Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh to inaugurate National Conference on Competition Law under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations of Ministry of Corporate Affairs tomorrow
10 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is organising a National Conference on Competition Law as part of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) Iconic Week celebrations under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) tomorrow in New Delhi.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and MoS, Corporate Affairs will deliver the inaugural address as the Chief Guest.
Shri Singh will release a film on the journey of CCI, advocacy booklets in regional languages, and a special issue of CCI’s quarterly newsletter, Fair Play, and felicitate winners of the essay and quiz competitions.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA, will deliver the special address, while Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI, in his address will spell out the various initiatives taken by CCI.
The conference will also feature two technical sessions on ‘Emerging Issues in Antitrust Enforcement’ and ‘Emerging Issues in Regulation of Combinations’, which will have representation from diverse sectors.
The session on ‘Emerging Issues in Antitrust Enforcement’ will be chaired by Dr. Sangeeta Verma, Member, CCI. Ms. Nisha Poddar, Editor, CNBC TV18, will be the moderator of the session.
The session on ‘Emerging Issues in Regulation of Combinations’ will be chaired by Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Member, CCI, and moderated by Shri Arijit Barman, Deputy Resident Editor, The Economic Times.
AKAM celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 and marks the 75-week countdown to the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in August 2022. The AKAM celebrations are slated to take place till August 2023.
For Programme details, CLICK HERE.

کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ کل، کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو تقریبات کے تحت، مسابقتی قانون پر قومی کانفرنس کا افتتاح کریں گے
10 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) کل نئی دہلی میں آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کے تحت کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت (ایم سی اے) آئیکونک ہفتہ کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر مسابقتی قانون پر ایک قومی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) برائے شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی منصوبہ بندی اور ایم او ایس، کارپوریٹ امور مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے افتتاحی خطاب کریں گے۔
جناب سنگھ سی سی آئی کے سفر پر ایک فلم، علاقائی زبانوں میں وکالت کے کتابچے، اور سی سی آئی کے سہ ماہی نیوز لیٹر، فیئر پلے کا خصوصی شمارہ جاری کریں گے، اور مضمون اور کوئز مقابلوں کے فاتحین کی ہمت افزائی کریں گے۔
جناب راجیش ورما، سکریٹری، ایم سی اے، خصوصی خطاب کریں گے، جب کہ جناب اشوک کمار گپتا، چیئرپرسن سی سی آئی، اپنے خطاب میں سی سی آئی کی طرف سے کیے گئے مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالیں گے۔
کانفرنس میں دو تکنیکی اجلاس ’ایمرجنگ ایشوز ان اینٹی ٹرسٹ انفورسمنٹ‘ اور ’ایمرجنگ ایشوز ان ریگولیشن آف کمبی نیشنز‘ کے موضوع پر منعقد ہوں گے، جن میں مختلف شعبوں کی نمائندگی ہوگی۔
’ایمرجنگ ایشوز ان اینٹی ٹرسٹ انفورسمنٹ ‘ پر سیشن کی صدارت ڈاکٹر سنگیتا ورما، ممبر، سی سی آئی کریں گی اور سی این بی سی ٹی وی 18 کی ایڈیٹر محترمہ نشا پودار سیشن کی نظامت کریں گی۔
’ایمرجنگ ایشوز ان ریگولیشن آف کمبی نیشنز ‘ پر سیشن کی صدارت شری بھگونت سنگھ بشنوئی، ممبر، سی سی آئی کریں گے اور اس کی نظامت جناب ارجیت برمن، ڈپٹی ریذیڈنٹ ایڈیٹر، دی اکنامک ٹائمز کریں گے۔
اے کے اے ایم کی تقریبات کا افتتاح عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے مارچ 2021 میں کیا تھا اور اگست 2022 میں ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ منانے کے لیے 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہوئی تھی ۔اے کے اے ایم کی یہ تقریبات اگست 2023 تک چلنے والی ہیں۔