Ladakh and global buyers from USA, Bangladesh, Oman and United Arab Emirates participated in the day long meet
14 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
In a move aimed at realizing Hon’ble Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s vision of ‘Vocal for Local’ with an emphasis on ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’, Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) in collaboration with Union Territory of Ladakh today organized an International Buyer Seller Meet (IBSM).
IBSM aimed at boosting exprots of Apricots and other agri products from Ladakh.
Eighteen entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir displayed a range of Apricots and other Agri Products. Twenty buyers from India, USA, Bangladesh, Oman, Dubai participated in this event.
More than 30 producers of Ladakh Apricots and other agro products and stakeholders from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir participated to interact with the importers and exporters providing platform to growers, entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir to display their products and facilitate B2B interactions.
Leh Ladakh is endowed with conducive climatic conditions for the production of a large number of Apricots and other Agri Products. The farmers and entrepreneurs of UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir need exposure to the international trade opportunities with specific reference to temperate fruits such as Apricots, Walnuts, Apples, etc.
IBSM provided an opportunity to the producers and processors of UT of Ladakh along and Jammu and Kashmir to show case their products to promote the exports as well as their wholesale and retail sale.
Shri Radha Krishna Mathur, Hon’ble Lieutenant Governor, UT of Ladakh inaugurated the IBSM in the august presence of Shri Jamyang Tsering Namgyal, Hon’ble Member of Parliament, UT of Ladakh, Dr. M. Angamuthu, Chairman APEDA, Shri Ravinder Kumar, Secretary, Agriculture, UT of Ladakh, Shri Saugat Biswas, Secretary, Industry and Commerce, UT of Ladakh, Dr. Tarun Bajaj, Director, APEDA, Shri Moses Kunzang, Director, Industry and Commerce, UT of Ladakhand officials from APEDA and Union Territory of Ladakh.
APEDA, under its initiative to boost exports from Himalayan Region is encouraging States and UTs to harness their potential of agricultural produce exports. A platform will be created for the buyers to get the products directly from the producer group and the processors.
This event is aimed to link the producers and processors of UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir and buyers from other parts of the country as well as abroad which in turn will broaden the base of the export basket from the region, including UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir to increase the employment opportunities thereby improving the livelihood of the people.
APEDA organizes International Trade Fairs for participation of exporters and provides a platform to the exporters to market their food products in the global marketplace. APEDA was also given priority and was provided to participation from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir in the national and international events organized by it such as AAHAR, Organic World Congress, BioFach India etc. to promote agro product exports from these regions.
As a result the exporters and entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir have started participation in national and international events during the recent past.
APEDA offices are located within the premises of Directorate of Agriculture in Jammu and Srinagar Divisions, UT of Jammu and Kashmir and within Directorate of Industries and Commerce in Leh in UT of Ladakh recruiting Business Development Managers from the respective regions ensuring smooth facilitation to the stakeholders on daily basis.
Also carrying out hand holding of officials of Directorate of Agriculture, Directorate of Horticulture, Directorate of Horticulture Planning, JKHPMC, FPOs, Cooperatives, exporters and start up entrepreneurs linking the stakeholders on aspects related to international food trade during 2021.
Organizing sensitization of officials of Seed Certification, Directorate of Agriculture, Horticulture, Animal Husbandry, Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology or their convergence into Organic Certification Agency under National Program for Organic Production (NPOP) and ISO-17065 during 2021.
Despite pandemic situation and travel restrictions, Geographical Indication (GI) certified products such as Kashmir Saffron from Srinagar to Lulu FMCG Dubai and other Middle Eastern markets was exported during 2021. The focus was to ensur that GI products from UT of Jammu and Kashmir are available in the international market and at the same time the producers also realize remunerative prices from the global market.
APEDA has also signed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences and Technology on mutual areas of cooperation such as technical support and promotional activities for enhancing productivity and promotion of potential products from the region.
Shipment of Mishri variety Cherries was carried out from UT of Jammu and Kashmir to Dubai for the first time creating international market for Indian Cherries during 2021. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from UT of Jammu and Kashmir with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
Shipment of UT of Jammu and Kashmir fragrance rice Mushkbudji and Acacia honey have been exported in 2021 by the startups/new entrepreneurs to Lulu Group Dubai, Oman and other Middle Eastern markets. Shipment of Apples from UT of Jammu and Kashmir were carried out during 2021 by the startup/new entrepreneur to Oman, Qatar, Dubai, and other Middle Eastern markets.
Stakeholders from UTs of Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh are regularly participating in virtual and physical domestic and international buyer seller meets organized by APEDA and other departments to generate business enquiries.
Shipment of Ladakh Apricots was carried out from Leh to Dubai for the first time followed by commercial shipments of Ladakh Halman Apricot creating an international market for Indian Apricots during the month of August-September 2021.
