Ministry of Science & Technology
Novel experimental framework in fluid dynamics can help in earthquake early warnings
14 JUN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have developed a novel experimental framework in fluid dynamics to describe deformation in disordered soft solids formed by mixing solid grains at significant proportions in a simple liquid which can help in developing early warning systems to minimize damage due to catastrophic events like landslides/earthquakes.
Granular systems exist all around us --- in material processing industries that deal with dry grains and slurries flowing through pipelines over large distances and in catastrophic natural phenomena like earthquakes and landslides.
These systems are comprised of grains that are essentially similar to grains of rice. Rice grains can be packed better into a container by shaking the container. The forces coming from shaking make the grains gradually more compact until it reaches a critical degree of compaction. Interestingly, such critical compaction encodes the information about the interactions between the grains coming from inter-particle friction, the shape of the particles, sticky-ness, and so on.
Although it is well known from previous studies that the complex flow behaviour in dense suspensions is determined by the inter-particle interactions, a quantitative correlation between the flow behaviour and the inter-particle interactions remains missing.
A group of researchers from Raman Research Institute, an autonomous institute of the Department of Science and Technology has proposed a novel experimental framework, combining the concept of fluid dynamics and how grains become gradually immobile at high enough compaction (called the jamming transition), to describe the deformation and failure in disordered soft solids formed by dispersing granular particles in simple fluids. They have established a quantitative correlation between the flow behaviour and the inter-particle interactions and validated it over a wide parameter range.
The researchers have used the concept motivated by the compaction of rice grains to understand dense suspensions and have further confirmed the idea by tuning the inter-particle interactions using surfactants (which are essentially soap molecules).
Using a combination of experimental techniques like shear-rheology which essentially measures the force-deformation response of materials, particle settling to determine the degree of compaction, and boundary imaging to observe the nature of flow in the system, they establish such a correlation in a quantitative manner in a paper recently published in the journal Communications Physics Journal of Nature publishing group.
Publication link: https://www.nature.com/articles/s42005-022-00904-4
The left and right images both show Cornstarch (CS) particles dispersed in Paraffin oil. On the left, we see that the CS particles form clusters when dispersed in oil. But, by adding surfactants, which are essentially soap molecules, the CS particles can be made to pack efficiently which is what we see on the right. The scalebar (shown in yellow) indicates a length of 75 microns. Images are taken using a laser scanning confocal microscope with a 20X objective. The particles are fluorescently labelled using Fluorescein dye.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
سیال حرکیات میں نیا تجرباتی فریم ورک زلزلے کے پیشگی انتباہ میں مدد کر سکتا ہے
