Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
J&K tops among UTs in e-Governance services delivery, saves around Rs 200 crore annually that was incurred in carriage of physical files during the Annual Durbar move between the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh releases the second edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021, NeSDA 2021
28 Ministries/Departments adopted e-Office version 7.0 and the remaining 56 Ministries/Departments will onboard 7.0 version by February, 2023: Dr Jitendra Singh
13 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
Jammu & Kashmir tops among all the Union territories of India in e-Governance services delivery, which has also enabled it to save around Rs 200 crore annually that was incurred in carriage of physical files during the Annual Durbar move between the two capital cities of Jammu and Srinagar.
This was stated here today by Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, while releasing the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment report, prepared at the initiative of Department of Administrative Reforms in the Union Ministry of Personnel.
The Minister lauded the UT of Jammu and Kashmir for achieving this position with an overall compliance of nearly 90%.
Addressing the National Workshop on e-Office and Launch of National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment (NeSDA 202), Dr Jitendra Singh informed that in the Union Territories category, Jammu & Kashmir was assessed for the first time in NeSDA 2021 and scored the highest amongst all UTs for six sectors. He said, after coming into force of the Jammu and Kashmir Reorganisation Act, 2019 with effect from 31 st October, 2019, J&K became the first UT in the country to have Good Governance Index and was also first to launch District Good Governance Index for 20 Districts of the Union Territory of Jammu and Kashmir in January this year.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the operationalization of two Secretariats in Jammu & Kashmir was possible because of e-Office and that has put an end to Annual Darbar move carrying over 300 truckloads of files between the two capital cities of Srinagar and Jammu. This also saved Rs 200 crore per annum and led to uninterrupted work culture in the entire UT without any official break of six weeks for organization of files in Jammu and Srinagar respectively.
The Minister said, the adoption of e-Office has enabled the simultaneous operationalization of both Jammu and Srinagar Secretariats and was one of the biggest reforms related to the practice of Darbar move.
Dr Jitendra Singh today released the second edition of the National e-Governance Service Delivery Assessment 2021, NeSDA 2021. The report has been prepared covering the assessment of States, UTs, and focuses on Central Ministries on their effectiveness in delivering online services to citizens. The report also provides suggestions for governments to further enhance their e-Governance service delivery systems.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, 28 Ministries/Departments have already adopted e-Office version 7.0 along with digitization of the central registration units enabled creation of paperless secretariats where receipts move online, files move online and correspondence moves online. He said, the migration schedule of the remaining 56 Ministries/Departments has been drawn up and by February, 2023, all Ministries will have e-Office version 7.0. The limited file movement with 4 levels of submission and adoption of the desk officer system has ensured that non-performing officials can no longer hide files, the Minister added.
Referring to some of the success stories, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the uninterrupted functioning of the Central Secretariat in the pandemic and lockdown was possible because of e-Office. Deputy Secretaries, Joint Secretaries, Additional Secretaries and Secretaries had access to Virtual Private Network and could take policy decisions on e-files during this period.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the adoption of e-Office in DRDO, represented a milestone as it demonstrated that Departments with multiple field offices could use e-Office for real time transfer of files. He informed that in 2022, DRDO collaborated with DARPG in propagation of the use of e-Office in DRDO and all field offices of DRDO and the Headquarters. Similarly, e-Office has enabled the seamless movement of files to IFD and Department of Expenditure. E-Office version 7.0 is a significant advancement on e-Office over 6.0 with a number of new features, enabling references to external offices. This has enabled seamless movement of files to IFD and Dept of Expenditure.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India’s e-Governance policies have shown improvements and citizen satisfaction levels have risen and, in many ways, Technology has succeeded in Bringing Government and Citizens closer.
In conclusion, Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that in assessment of State portals, Kerala became a front runner and the progress made by Tamil Nadu, Jammu & Kashmir and Uttar Pradesh in NeSDA 2021 was also commendable. In Service portals, Rajasthan, Punjab, Jammu & Kashmir and Meghalaya have topped the rankings. All States/ UT’s have shown improvements in the promotion of integrated service portals and the number of services being offered on their state portals.
In his address, V.Srinivas, Secretary, DARPG said, that DARPG currently monitors adoption of e-Office on its dashboard on a daily basis on its dashboard, submits progress reports on e-Office implementation in its monthly DO letters to the Cabinet Secretary and circulates information to the Council of Ministers. Further DARPG had instituted certificates of recognition to institutions that achieve 90 percent of e-Office digitalization. The significant increase in number of instances and users under e-Office was possible because of these untiring efforts.