Taking into consideration, the taste, texture and soothing aroma of Ladakh Apricots repeat orders were received from overseas market for the produce on a regular basis. The shipment was handled by local entrepreneurs from Kargil with the established exporter from Mumbai to their counterpart in Dubai.
APEDA also facilitated exports of Solar dried Apricots from Kargil to Singapore by Startup company for establishing export chain to enter into international market from UT of Ladakh products.
APEDA has been regularly mobilizing startups and entrepreneurs from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir to the national and international physical and virtual events for promotion of products from these regions to international market.
As a follow up of earlier visit of Chairman, APEDA to UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir as well as meeting of Chairman, APEDA with Hon’ble L.G. UT of Ladakh during February 2022 to explore possibilities of export promotion of identified products such as Apricots, organic products and Sea buckthorn products from the region APEDA is organizing this international Buyer Seller Meet mobilizing stakeholders from around the globe for enhancing exports from the region.
Hon’ble M.P. Ladakh Namgyal during his address mentioned that the UT of Ladakh has gone ahead with Mission Organic has just completed first phase, 34 villages have been certified. With the move of organic certification, the UT of Ladakh products will fetch higher price thereby higher returns to the producers and exporters.
Mathur, the Hon’ble L.G. Of Ladakh, during his address emphasized on adding more and more horticulture and agriculture products from the region e.g. Nubra valley black berries along with augmenting pre and postharvest facilities and logistics arrangements in order to enhance volume of products from the region to international market for higher returns to the producers and exporters.
APEDA’s efforts to facilitate exports of identified products from UTs of Ladakh and Jammu and Kashmir as well as mobilizing international buyers to the region was appreciated as it was first event of its kind in the region to boost export. There has been overwhelming response from the FPOs, producers, cooperatives, exporters and importers as well as from the UT Administration which will enable convergence of the negotiations in to the business from the region.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمد کو بڑھانے کے لیے لیہہ میں بین الاقوامی خریدار فروخت کنندگان کی میٹنگ کا اہتمام کیا
لداخ کے کسانوں، کاروباری افراد اور امریکہ، بنگلہ دیش، عمان اور متحدہ عرب امارات کے عالمی خریداروں نے دن بھر کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کی
14 JUN 2022 5:55PM by PIB Delhi
‘آتم نیر بھر بھارت’ پر زور دینے کے ساتھ عزت مآب وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ‘ووکل فار لوکل’ کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے مقصد کے تحت، زرعی اور پراسیسڈ فوڈ پروڈکٹس ایکسپورٹ ڈیولپمنٹ اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ لداخ کے ساتھ مل کر آج ایک بین الاقوامی خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹنگ (آئی بی ایس ایم) کا انعقاد کیا۔
آئی بی ایس ایم کا مقصد لداخ سے خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو بڑھانا ہے۔
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےلداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے اٹھارہ کاروباریوں نے مختلف خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ اس ایونٹ میں ہندوستان، امریکہ، بنگلہ دیش، عمان، دبئی سے بیس خریداروں نے شرکت کی۔
لداخ خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کے 30 سے زائد پروڈیوسرز اورمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیرکے اسٹیک ہولڈرز نے درآمد کنندگان اور برآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنے کے لیے حصہ لیا جو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیرکے کاشتکاروں، کاروباریوں کو پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتے ہیں تاکہ ان کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جا سکے اور بی 2 بی تعاملات کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
لیہہ لداخ بڑی تعداد میں خوبانی اور دیگر زرعی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کے لیے سازگار موسمی حالات سے مالا مال ہے۔ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیرکے کسانوں اور کاروباری افراد کو معتدل پھلوں جیسے خوبانی، اخروٹ، سیب وغیرہ کے حوالے سے بین الاقوامی تجارتی مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے نمائش کی ضرورت ہے۔
