Ministry of Civil Aviation
Cabinet approves Development of New Greenfield Airport Dholera, Ahmedabad
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal for development of Phase I of New Greenfield Airport at Dholera, Gujarat at an estimated cost of Rs. 1305 crore, to be completed within 48 months.
The project is being implemented by Dholera International Airport Company Limited (DIACL), which is a Joint Venture Company comprising Airports Authority of India (AAI), Government of Gujarat (GoG) and National Industrial Corridor Development and Implementation Trust (NICDIT) holding equity in the ratio of 51:33:16.
Dholera Airport is to get Passenger and Cargo traffic from Dholera Special Investment Region (DSIR) and is expected to become a major cargo hub to serve the industrial region. This Airport will also cater to the nearby region and serve as a second airport to Ahmedabad.
The New Greenfield Airport at Dholera is situated at an aerial distance of 80 Km from Ahmedabad, Airport. The Airport is planned for operationalization from the year 2025-26 and initial passenger traffic is estimated to be 3 lakh passengers per annum, expected to grow to 23 lakh over a period of 20 years. The annual cargo traffic is also estimated from the year 2025-26 at 20,000 tonne, which would increase to 2,73,000 tonne over a period of 20 years.

অসামৰিক বিমান পৰিবহণ মন্ত্ৰালয়
আহমেদাবাদৰ ধলেৰাত নতুন গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নত কেবিনেটৰ অনুমোদন
14 JUN 2022 4:18PM by PIB Guwahati
ধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত অনুষ্ঠিত অৰ্থনৈতিক পৰিক্ৰমাৰ কেবিনেট কমিটী(চিচিইএ)ৰ বৈঠকত ৪৮মাহত নিৰ্মাণ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰাৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ১,৩০৫ কোটি টকা ব্যয়েৰে গুজৰাটৰ ধলেৰাত গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰৰ উন্নয়নৰ প্ৰথম পৰ্যায়ৰ কামত অনুমোদন জনাইছে৷
ভাৰতৰ বিমানবন্দৰ প্ৰাধিকৰণ (এএআই), গুজৰাট চৰকাৰ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঔদ্যোগিক কৰিড’ উন্নয়ন আৰু ৰূপায়ণ ন্যাস (এনআইচিডিআইটি)ৰ যুটীয়া অংশীদাৰিত্ব কোম্পানী ধলেৰা বিমানবন্দৰ কোম্পানী লিমিটেড (ডিআইএচিএল)ৰ দ্বাৰা ৰূপায়ণ কৰিবলগীয়া এই প্ৰকল্পত সমাংশৰ অনুপাত ক্ৰমে ৫১:৩৩:১৬৷
ধলেৰা বিমানবন্দৰে ধলেৰা বিশেষ বিনিয়োগ অঞ্চল (ডিএছআইআৰ)ৰ পৰা যাত্ৰী আৰু কাৰ্গ’ যাতায়াত কৰিব আখু ই ঔদ্যোগিক অঞ্চলটো সেৱা কৰাৰ এক প্ৰধান কাৰ্গ’ হাবত পৰিণত হ’ব৷ এই বিমানবন্দৰটোৱে ওচৰৰ অঞ্চলটোৰ বাবেও সুবিধা প্ৰদানৰ লগতে আহমেদাবাদৰ দ্বিতীয় বিমানবন্দৰ হিচাপে কাম কৰিব৷
ধলেৰাৰ নিউ গ্ৰীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দৰটো আহমেদাবাদ বিমানবন্দৰৰ পৰা আকাশ মাৰ্গেৰে ৮০ কিলোমিটাৰ দূৰত্বত অৱস্থিত। ২০২৫-২৬ বৰ্ষৰ পৰা বিমানবন্দৰটো কাৰ্যক্ষম কৰাৰ পৰিকল্পনা কৰা হৈছে আৰু প্ৰাৰম্ভিক অৱস্থাত বছৰি ৩ লাখ যাত্ৰী হ’ব বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, ২০ বছৰত এই সংখ্যা ২৩ লাখলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব বুলি আশা কৰা হৈছে। ২০২৫-২৬ চনৰ পৰা বাৰ্ষিক মালবাহী যাতায়তৰ পৰিমাণো ২০,০০০ টন বুলি অনুমান কৰা হৈছে, যিটো ২০ বছৰৰ ভিতৰত ২,৭৩,০০০ টনলৈ বৃদ্ধি পাব।