In NeSDA 2021, 1400 services across all States and UTs were assessed as compared to 872 in 2019, an increase of over 60%. 74% respondents of the nation-wide citizen survey conducted during the study had stated that they are satisfied with the e-Services provided by the States and UTs. The e-Services of Finance and Local Governance & Utility Services sectors were the most widely used by citizens. The rising trend of e-Services delivery shifting from single silo departmental portals to integrated / centralized portals has resulted in higher citizen satisfaction.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
जम्मू-कश्मीर ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं के वितरण में केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सबसे ऊपर है, इससे सालाना लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई, जो जम्मू और श्रीनगर दो राजधानी शहरों के बीच वार्षिक दरबार के संचालन के दौरान फाइलों की आवाजाही पर खर्च किया गया था
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण आकलन 2021, एनईएसडीए 2021 का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया
28 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने ई-ऑफिस वर्जन 7.0 अपनाया और शेष 56 मंत्रालय/विभाग फरवरी, 2023 तक 7.0 वर्जन अपनाएंगे: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
13 JUN 2022 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
जम्मू-कश्मीर ई-गवर्नेंस सेवाओं के वितरण में भारत के सभी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सबसे ऊपर है, जिसने इसे सालाना लगभग 200 करोड़ रुपये बचाने में सक्षम बनाया है जो दो राजधानी शहरों - जम्मू और श्रीनगर के बीच वार्षिक दरबार के संचालन के दौरान फाइलों की आवाजाही पर खर्च किया गया था।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष मंत्रालय में राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज यहां केंद्रीय कार्मिक मंत्रालय के प्रशासनिक सुधार विभाग की पहल पर तैयार की गई राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट रिपोर्ट जारी करते हुए यह बात कही कहीं।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने लगभग 90 प्रतिशत के समग्र अनुपालन के साथ इस स्थिति को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर की सराहना की।
ई-ऑफिस पर राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला और राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट (एनईएसडीए 202) के शुभारंभ के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों की श्रेणी में, जम्मू-कश्मीर का पहली बार एनईएसडीए 2021 में मूल्यांकन किया गया था और छह क्षेत्रों के लिए सभी केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के बीच यह उच्चतम स्कोर पर था। उन्होंने कहा, 31 अक्टूबर, 2019 से जम्मू-कश्मीर पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 2019 के लागू होने के बाद, जम्मू-कश्मीर सुशासन सूचकांक वाला देश का पहला केंद्रशासित प्रदेश बन गया और इस साल जनवरी में केंद्रशासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के 20 जिले के लिए जिला सुशासन सूचकांक लॉन्च करने वाला भी पहला था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, जम्मू-कश्मीर में दो सचिवालयों का संचालन ई-ऑफिस की वजह से संभव था और इसने वार्षिक दरबार के संचालन के दौरान दो राजधानी शहरों - श्रीनगर और जम्मू के बीच 300 ट्रक से अधिक फाइलों की आवाजाही की जरूरत को समाप्त कर दिया है। इससे प्रति वर्ष 200 करोड़ रुपये की बचत हुई और जम्मू और श्रीनगर में फाइलों को तैयार करने के लिए क्रमशः छह सप्ताह के आधिकारिक ब्रेक के बिना पूरे केंद्रशासित प्रदेश में निर्बाध कार्य की संस्कृति विकसित हुई।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, ई-ऑफिस को अपनाने से जम्मू और श्रीनगर दोनों सचिवालयों को एक साथ संचालन में सक्षम बनाया गया है और यह दरबार संचालन की परंपरा से संबंधित सबसे बड़े सुधारों में से एक था।