آئی بی ایس ایم نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیرکے پروڈیوسروں اور پروسیسرز کو برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی تھوک اور خوردہ فروخت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی مصنوعات کی نمائش کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
جناب رادھا کرشنا ماتھر، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے عزت مآب لیفٹیننٹ گورنر، نے جناب جمیانگ تسیرنگ نامگیال، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقےلداخ کے عزت مآب ممبر پارلیمنٹ، ڈاکٹر ایم انگاموتھو، چیئرمین اے پی ای ڈی اے، جناب رویندر کمار ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے سکریٹری، زراعت، جناب سوگت بسواس، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے سکریٹری، صنعت و تجارت، ڈاکٹر ترون بجاج، ڈائرکٹر، اے پی ای ڈی اے، جناب موسی کنزانگ، مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے ڈائریکٹر، صنعت و تجارت، اور اے پی ای ڈی اے اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ کے عہدیداران کی مبارک موجودگی میں آئی بی ایس ایم کا افتتاح کیا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے، ہمالیائی خطے سے برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے اپنے پہل کے تحت ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو زرعی پیداوار کی برآمدات کی اپنی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی ہمت افزائی کر رہا ہے ۔ خریداروں کے لیے پروڈیوسر گروپ اور پروسیسرز سے براہ راست مصنوعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم تشکیل دیاجائےگا۔
اس ایونٹ کا مقصدمرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے پروڈیوسروں اور پروسیسرز اور ملک کے دیگر حصوں کے ساتھ ساتھ بیرون ملک سے خریداروں کو جوڑنا ہے جس کے نتیجے میں اس خطے بشمول مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر سے برآمدی ٹوکری کی بنیاد وسیع ہو جائے گی جس سے خطے میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ ہوگا اور اس طرح لوگوں کی روزی روٹی میں بہتری آئے گی۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے برآمد کنندگان کی شرکت کے لیے بین الاقوامی تجارتی میلوں کا اہتمام کرتا ہے اور برآمد کنندگان کو عالمی منڈی میں اپنی غذائی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کو بھی ترجیح دی گئی اور اس کی طرف سے منعقدہ قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات جیسے کہ آہار، آرگینک ورلڈ کانگریس، بایو فیچ انڈیا وغیرہ میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ جمو و کشمیر کو شرکت کے لیے موقع فراہم کیاگیا تاکہ ان خطوں سے زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس کے نتیجے میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے لداخ اور جمو و کشمیر کے برآمد کنندگان اور کاروباری افراد نے ماضی قریب میں قومی اور بین الاقوامی تقریبات میں شرکت شروع کر دی ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے دفاتر جموں اور سری نگر ڈویژنز، جموں و کشمیر کے یو ٹی میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایگریکلچر کے احاطے میں اور لداخ کے یو ٹی کے لیہہ میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف انڈسٹریز اینڈ کامرس کے اندر واقع ہیں جو متعلقہ علاقوں سے بزنس ڈیولپمنٹ مینیجرز کی بھرتی کرتے ہیں تاکہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر آسانی سے سہولت فراہم کی جاسکے۔
اس کے علاوہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایگریکلچر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ہارٹیکلچر پلاننگ، جے کے ایچ پی ایم سی ، ایف پی اوز، کوآپریٹیو، ایکسپورٹرز اور اسٹارٹ اپ انٹرپرینیورز کے عہدیداروں کی سرپرستی کرتا ہے تاکہ 2021 کے دوران بین الاقوامی خوراک کی تجارت سے متعلق پہلوؤں پر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو جوڑے۔
سیڈ سرٹیفیکیشن، ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ایگریکلچر، ہارٹیکلچر، اینیمل ہسبنڈری، شیر کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹکنالوجی کے عہدیداروں کی حساسیت کو منظم کرنا یا اور 2021 کے دوران نیشنل پروگرام برائے نامیاتی پیداوار (این پی او پی) آئی ایس او- 17065کے تحت آرگینک سرٹیفیکیشن ایجنسی میں انہیں ہم آہنگ کرنا۔
