वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली का कोई विकल्प नहीं है और विश्व व्यापार संगठन के नियमों के प्रति ठोस प्रतिबद्धता ही आगे बढ़ने का एकमात्र रास्ता है
आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलेपन का लक्ष्य लोगों के जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्था पर नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करना होना चाहिए
यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि हम डिजिटल क्रांति को समावेशी बनाएं
जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने के लिए किया गया कोई भी उपाय व्यापार को बाधित करने वाला, मनमाना और भेदभावपूर्ण नहीं होना चाहिए
10 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
कल 12वीं ब्रिक्स व्यापार मंत्रियों की बैठक वर्चुअल तरीके से हुई। वाणिज्य और उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने इस बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया। श्रीमती पटेल ने ध्यान देने योग्य कुछ ज्वलंत और प्रासंगिक मुद्दों पर मुख्य तौर पर अपनी बात कही।
कोविड-19 महामारी के दौरान, वैश्विक आर्थिक विकास के लिए डिजिटलीकरण प्रमुख कारक के रूप में उभरा है। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्रीमती पटेल ने यह माना कि डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने, उद्यमशीलता के उपक्रमों को आगे बढ़ाने, नौकरियों के सृजन, सेवाओं में दक्षता लाने और महत्वपूर्ण रूप से उच्च कोटि के प्रौद्योगिकी आधारित उत्पादों व समाधानों के लिए बाजार के रूप में काफी अहम है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह सच्चाई है कि दुनिया की लगभग आधी आबादी के पास हाई-स्पीड ब्रॉडबैंड तक पहुंच नहीं है और इसलिए वे वर्चुअल प्लेटफॉर्म, टेलीमेडिसिन, दूरस्थ शिक्षा और ई-भुगतान जैसी सुविधाओं से वंचित हैं। इन सब बातों को स्वीकार करते हुए श्रीमती पटेल ने एक ऐसा वातावरण बनाकर समावेशी डिजिटल क्रांति करने पर जोर दिया जिसमें कोई पीछे न छूटे।
आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं के बारे में राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने कहा कि लॉकडाउन, सीमित आर्थिक गतिविधियों और आर्थिक मंदी के परिणामस्वरूप आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान आया है जिसने हर जगह निर्माताओं को अपनी आपूर्ति श्रृंखलाओं का फिर से मूल्यांकन करने के लिए विवश किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में लचीलेपन का मुख्य लक्ष्य महामारी, प्राकृतिक आपदाओं या क्षेत्रीय संघर्षों के कारण आपूर्ति श्रृंखला में व्यवधान की स्थिति में भी लोगों के जीवन और अर्थव्यवस्था पर पड़ने वाले नकारात्मक प्रभावों को कम करना है। इस संदर्भ में, श्रीमती पटेल ने प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दिए गए उस बयान पर विशेष जोर दिया कि वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला लचीलापन में सुधार के लिए पारदर्शी, विश्वसनीय स्रोत और समय सीमा महत्वपूर्ण है जो व्यापार के पुनरुद्धार के लिए अनिवार्य है।
हालांकि हम जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रति सचेत हैं और कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी व पर्यावरण के और क्षरण को रोकने के लिए हमने खुद ही जिम्मेदारी ली है, फिर भी हमें इस बात का ध्यान रखना चाहिए कि इन्हें लागू करने के लिए किया गया कोई भी उपाय व्यापार को बाधित करने वाला, मनमाना और भेदभावपूर्ण नहीं होना चाहिए।
यह स्वीकार करते हुए कि वैश्विक विकास को फिर से बहाल करने के लिए व्यापार को साधन बनना चाहिए, श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि नियम आधारित बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली का कोई विकल्प नहीं है और विश्व व्यापार संगठन के नियमों के प्रति ठोस प्रतिबद्धता ही एकमात्र रास्ता है। विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सुधारों को विश्व व्यापार संगठन के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों को मजबूत करना चाहिए जिसमें आम सहमति-आधारित निर्णय लेना, समावेशिता, न्यायसंगत, गैर-भेदभाव, विशेष व्यवहार शामिल हैं।
एमसी12 को सफल बनाने के लिए, विश्व व्यापार संगठन के सदस्यों को एक-दूसरे के बीच विश्वास बनाने और बहुपक्षीय व्यापार प्रणाली में भरोसा जाहिर करने की आवश्यकता है। खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए सार्वजनिक स्टॉकहोल्डिंग के मामले पर फैसला मंत्रियों द्वारा तय किए गए जनादेश का सम्मान करने के लिए करना चाहिए। श्रीमती पटेल ने जोर देते हुए कहा कि जब हम मत्स्य पालन सब्सिडी वार्ता एमसी12 में निष्पक्ष, संतुलित और न्यायसंगत परिणाम की आशा करते हैं, तो 'प्रदूषक द्वारा भुगतान' और 'सामान्य लेकिन विभिन्नता वाली जिम्मेदारी' के सिद्धांत को लागू किया जाना चाहिए। इसके अलावा, यह अनिवार्य है कि एस एंड डीटी प्रावधान विकासशील देशों के लिए प्रासंगिक बने रहें। उन्होंने विश्व के नागरिकों को समय पर और सस्ती कीमत पर टीके, दवाएं, चिकित्सीय उपकरण आदि उपलब्ध कराने के लिए लचीलेपन को बनाए रखने की आवश्यकता पर भी जोर दिया।