14 JUN 2022 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس دانوں نے سیال کی حرکیات میں ایک نیا تجرباتی فریم ورک تیار کیا ہے تاکہ ایک سادہ مائع میں ٹھوس دانوں کو نمایاں تناسب میں ملا کر تشکیل دیے جانے والے بے ترتیب نرم ٹھوس مادوں میں تخریب کی وضاحت کی جا سکے جو لینڈ سلائیڈ/زلزلے جیسے تباہ کن واقعات کی وجہ سے ہونے والے نقصان کو کم کرنے کے لیے پیشگی انتباہی نظام تیار کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔
ذرات پر مشتمل نظام ہمارے چاروں طرف موجود ہیں --- مادی پروسیسنگ کی صنعتوں میں جو بہت دور تک خشک ذرات اور پائپ لائنوں کے ذریعے بہتی ہوئی گندگی سے نمٹتے ہیں اور زلزلے اور لینڈ سلائیڈنگ جیسے تباہ کن قدرتی مظاہر میں یہ موجود ہیں۔
یہ نظام ان دانوںپر مشتمل ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر چاول کے دانے سے ملتے جلتے ہیں۔ چاول کے دانے کنٹینر کو جھٹکے دے کر کنٹینر میں بہتر طریقے سے پیک کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ جھٹکوں کے نتیجےمیں پیدا ہونے والی قوتیں اناج کو بتدریج زیادہ گھنےبناتی ہیں جب تک کہ یہ گھنے پن کی انتہائی حد تک نہ پہنچ جائے۔ مزے کی بات یہ ہے کہ اس طرح کا نازک گھنا پن ذرات کے درمیان باہمی رگڑ سے آنے والے دانوں کے درمیان تعاملات، ذرات کی شکل، چپچپا پن وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات کو خفیہ یااشاراتی زبان میں تبدیل کرتا ہے۔
اگرچہ گزشتہ مطالعات سے یہ بات اچھی طرح سے مشاہدے میں آچکی ہے کہ ہوا میں معلق ٹھوس ذرات میں پیچیدہ بہاؤ کے رویے کا تعین بین ذراتی تعاملات سے ہوتا ہے، بہاؤ کے رویے اور بین ذراتی تعاملات کے درمیان ایک مقداری ارتباط مشاہدے میں نہیں آتا ہے ۔
رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کا ایک خودمختار ادار ہ ہے ، کے محققین کے ایک گروپ نے ایک نیا تجرباتی فریم ورک تجویز کیا ہے، جس میں سیال حرکیات کے تصور کو اس تصور کے ساتھ ملادیا گیا ہے کہ کس طرح دانے کافی زیادہ گھنے پن (جسے جیمنگ ٹرانزیشن کہا جاتا ہے) پر آہستہ آہستہ متحرک ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس کا مقصد سادہ سیالوں میں دانے دار ذرات کو منتشر کرنے سے بننے والے بے ترتیب نرم ٹھوس مادوں میں خرابی اور ناکامی کی وضاحت کرنا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بہاؤ کے رویے اور بین ذرہ تعاملات کے درمیان ایک مقداری ارتباط قائم کیا ہے اور بہت سے معیارات سے پرکھ کے ذریعہ اس کی توثیق کی ہے۔
محققین نے گھنے معلق ذرات کو سمجھنے کے لیے چاول کے دانوں کے ٹھوس پن سے تحریک پانے وا لے تصور کا استعمال کیا ہے اور سطحی تناؤ میں تخفیف کرنے والے مادوں (جو بنیادی طور پر صابن کے چھوٹے ذرات ہیں) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بین ذراتی تعامل میں اصلاح کرکے اس خیال کی مزید تصدیق کی ہے۔
تجرباتی تکنیکوں کے امتزاج کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جیسے شیئر-ریولوجی جو بنیادی طور پر مواد کی قوت کی خرابی کے ردعمل کی پیمائش کرتی ہے، گھنے پن کی ڈگری کا تعین کرنے کے لیے ذرات کی ترتیب، اور نظام میں بہاؤ کی نوعیت کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے لیے باؤنڈری امیجنگ۔ انہوں نے حال ہی میں کمیونیکیشن فزکس جرنل آف نیچر پبلشنگ گروپ کے رسالہ میں شائع ہونے والے ایک مقالے میں مقداری انداز میں اس طرح کا ارتباط قائم کیا ہے ۔
اشاعتی لنک : https://www.nature.com/articles/s42005-022-00904-4
بائیں اور دائیں تصاویر دونوں کارن اسٹارچ (سی ایس ) کے ذرات کو پیرافین کے تیل میں منتشر دکھاتے ہیں۔ بائیں طرف، ہم دیکھتے ہیں کہ تیل میں منتشر ہونے پر سی ایس کے ذرات کلسٹر کی شکل اختیار کرلیتے ہیں ۔ لیکن سطحی تناؤ میں تخفیف کرنے والے مادوں کو شامل کرکے، جو کہ بنیادی طور پر صابن کے مختصر ذرات ہیں، سی ایس کے ذرات کو موثر طریقے سے پیک کیا جا سکتا ہے جو ہم دائیں طرف دیکھتے ہیں۔ اسکیل بار (پیلے رنگ میں دکھایا گیا ہے) 75 مائکرون کی لمبائی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ 20X مقصد کے ساتھ لیزر اسکیننگ کنفوکل مائکروسکوپ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے تصاویر لی گئی ہیں۔ ذرات کو فلوروسینٹ طور پر فلوروسین ڈائی کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے لیبل لگایا جاتا ہے۔