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज राष्ट्रीय ई-गवर्नेंस सर्विस डिलीवरी असेसमेंट 2021, एनईएसडीए 2021 का दूसरा संस्करण जारी किया। रिपोर्ट राज्यों, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के मूल्यांकन को कवर करते हुए तैयार की गई है और नागरिकों को ऑनलाइन सेवाएं देने में केंद्रीय मंत्रालयों की प्रभावशीलता पर केंद्रित है। यह रिपोर्ट सरकारों को अपनी ई-गवर्नेंस सेवा वितरण प्रणाली को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए सुझाव भी देती है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, 28 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने पहले ही ई-ऑफिस वर्जन 7.0 को अपनाया है, साथ ही केंद्रीय पंजीकरण इकाइयों के डिजिटलीकरण के साथ-साथ कागज रहित सचिवालयों का निर्माण किया है, जहां रसीदें ऑनलाइन चलती हैं, फाइलें ऑनलाइन चलती हैं और पत्राचार ऑनलाइन होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि शेष 56 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के लिए इसे अपनाने का कार्यक्रम तैयार कर लिया गया है और फरवरी, 2023 तक सभी मंत्रालयों के पास ई-ऑफिस वर्जन 7.0 होगा। डॉ. सिंह ने कहा कि डेस्क अधिकारी प्रणाली को प्रस्तुत करने और अपनाने के 4 स्तरों के साथ फाइलों की सीमित आवाजाही ने सुनिश्चित किया है कि अधिकारी अब गैर-निष्पादित फाइलों को छिपा नहीं सकते हैं।
सफलता की कुछ गाथाओं के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, महामारी और तालाबंदी में केंद्रीय सचिवालय का निर्बाध कामकाज ई-ऑफिस के कारण संभव हुआ। उप सचिवों, संयुक्त सचिवों, अपर सचिवों और सचिवों की वर्चुअल प्राइवेट नेटवर्क तक पहुंच थी और वे इस अवधि के दौरान ई-फाइलों पर नीतिगत निर्णय ले सकते थे।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, डीआरडीओ में ई-ऑफिस को अपनाना एक मील का पत्थर का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है, क्योंकि यह दर्शाता है कि कई फील्ड ऑफिस वाले विभाग फाइलों के तत्काल हस्तांतरण के लिए ई-ऑफिस का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि 2022 में डीआरडीओ ने डीआरडीओ और डीआरडीओ के सभी फील्ड कार्यालयों और मुख्यालय में ई-ऑफिस के उपयोग के प्रचार-प्रसार में प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के साथ सहयोग किया। इसी तरह, ई-ऑफिस ने समन्वित वित्त संभाग (आईएफडी) और व्यय विभाग को फाइलों की निर्बाध आवाजाही में सक्षम बनाया है। ई-ऑफिस वर्जन 7.0 ई-ऑफिस पर 6.0 से अधिक नई सुविधाओं के साथ एक महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति है, जो बाहरी कार्यालयों के संदर्भ को सक्षम बनाता है। इसने आईएफडी और व्यय विभाग को फाइलों की निर्बाध आवाजाही को सक्षम किया है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत की ई-गवर्नेंस नीतियों में सुधार किया गया है और नागरिक संतुष्टि के स्तर में वृद्धि हुई है और कई मायनों में, सरकार और नागरिकों को करीब लाने में प्रौद्योगिकी सफल रही है।
अंत में, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि एनईएसडीए 2021 में राज्य पोर्टलों के मूल्यांकन में केरल सबसे आगे रहा और तमिलनाडु, जम्मू-कश्मीर और उत्तर प्रदेश द्वारा की गई प्रगति भी सराहनीय रही। सर्विस पोर्टल में राजस्थान, पंजाब, जम्मू-कश्मीर और मेघालय ने रैंकिंग में शीर्ष स्थान हासिल किया है। सभी राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों ने एकीकृत सेवा पोर्टलों के प्रचार और उनके राज्य पोर्टलों पर दी जा रही सेवाओं की संख्या में सुधार दर्शाया है।
अपने संबोधन में, प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास ने कहा, कि प्रशासनिक सुधार एवं लोक शिकायत विभाग वर्तमान में अपने डैशबोर्ड पर दैनिक आधार पर ई-ऑफिस को अपनाने की निगरानी करता है, कैबिनेट सचिव को अपने मासिक डीओ पत्रों में ई-ऑफिस कार्यान्वयन पर प्रगति रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करता है और मंत्रिपरिषद को सूचना प्रसारित करता है। इसके अलावा डीएआरपीजी ने 90 प्रतिशत ई-ऑफिस डिजिटलाइजेशन हासिल करने वाले संस्थानों को मान्यता प्रमाणपत्र स्थापित किया था। इन अथक प्रयासों के कारण ई-ऑफिस के तहत उदाहरणों और उपयोगकर्ताओं की संख्या में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि संभव हुई।
एनईएसडीए 2021 में, 2019 में 872 की तुलना में सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में 1400 सेवाओं का मूल्यांकन किया गया, जो 60 प्रतिशत से अधिक की वृद्धि है। अध्ययन के दौरान किए गए राष्ट्रव्यापी नागरिक सर्वेक्षण के 74 प्रतिशत उत्तरदाताओं ने कहा था कि वे राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली ई-सेवाओं से संतुष्ट हैं। वित्त और स्थानीय शासन की ई-सेवाएं, उपयोगिता सेवा क्षेत्र नागरिकों द्वारा सबसे अधिक व्यापक रूप से उपयोग किए जाते थे। एकल साइलो विभागीय पोर्टलों से एकीकृत/केंद्रीकृत पोर्टलों में स्थानांतरित होने वाली ई-सेवा वितरण की बढ़ती प्रवृत्ति के परिणामस्वरूप उच्च नागरिक संतुष्टि हुई है।