Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh to inaugurate National Conference on Competition Law under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations of Ministry of Corporate Affairs tomorrow
10 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is organising a National Conference on Competition Law as part of the Ministry of Corporate Affairs (MCA) Iconic Week celebrations under Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) tomorrow in New Delhi.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and MoS, Corporate Affairs will deliver the inaugural address as the Chief Guest.
Shri Singh will release a film on the journey of CCI, advocacy booklets in regional languages, and a special issue of CCI’s quarterly newsletter, Fair Play, and felicitate winners of the essay and quiz competitions.
Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, MCA, will deliver the special address, while Shri Ashok Kumar Gupta, Chairperson CCI, in his address will spell out the various initiatives taken by CCI.
The conference will also feature two technical sessions on ‘Emerging Issues in Antitrust Enforcement’ and ‘Emerging Issues in Regulation of Combinations’, which will have representation from diverse sectors.
The session on ‘Emerging Issues in Antitrust Enforcement’ will be chaired by Dr. Sangeeta Verma, Member, CCI. Ms. Nisha Poddar, Editor, CNBC TV18, will be the moderator of the session.
The session on ‘Emerging Issues in Regulation of Combinations’ will be chaired by Shri Bhagwant Singh Bishnoi, Member, CCI, and moderated by Shri Arijit Barman, Deputy Resident Editor, The Economic Times.
AKAM celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 and marks the 75-week countdown to the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in August 2022. The AKAM celebrations are slated to take place till August 2023.
For Programme details, CLICK HERE.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह कल कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह के अंतर्गत प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून पर राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन करेंगे
10 JUN 2022 6:16PM by PIB Delhi
कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय (एमसीएए) के प्रतिष्ठित सप्ताह समारोह के भाग के रूप में भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) द्वारा कल नई दिल्ली में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के अंतर्गत प्रतिस्पर्धा कानून पर एक राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया जा रहा है।
श्री राव इंद्रजीत सिंह, केंद्रीय सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); योजना और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में अपना उद्घाटन भाषण देंगे।
श्री सिंह द्वारा सीसीआई की यात्रा पर एक फिल्म, क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं में एडवोकेसी बुकलेट और सीसीआई के लिए त्रैमासिक न्यूजलेटर, फेयर प्ले के एक विशेष अंक का विमोचन किया जाएगा और वे निबंध और प्रश्नोत्तरी प्रतियोगिताओं के विजेताओं को सम्मानित भी करेंगे।
श्री राजेश वर्मा, सचिव, कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय, इस कार्यक्रम में विशेष भाषण प्रस्तुत करेंगे जबकि श्री अशोक कुमार गुप्ता, अध्यक्ष सीसीआई, अपने संबोधन में सीसीआई द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों के संदर्भ में बताएंगे।
इस सम्मेलन में 'इमर्जिंग इश्यूज इन एंटीट्रस्ट एनफोर्समेंट' और 'इमर्जिंग इश्यूज इन रेगुलेशन ऑफ कॉम्बिनेशन' पर दो तकनीकी सत्रों का आयोजन भी किया जाएगा, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधित्व शामिल होंगे।
सीसीआई की सदस्य डॉ. संगीता वर्मा 'इमर्जिंग इश्यूज इन एंटीट्रस्ट एनफोर्समेंट' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगी, जबकि सुश्री निशा पोद्दार, संपादक, सीएनबीसी टीवी18, इस सत्र की मॉडरेटर होंगी।
श्री भगवंत सिंह बिश्नोई, सदस्य, सीसीआई 'इमर्जिंग इश्यूज़ इन रेगुलेशन ऑफ कॉम्बिनेशन' विषय पर आयोजित सत्र की अध्यक्षता करेंगे और इसका संचालन श्री अरिजीत बर्मन, डिप्टी रेजिडेंट एडिटर, द इकोनॉमिक टाइम्स द्वारा किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा मार्च 2021 में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव समारोह का उद्घाटन किया गया था जो कि अगस्त 2022 में भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए 75 सप्ताह के कांउटडाउन को चिह्नित करता है। एकेएएम समारोह अगस्त 2023 तक जारी रहेगा।
कार्यक्रम के विवरण के लिए यहां क्लिक करें CLICK HERE.