President's Secretariat
President of India Graces the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Rashtriya Military School, Bengaluru
As the Supreme Commander, I am happy to see the rising number of women in the armed forces, including in combat roles: President Kovind
13 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind graced and addressed the Platinum Jubilee Celebrations of Rashtriya Military School, Bengaluru today (June 13, 2022).
Speaking on the occasion, the President congratulated all cadets, teachers, alumni and staff members on the platinum jubilee of Rashtriya Military School, Bengaluru. He said that since its establishment, the school has come a long way and is acknowledged as one of the finest boarding schools in the country. He noted that at present, cadets from 23 states are receiving education in this school. He said that from Jammu & Kashmir to Kerala, the cadets in this school represent our “Unity in Diversity”. He expressed confidence that this inter-mingling has helped the cadets to learn and appreciate the culture, language, and traditions of their fellow cadets.
The President was happy to note that from this academic year onwards, girl cadets are going to get admissions into Rashtriya Military Schools across the country. He said that our daughters are breaking many glass-ceilings and setting new records in various fields, making the country proud. He said that as the Supreme Commander, he was happy to see the rising number of women in the armed forces, including in combat roles. He expressed confidence that the girl cadets, joining this prestigious school, would contribute in defending the nation and play their role in nation building.
The President said that the school motto “Sheelam Param Bhushanam” or "Character is the highest virtue” should always be the guiding light for the cadets. He expressed confidence that the school would continue to provide holistic education to the cadets and inculcate in them, military ethos and discipline.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूल, बेंगलुरु के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया
सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में, मैं सशस्त्र बलों में युद्धक भूमिकाओं सहित महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या को देखकर खुश हूं: राष्ट्रपति कोविंद
13 JUN 2022 5:59PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्री राम नाथ कोविंद ने आज (13 जून, 2022) राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूल, बेंगलुरु के प्लेटिनम जयंती समारोह में भाग लिया और उसे संबोधित किया।
इस अवसर पर, राष्ट्रपति ने सभी कैडेटों, शिक्षकों, पूर्व छात्रों और स्टाफ सदस्यों को राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूल, बेंगलुरु की प्लेटिनम जयंती पर बधाई दी। उन्होंने कहा कि इसकी स्थापना के बाद से, स्कूल ने एक लंबा सफर तय किया है और इसे देश के बेहतरीन बोर्डिंग स्कूलों में से एक के रूप में माना जाता है। उन्होंने कहा कि वर्तमान में 23 राज्‍यों के छात्र शिक्षा प्राप्‍त कर रहे हैं। जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर केरल तक, इस स्कूल के कैडेट हमारी "विविधता में एकता" का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस तरह से आपस में मिलने से कैडेटों को अपने साथी कैडेटों की संस्कृति, भाषा और परंपराओं को सीखने और उनकी सराहना करने में मदद मिली है। .
राष्ट्रपति को यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई कि इस शैक्षणिक वर्ष से देश भर के राष्ट्रीय सैन्य स्कूलों में बालिका कैडेटों का प्रवेश होने जा रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी बेटियां विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में अनेक सफलताएं हासिल कर रही हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में नए कीर्तिमान स्थापित कर रही हैं, जिस पर देश का सिर गर्व से ऊंचा हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि सर्वोच्च कमांडर के रूप में, वह सशस्त्र बलों में लड़ाकू भूमिकाओं सहित महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या को देखकर खुश हैं। जिसमें भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि इस प्रतिष्ठित स्कूल में शामिल होने वाली बालिका कैडेट राष्ट्र की रक्षा करने और खेलने में योगदान देंगी और राष्ट्र निर्माण में भूमिका निभा सकेंगी।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि स्कूल का आदर्श वाक्य "शीलम परम भूषणम" या "चरित्र ही सर्वोच्च गुण है" हमेशा कैडेटों के लिए मार्गदर्शक होना चाहिए। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि स्कूल कैडेटों को समग्र शिक्षा प्रदान करना और उनमें सैन्य लोकाचार और अनुशासन शामिल करना जारी रखेगा ।