وبائی صورتحال اور سفری پابندیوں کے باوجود، جیوگرافیکل انڈیکیشن (جی آئی ) مصدقہ مصنوعات جیسے کشمیر زعفران کو سری نگر سے لولو ایف ایم سی جی دبئی اور دیگر مشرق وسطیٰ کے بازاروں میں 2021 کے دوران برآمد کیا گیا۔ توجہ اس بات کو یقینی بنانے پر مرکوز تھی کہ جموں اور کشمیر سے جی آئی مصنوعات بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں دستیاب ہوں اور ایک ہی وقت میں پروڈیوسرز کو بھی عالمی مارکیٹ سے منافع بخش قیمتوں کا احساس ہو۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے شیرِ کشمیر یونیورسٹی آف ایگریکلچرل سائنسز اینڈ ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ تعاون کے باہمی شعبوں جیسے تکنیکی معاونت اور خطے سے ممکنہ مصنوعات کی پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے اور فروغ دینے کے لیے پروموشنل سرگرمیوں پر مفاہمت کی یادداشت پر بھی دستخط کیے ہیں۔
2021 کے دوران پہلی بار ہندوستانی چیریوں کے لیے بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ بنانے کے لیے مشری قسم کی چیریوں کی کھیپ جموں و کشمیر سے دبئی کے لیے بھیجی گئی۔ کھیپ کو جموں اور کشمیر کے مقامی کاروباریوں نے ممبئی کےبرآمد کنندہ کے ساتھ نپٹارا کیا اور انہوں نے اپنے دبئی کے ہم منصب کے ساتھ نپٹارا کیا۔
جموں اور کشمیرکے خوشبو والے چاول مشک بُدجی اور ببول شہد کی کھیپ 2021 میں لولو گروپ دبئی، عمان اور مشرق وسطی کے دیگر بازاروں میں اسٹارٹ اپس/نئے کاروباریوں کے ذریعے برآمد کی گئی ہے۔ جموں اور کشمیر سے سیب کی کھیپ 2021 کے دوران عمان، قطر، دبئی اور مشرق وسطی کی دیگر مارکیٹوں میں اسٹارٹ اپ/نئے کاروباری کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔
جموں و کشمیر اور لداخ کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کاروباری پوچھ گچھ پیدا کرنے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے اور دیگر محکموں کے ذریعے منعقد کی جانے والی ورچوئل اور فزیکل مقامی اور بین الا قوامی خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹنگوں میں باقاعدگی سے شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔
لداخ خوبانی کی کھیپ پہلی بار لیہہ سے دبئی کے لیے کی گئی جس کے بعد اگست-ستمبر 2021 کے مہینے کے دوران لداخ ہلمن خوبانی کی تجارتی کھیپ نے ہندوستانی خوبانی کے لیے ایک بین الاقوامی منڈی بنائی۔
لداخ خوبانی کے ذائقے، ساخت اور پُرسکون مہک کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، پیداوار کے لیے بیرون ملک مارکیٹ سے مستقل بنیادوں پر آرڈرز موصول ہوئے۔ اس کھیپ کو کارگل کے مقامی کاروباریوں نے ممبئی کے برآمد کنندہ کے ساتھ اور انہوں نے اپنے دبئی کے ہم منصب کے ساتھ نپٹایا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے اسٹارٹ اپ کمپنی کے ذریعہ کارگل سے سنگاپور تک شمسی توانائی سے خشک خوبانی کی برآمدات میں بھی سہولت فراہم کی تاکہ لداخ سے بین الاقوامی منڈی میں داخل ہونے کے لیے برآمدی سلسلہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر سے اسٹارٹ اپس اور کاروباری افراد کو ان خطوں سے بین الاقوامی منڈی میں مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے قومی اور بین الاقوامی جسمانی اور ورچوئل ایونٹس میں باقاعدگی سے متحرک کر رہا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کے چیئرمین لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر کے سابقہ دورے اور فروری 2022 میں لداخ کےعزت مآب ایل جی سے ملاقات کے نتیجے کے طور پر علاقے سے شناخت شدہ مصنوعات جیسے خوبانی، نامیاتی مصنوعات اور سمندری بکتھورن مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے فروغ کے امکانات تلاش کرنے کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے اس بین الاقوامی خریدار فروخت کنندہ میٹ کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے تاکہ خطے سے برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے دنیا بھر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو متحرک کیا جا سکے۔
لداخ کے ایم پی جناب نمگیال نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران ذکر کیا کہ لداخ نے مشن آرگینک کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ کر ابھی پہلا مرحلہ مکمل کیا ہے، 34 گاؤں کو سرٹیفائیڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ نامیاتی سرٹیفیکیشن کے اقدام کے ساتھ، لداخ کی مصنوعات کو زیادہ قیمت ملے گی جس سے پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو زیادہ منافع ملے گا۔
لداخ کے ایل جی جناب ماتھر نے اپنے خطاب کے دوران خطے سے زیادہ سے زیادہ باغبانی اور زرعی مصنوعات کو شامل کرنے پر زور دیا جیسے نوبرا ویلی کے بلیک بیریز کے ساتھ ساتھ پروڈیوسروں اور برآمد کنندگان کو زیادہ منافع کے لیے خطے سے بین الاقوامی منڈی تک مصنوعات کے حجم کو بڑھانے کے لیے کٹائی سے پہلے اور بعد کی سہولیات اور لاجسٹکس کے انتظامات کو بڑھانا۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے کی لداخ اور جموں و کشمیر سے شناخت شدہ مصنوعات کی برآمدات کے ساتھ ساتھ خطے میں بین الاقوامی خریداروں کو متحرک کرنے کی کوششوں کو سراہا گیا کیونکہ یہ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے خطے میں اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا ایونٹ تھا۔ ایف پی اوز، پروڈیوسروں، کوآپریٹیو، برآمد کنندگان اور درآمد کنندگان کے ساتھ ساتھ یو ٹی انتظامیہ کی طرف سے زبردست ردعمل ملا ہے جو خطے میں مذاکرات کو تجارت میں تبدیل کرے گا ۔