عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
جموں و کشمیر ای-گورننس خدمات کی تقسیم میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں سب سے اوپر ہے، اس سے سالانہ تقریباً 200کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی، جو جموں اور سری نگر دو راجدھانی شہروں کے درمیان سالانہ دربار کو چلانے کے دوران فائلوں کی آمدو رفت پر خرچ کیا گیا
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے نیشنل ای-گورننس خدمات تقسیم تجزیہ 2021، این ای ایس ڈی اے 2021 کا دوسرا ایڈیشن جاری کیا
28وزارتوں ؍محکموں نے ای-آفس ورژن 7.0اپنایا اور باقی 56وزارتیں ؍محکمے فروری 2023ء تک 7.0ورژن اپنائیں گے:ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ
13 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13جون؍2022
جموں و کشمیر ای-گورننس خدمات کی تقسیم میں ہندوستان کی تمام مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں سب سے اوپر ہے، جس نے اسے سالانہ تقریباً200کروڑ روپے بچانے میں اہل بنایا ہے، جو دو راجدھانی شہروں –جموں اور سری نگر کے درمیان سالانہ دربار کے چلانے کے دوران فائلوں کی آمدو رفت پر خرچ کیا گیا تھا۔
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر مملکت برائے ارضی سائنس(آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں وزیر مملکت ، عملہ، عوامی شکایت، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے آج یہاں مرکزی عملے کی وزارت کے انتظامی اصلاح کے محکمے کی پہل پر تیار کی گئی نیشنل ای-گورننس سروس ڈیلیوری اسسمنٹ رپورٹ جاری کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے تقریباً 90 فیصد کی مجموعی عمل آوری کے ساتھ اِس صورتحال کو حاصل کرنے کے لئے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں و کشمیر کی ستائش کی۔
ای-آفس پر قومی ورکشاپ اور قومی ای –گورننس خدمات ڈیلیوری تجزیہ (این ای ایس ڈی اے2022)کے آغاز کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کی فہرست میں جموں و کشمیر کا پہلی بار این ای ایس ڈی اے 2021 میں تجزیہ کیا گیا تھا اور 6شعبوں کے لئے تمام مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے درمیان یہ سب سے اوپر تھی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 31اکتوبر 2019ء سے جموں و کشمیر ازسر نو تشکیل ایکٹ 2019 کے لاگو ہونے کے بعد جموں و کشمیر بہترین حکمرانی کے اشاریہ والا ملک کی پہلی مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست بن گئی ہے اور اس سال جنوری میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست جموں و کشمیر کے 20اضلاع کے لئے ضلع بہترین حکمرانی اشاریہ لانچ کرنے والا بھی پہلی ریاست ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں دو سیکریٹریٹ کا چلانا ای-آفس کی وجہ سے ممکن تھا اور اس نے سالانہ دربار کوچلانے کے دوران دو راجدھانی شہروں سری اور جموں کے درمیان 300ٹرک سے زیادہ فائلوں کی آمدورفت کی ضرورتوں کو ختم کردیا ہے۔اس سے فی سال 200کروڑ روپے کی بچت ہوئی اور جموں و کشمیر میں فائلوں کو تیار کرنے کے لئے بالترتیب 6ہفتے کے قانونی وقفے کے بغیر پورے مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست میں بالا رکاوٹ کام کی تہذیب کو فروغ حاصل ہوا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے قومی ای-گورننس خدمات ڈیلیوری تجزیہ 2021ء کا دوسرا ایڈیشن جاری کیا۔ رپورٹ ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کو کوور کرتے ہوئے تیار کی گئی ہے اور شہریوں کو آن لائن خدمات دینے میں مرکزی وزارتوں کی اہمیت پر مرکوز ہے۔یہ رپورٹ سرکاروں کو اپنی گورننس خدمات تقسیم کے نظام کو مزید بہتر بنانے کے لئے مشورہ بھی دیتی ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ 28وزارتوں؍محکموں نے پہلے ہی ای –آفس ورژن 7.0کو اپنا یا ہے۔ساتھ ہی مرکزی رجسٹریشن اکائیوں کے ڈیجٹلائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ بغیر کاغذ کی سیکریٹریٹ کی تعمیر کی ہے، جہاں رسیدیں آن لائن چلتی ہیں، فائلیں آن لائن چلتی ہیں اور خط و کتابت آن لائن ہوتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ باقی 56وزارتوں ؍محکموں کے لئے اسے اپنانے کا پروگرام تیار کرلیا گیا ہے اور فروری 2023ء تک تمام وزارتوں کے ساتھ ورژن 7.0ہوگا۔ ڈاکٹر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈیسک افسر نظام کو پیش کرنے اور اپنانے کی چار سطحوں کے ساتھ فائلوں کی محدود آمدو رفت نے یقینی بنایا ہے کہ افسر اب غیر کارروائی والی فائلوں کو چھپا نہیں سکتے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ڈی آر ڈی او میں ای-آفس کو اپنانا ایک میل کا پتھر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے ، کیونکہ یہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ کئی فیلڈ آفس والے محکمے فائلوں کی فوری منتقلی کے لئے ای-آفس کا استعمال کرسکتے ہیں۔ ای –آفس ورژن 7.0 ای –آفس پر 6.0سے زیادہ نئی سہولتوں کے ساتھ ایک اہم پیش رفت ہے، جو باہری دفاتر کے پس منظر کو اہل بناتا ہے۔ اس سے آئی ایف ڈی اور اخراجات کے محکمے کو فائلوں کی بلا رکاوٹ آمدو رفت کا اہل بنایا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی ای-گورننس پالیسیوں میں اصلاح کی گئی ہے اور شہری اطمینان کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کئی معنی میں سرکار اور شہریوں کو قریب لانے میں یہ ٹیکنالوجی کامیاب رہی ہے۔
آخر میں ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے اطمینان ظاہر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ این ای ایس ڈی اے 2021ء میں ریاستی پورٹلوں کے تجزیے میں کیرالہ سب سے آگے رہا اور تمل ناڈو جموں و کشمیر اور اترپردیش کے ذریعے کی گئی پیش رفت بھی قابل ستائش رہی۔ سروس پورٹل میں راجستھان، پنجاب، جموں و کشمیر اور میگھالیہ نے رینکنگ میں اعلیٰ مقام حاصل کیا ہے۔تمام ریاستوں ؍مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں نے مربوط خدمات پورٹلوں کی تشہیر اور ان کے ریاستی پورٹلوں پر دی جارہی خدمات کی تعداد میں بہتری دکھائی ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں انتظامی اصلاح و عوامی شکایات محکمے کی سیکریٹری جناب وی سرینواس نے کہا کہ انتظامی اصلاح و عوامی شکایات کا محکمہ موجودہ وقت میں اپنے ڈیش بورڈ پر روزانہ کی بنیاد پر ای –آف کو اپنانے کی نگرانی کرتا ہے۔کابینہ سیکریٹری کو اپنے ماہانہ ڈی او خطوط میں ای –آفس عمل آوری پر پیش رفت رپورٹ پیش کرتا ہے اور کابینہ کو اطلاعات پہنچاتا ہے۔اس کے علاوہ ڈی اے آر پی جے نے 90 فیصد ای –آفس ڈیجٹلائزیشن حاصل کرنے والے اداروں کو منظوری سرٹیفکیٹ مہیا کیا تھا۔ ان انتھک کوششوں کے سبب ای-آفس کے تحت مثالوں اور استعمال کنندگان کی تعداد میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ممکن ہوسکا۔
این ای ایس ڈی اے 2021ء میں 2019ء میں 872 کے مقابلے تمام ریاستوں و مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں 1400خدمات کا تجزیہ کیا گیا، جو 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ہے۔مطالعہ کے دوران کئے گئے ملک گیر شہری سروے کے 74فیصد جواب دہندگان نے کہا تھا کہ وہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں کے ذریعے مہیا کی جانے والی ای-خدمات سے مطمئن ہے۔مالیات اور امکانی انتظامیہ کی ای –خدمات ، اہمیت والے خدمات شعبے کے شہریوں کے ذریعے سب سے زیادہ وسیع طورپر استعمال کی جاتی ہیں۔ واحد سائلوں محکمہ جاتی پورٹلوں سے متحدہ ؍مرکز ی پورٹلوں میں منتقل ہونے والی ای-خدمات تقسیم کے بڑھتے رویے کے نتیجے میں اعلیٰ شہری اطمینان حاصل ہوا ہے۔

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K tops among UTs in e-Governance services delivery, saves around Rs 200 crore annually that was incurred in carriage of physical files during the Annual Durbar move between the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases the second edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021, NeSDA 2021
28 Ministries/Departments adopted e-Office version 7.0 and the remaining 56 Ministries/Departments will onboard 7.0 version by February, 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir tops among all the Union territories of India in e-Governance services delivery, which has also enabled it to save around Rs 200 crore annually that was incurred in carriage of physical files during the Annual Durbar move between the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, while releasing the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment report, prepared at the initiative of Department of Administrative Reforms in the Union Ministry of Personnel.
