وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
رِسُل پکُٹّی کا کہنا ہے کہ آواز میں خلاء اور معنی کو بیان کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے
ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر سامعین کے لئے منتخب سماعت کو انجام دیتا ہے
03 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
رسل پکٹی نے کہا کہ آواز میں خلاء اور معنی کو بیان کرنے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔کیمرہ صرف ایک تصویر لیتا ہے جو کہ مجرد ہے لیکن آواز کے ذریعہ اس کے معنی کی تعریف کی جاسکتی ہے ۔17 ویں ممبئی بین الاقوامی فلم فیسٹول ایم آئی ایف ایف 2022 ‘سنیما میں آوازکی جمالیات ’ کے موضوع پر ایک ماسٹر کلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پکٹی نے کہا کہ ‘‘آوازایک فلم میں ڈائریکٹر کے تصور کے مطابق مطلوبہ معانی پیدا کرتی ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ایک ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر سامعین کے لئے منتخب سماعت پیدا کرتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ”ایک ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر کے طور پر میں اپنے ساتھ دستیاب بہت سی آوازوں سے انتخاب کرتا ہوں اور سامعین کو ایک پیکج پیش کرتا ہوں جو ان کے لئے ایک مجموعی تجربہ بن جاتا ہے۔’’
اوسکار جیتنے والی فلم سلم ڈاگ ملیونیر کا اپنا تجربہ بیان کرتے ہوئے جناب پکٹی نے کہا کہ انسانی دماغ آواز کو ایک خاص طریقے سے عمل میں لاتا ہے ،جسے ایک ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر کو سمجھنا ضروری ہے ۔‘‘ انہوں نے کہا کہ میں نے سلم ڈاگ ملیونیر کےلئے اس بنیادی نظریہ کے ساتھ آواز کو ڈیزائن کیا کہ کس طرح انسانی دماغ آواز کو روبہ عمل لاتا ہے۔چنانچہ ہم نے ملٹی پل کیمروں کا استعمال کرکے ساؤنڈ کو ریکارڈ کیا اوراسے ڈیزائن کیا ۔فلم سازی میں استعمال ہونے والی آوازوں کی مختلف شکلوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے مشہور ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر نے کہا کہ فلموں میں وسیع پیمانے پر ہم پانچ قسم کی آوازیں استعمال کرتے ہیں : پروڈکشن ساؤنڈ ، فولے ساؤنڈ ، ایمبی اینس ساؤنڈ ، ڈیزائن ساؤنڈ اور میوزک ساؤنڈ ڈیزائن کرتے وقت ہمیں کہانی کا سیاق وسباق ڈائریکٹر کا وژن اور سماجی ثقافتی پہلوؤں کو ذہن میں رکھنا پڑتا ہے۔ یہ بات انہوں نے فلم دی گڈ روڈ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے کہی ۔
ایک مکالمہ اور تقریر کے درمیان فرق بیان کرتے ہوئے انہوں نےمزید کہا کہ بولے جانے والا مکالمہ صوتی ماحول میں ڈالاجاتا ہے۔جسے ایک مائکروفون قید کرتا ہے جبکہ جذبہ ایک تقریر بن جاتا ہے۔ جب ہم کسی فلم میں ایک مکالمے سے نمٹ رہے ہوتے ہیں تودرحقیقت ہماری کوشش ہوتی ہے کہ تقریر کو پیدا کیا جائے ، جو سامعین کے ساتھ جذباتی ربط کو مربوط کردیتا ہے۔
رسل پکٹی ایک سرکردہ ساؤنڈ ڈیزائنر ، پروڈکشن مکسر ، ساؤنڈ افیکٹس ، فولے ایڈیٹر اور مابعد پروڈکشن دوبارہ ریکارڈنگ مکسر ہیں ، جنہوں نے ہندوستانی سنیما آواز کوایک نئی سطح تک پہنچایا ہے۔آواز کے بارے پرجوش ،وہ کثیر جہتی ٹکنالوجیوں اور آلات اور بلنڈنگ ٹکنالوجی ،جس میں مضبوط ہندوستانی جمالیات ہوتی ہیں ، کے ماسٹر ہیں ۔پکٹی نے 90 سے زیادہ فلموں کو اپنے شاندار کیرئیر کی مختصرمدت میں ریکارڈ کیا ، ایڈٹ کیا اور ڈیزائن کیا ہے اور اپنے کام کے لئے قومی اور بین الاقوامی اعتراف حاصل کیا ہے۔
پکٹی کو سنیما میں ان کی حصہ داری کے لئے بہت سے ایوارڈس اور اعزازات ملے ہیں،جن میں اکیڈمی ایوارڈ آف میرٹ ، برٹش اکیڈمی آف فلم اینڈ ٹیلی ویژن ،آر ٹس - بی اے ایف ٹی اے اور سلم ڈاگ ملیونیر (2008)میں اپنے کام کے لئے سنیما آڈیو سوسائٹی (سی اے ایس ) ایوارڈ س شامل ہیں۔ ان کی ایوارڈ جیتنے والی فلموگرافی میں رور – ٹائیگر س آف سندر بنس ، ان فریڈم ، انڈیاز ڈاؤٹر اور کیرالہ وارما پزاسی راجہ شامل ہیں۔ انہیں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے 2010 میں پدما شری ایوارڈ سے بھی نوازا گیا ہے۔