अपने संबोधन के अंत में, श्रीमती पटेल ने कहा कि एक मानव समाज के रूप में आज हम इतिहास में एक बहुत ही अद्वितीय स्थान पर काबिज हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारे तात्कालिक क्रियाकलाप हमारी धरती माता पर जीवन की भावी दिशा तय करेंगे।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
There is no alternative to the rules based multilateral trading system and that strong commitment to the WTO rules is the only way forward
Supply chain resilience should aim at minimizing negative impacts on people's lives and the economy
It becomes crucial that we make the digital revolution inclusive
Any measure taken to tackle climate change should not be trade restrictive, arbitrary and discriminatory
10 JUN 2022 1:49PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th BRICS Trade Ministers Meeting was held in virtual format on yesterday. Smt. Anupriya Patel, MoS for Commerce and Industry represented India. Intervention of the MoS mainly touched upon certain burning and relevant issues requiring attention.
During COVID-19 pandemic, digitalization has emerged as the key driver for global economic growth.Recognizing that Digital Economy is central to the promotion of innovation, pursuing entrepreneurial ventures, creation of jobs, efficiency in services and importantly a marketplace for high value technology based products and solutions and the fact that almost half the world’s population does not have access to high-speed broadband and is hence deprived of the access to virtual platforms, tele-medicine, distance education and e-payments the MoS stressed upon making the digital revolution inclusive by creating an environment where nobody is left behind.
On supply chains MoS mentioned that the supply chain disruptions, as a result of lockdowns, limited economic activities and economic slowdown has forced manufacturers everywhere to reassess their supply chains. The main point of supply chain resilience is minimizing negative impacts on people's lives and the economy even in the event of supply chain disruptions caused by pandemics, natural disasters, or regional conflicts. In this context, the MOS highlighted the statement made by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that Transparent, Trusted Sources and Timeframe is critical for improving global supply chain resilience which is imperative for trade revival.
While we are conscious of the climate change and the responsibility we have taken on ourselves through reduction of carbon footprint and preventing further degradation of the environment, we should be mindful that any measure taken to implement these should not be trade restrictive, arbitrary and discriminatory.
While acknowledging that trade should become the engine for reviving global growth, the MoS stated that there is no alternative to the rules based multilateral trading system and that strong commitment to the WTO rules is the only way forward. The WTO reforms must strengthen the fundamental principles of the WTO including consensus-based decision making, inclusivity, equitable, non-discrimination, special and differential treatment.
For MC12 to be successful, the WTO members need to build trust among each other and repose confidence in the multilateral trading system. The decision on the matter of public stockholding for food security needs to be delivered in order to honor the mandate decided by the Ministers. The MoS emphasized that while we look forward for a fair, balanced and equitable outcome in the Fisheries Subsidy Negotiationsin MC12, the principle of ‘Polluter Pays’ and ‘Common but Differentiated Responsibility’ should be applied. Moreover, it is imperative that the S&DT provisions continue to be relevant for the developing countries. The MoS also emphasized upon the need for flexibility in order to make available vaccines, medicines, therapeutics etc. to world citizens in a timely manner and at affordable cost.
In conclusion, the MoS stated that as a human society, today, we occupy a very unique position in history. Our immediate actions will decide the future course of life on our planet, Mother Earth.