The Minister lauded the UT of Jammu and Kashmir for achieving this position with an overall compliance of nearly 90%.
Addressing the National Workshop on e-Office and Launch of National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA 202), Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in the Union Territories category, Jammu & Kashmir was assessed for the first time in NeSDA 2021 and scored the highest amongst all UTs for six sectors. He said, after coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31 st October, 2019, J&K became the first UT in the country to have Good Governance Index and was also first to launch District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in January this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the operationalization of two Secretariats in Jammu & Kashmir was possible because of e-Office and that has put an end to Annual Darbar move carrying over 300 truckloads of files between the two capital cities of Srinagar and Jammu. This also saved Rs 200 crore per annum and led to uninterrupted work culture in the entire UT without any official break of six weeks for organization of files in Jammu and Srinagar respectively.
The Minister said, the adoption of e-Office has enabled the simultaneous operationalization of both Jammu and Srinagar Secretariats and was one of the biggest reforms related to the practice of Darbar move.
Dr Jitendra Singh today released the second edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021, NeSDA 2021. The report has been prepared covering the assessment of States, UTs, and focuses on Central Ministries on their effectiveness in delivering online services to citizens. The report also provides suggestions for governments to further enhance their e-Governance service delivery systems.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, 28 Ministries/Departments have already adopted e-Office version 7.0 along with digitization of the central registration units enabled creation of paperless secretariats where receipts move online, files move online and correspondence moves online. He said, the migration schedule of the remaining 56 Ministries/Departments has been drawn up and by February, 2023, all Ministries will have e-Office version 7.0. The limited file movement with 4 levels of submission and adoption of the desk officer system has ensured that non-performing officials can no longer hide files, the Minister added.
Referring to some of the success stories, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the uninterrupted functioning of the Central Secretariat in the pandemic and lockdown was possible because of e-Office. Deputy Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Additional Secretaries and Secretaries had access to Virtual Private Network and could take policy decisions on e-files during this period.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the adoption of e-Office in DRDO, represented a milestone as it demonstrated that Departments with multiple field offices could use e-Office for real time transfer of files. He informed that in 2022, DRDO collaborated with DARPG in propagation of the use of e-Office in DRDO and all field offices of DRDO and the Headquarters. Similarly, e-Office has enabled the seamless movement of files to IFD and Department of Expenditure. E-Office version 7.0 is a significant advancement on e-Office over 6.0 with a number of new features, enabling references to external offices. This has enabled seamless movement of files to IFD and Dept of Expenditure.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s e-Governance policies have shown improvements and citizen satisfaction levels have risen and, in many ways, Technology has succeeded in Bringing Government and Citizens closer.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that in assessment of State portals, Kerala became a front runner and the progress made by Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh in NeSDA 2021 was also commendable. In Service portals, Rajasthan, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and Meghalaya have topped the rankings. All States/ UT’s have shown improvements in the promotion of integrated service portals and the number of services being offered on their state portals.
In his address, V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG said, that DARPG currently monitors adoption of e-Office on its dashboard on a daily basis on its dashboard, submits progress reports on e-Office implementation in its monthly DO letters to the Cabinet Secretary and circulates information to the Council of Ministers. Further DARPG had instituted certificates of recognition to institutions that achieve 90 percent of e-Office digitalization. The significant increase in number of instances and users under e-Office was possible because of these untiring efforts.
In NeSDA 2021, 1400 services across all States and UTs were assessed as compared to 872 in 2019, an increase of over 60%. 74% respondents of the nation-wide citizen survey conducted during the study had stated that they are satisfied with the e-Services provided by the States and UTs. The e-Services of Finance and Local Governance & Utility Services sectors were the most widely used by citizens. The rising trend of e-Services delivery shifting from single silo departmental portals to integrated / centralized portals has resulted in higher citizen satisfaction.