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-57
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Sound has the ability to define the space and meaning: Resul Pookutty
Sound designer does the selective listening for audience
03 JUN 2022 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 3 June 2022
Sound has the ability to define the space and meaning. Camera only catches a picture, which is abstract, with sound its meaning is defined, said Resul Pookutty.
Addressing a masterclass on ‘Aesthetics of Sound in Cinema’ at the 17th Mumbai International Film Festival- MIFF 2022, Shri Pookutty said, “Sound generates the desired meaning in a film, as envisioned by the director.
He further said that a sound designer does the selective listening for audience. “As a sound designer I select from umpteen numbers of sounds available with me and present a package to the audience, which becomes a holistic experience for them”, he added.
Narrating his experience of the Oscar award winning film Slumdog Millionaire, Shri Pookutty said, human brain processes sound in a certain way, which a sound designer must understand. “I designed sound for Slumdog Millionaire on the basic idea of how a human brain processes sound? Accordingly we recorded the sound using multiple cameras and designed it”.
Talking about different forms of sounds used in filmmaking, the noted sound designer said, “In films we broadly use five different types of sounds which are: Production Sound, Foley sound, Ambience Sound, Designed Sound, and Music.”
“While designing sound, we have to keep in mind, the context of story, vision of the director and socio-cultural aspects in which it is being set”, he said while citing the experience of the film ‘The Good Road’.
Differentiating between a dialogue and speech, he said spoken dialogue thrown into an acoustic environment, captured by a microphone with emotion becomes a speech. “When we deal with a dialogue in a film, we are actually trying to create a speech, which will set an emotional connection with the audience”, he added.
Resul Pookutty is a leading sound designer, production mixer, sound effects, foley editor and post-production re-recording mixer who has brought Indian cinema sound to a new level. Passionate about sound, he is the master of a multitude of techniques and equipment Blending technology with strong Indian aesthetics. Pookutty has recorded, edited, engineered and designed more than 90 films in a short span of his illustrious career, and won national and international recognition for his work.
Pookutty is the recipient of numerous awards and honours for his contribution to cinema including the Academy Award of Merit, the British Academy of Film and Television Arts-BAFTA and the Cinema Audio Society (CAS) awards for his work in Slumdog Millionaire (2008). His award-winning filmography includes Roar-Tigers of Sunderbans, Unfreedom, India's Daughter and Kerala Varma Pazhassi Raja. He has also been conferred with the Padma Shri by the Government of India in 2010.
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-57
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.