Ministry of Textiles
Over 300 representatives participated in 5th National Conclave on Standards for Technical Textiles, Building Standards for India@2047
Collaborative approach between Ministry of Textiles, Bureau of Indian Standards, Research Organizations, Industry and Academia to work towards harmonization of Indian technical textile standards with the global standards
Over 500 standards formulated for technical textile products by BIS in India since 2011
10 JUN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Textiles in partnership with Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry (FICCI) organized the 5th National Conclave on Standards for Technical Textiles, Building Standards for India@2047 here today.
The conclave was inaugurated by Shri U P Singh, Secretary, and Ministry of Textiles. It encompassed a wide array of sessions and discussions on standards and regulations covering different areas of Technical Textiles including ProTech & Specialty Fibres, AgroTech & MediTech, GeoTech & BuidTech, MobilTech, Composites and InduTech.
300 representatives including Officials and Representatives from Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS), Indian Army, Indian Navy, Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), Line Ministries and Departments of the Central Government, State Governments, and Eminent Industrialists from India attended through hybrid mode (Physical and Virtual).
Speaking at the inaugural session of the conclave, Shri U P Singh, Secretary Ministry of Textiles highlighted that the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM) and PLI in Textiles to support the penetration and exports of technical textiles in India. He added that standards provide a facilitating framework for technical textiles’ manufacturers in India. Continuous adoption and upgradation of the standards for each product category and segment will have a positive impact on the consumption of technical textile products in India, he further emphasized.
He emphasized that development and adoption of Indian standards for high-end Technical Textiles is the need of the hour. Need to examine the possibility of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) for some of the Technical Textiles from safety, health and environment standpoint.
A collaborative approach between Ministry of Textiles, Bureau of Indian Standards, Research Organizations, Industry and Academia to work together closely in identification of gaps and work towards harmonization of Indian technical textile standards with the global standards. Government will endeavor to provide all the needed support to promote Indian technical textiles sector across the world, added Shri U P Singh.
During the Keynote address, Lt. Gen. Shri Rajeev Chaudhry, VSM, Director General, Border Roads Organisation (BRO) emphasized on the active role of BRO in driving the wide usage of Geo-textiles products including Geogrid, Geocells, Geofabrics and Geodrains across different road construction projects at borders, mountains and rain infested areas of India.
He further added that the BRO has collaborated with industry and academia for development of new material & technology solutions. Thus, standardization of these products play an important role in further increasing the usage, going forward.
Shri Rajeev Sharma, Deputy Director General (Standardization) BIS highlighted that over 500 standards have already been formulated for technical textile products by BIS in India since 2011 and further 40+ standards are being developed in close coordination with Ministry of Textiles, Industries and other Line Ministries and Departments.
BIS has undertaken several initiatives to fast-track the formulation and harmonization of standards for technical textiles including Formation of specialized committee for Technical Textiles, Pre-membership in ISO Technical Committee, Digitization of standardization activity, Action-Research based approach, Free of Cost Indigenous Standards information and MoUs with eminent institutes have been the focused initiatives undertaken by BIS towards building technical textiles standards in India, he further added.
Shri Rajinder Gupta, Chair, FICCI Textiles Committee & Chairman, Trident Ltd said that Technology is changing rapidly and technical textiles with their wide applications can play a crucial role in country’s transformation in next twenty-five years.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए मानकों - इंडिया@2047 के लिए मानकों का निर्माण - पर आयोजित 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन में भाग लिया
वैश्विक मानकों के साथ भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मानकों के सामंजस्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो, अनुसंधान संगठनों, उद्योग तथा शिक्षाविदों के बीच सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण
2011 से भारत में बीआईएस द्वारा तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए 500 से अधिक मानक तैयार किए गए हैं
10 JUN 2022 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
कपड़ा मंत्रालय ने फेडेरेशन फ इंडियन चैंबर्स कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री ( फिक्की ) की साझीदारी में आज यहां तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए मानकों - इंडिया@2047के लिए मानकों का निर्माण - पर 5वें राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन का आयोजन किया।
इस सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री यू पी सिंह द्वारा किया गया। इसमें प्रोटेक एवं स्पेशियलिटी फाइबर, एग्रोटेक एवं मेडीटेक, जियोटेक एवं बिल्डटेक, मोबिलटेक, कंपोजिट्स तथा इंदुटेक सहित तकनीकी वस्त्रों के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों को कवर करते हुए मानकों एवं विनियमनों पर सत्रों तथा परिचर्चाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल थी। भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो ( बीआईएस ), भारतीय सेना, भारतीय नौसेना, भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन ( इसरो ), भारत सरकार तथा राज्य सरकारों के लाइन मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों और भारत के विख्यात उद्योगपतियों ने हाईब्रिड मोड ( वास्तविक एवं वर्चुअल ) के माध्यम से इसमें भाग लिया।
सम्मेलन के उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए कपड़ा मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री यू पी सिंह ने रेखांकित किया कि राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन ( एनटीटीएम ) तथा वस्त्रों में पीएलआई का उद्वेश्य भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्रों की पैठ और निर्यात में सहायता करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि ये मानक भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र विनिर्माताओं के लिए संरचना को सुगम प्रदान करते हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि प्रत्येक उत्पाद श्रेणी एवं खंड के लिए मानकों को निरंतर अपनाने तथा उन्नयन का भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादांे की खपत पर जरुर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि हाई-एंड तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए भारतीय मानकों का विकास और अंगीकरण समय की आवश्यकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि कुछ तकनीकी वस्त्रों की सुरक्षा, स्वास्थ्य तथा पर्यावरण के दृष्टिकोण से गुणवत्ता नियंत्रण आदेशों ( क्यूसीओ ) की संभावना की जांच करने की आवश्यकता है।
अंतरालों की पहचान करने तथा वैश्विक मानकों के साथ भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मानकों के सामंजस्य की दिशा में काम करने के लिए कपड़ा मंत्रालय, भारतीय मानक ब्यूरो, अनुसंधान संगठनों, उद्योग तथा शिक्षाविदों के बीच घनिष्ठतापूर्वक का करने के लिए सहयोगात्मक दृष्टिकोण की आवश्यकता है। श्री यू पी सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार सरकार विश्व भर में भारतीय तकनीकी वस्त्र क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सभी आवश्यक सहायता प्रदान करने का प्रयास करेगी।
अपने मुख्य भाषण के दौरान, वीएसएम, सीमावर्ती सड़क संगठन ( बीआरओ ) के महानिदेशक लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल श्री राजीव चौधरी ने भारत की सीमाओं, पर्वतों तथा वर्षा प्रभावित क्षेत्र में विभिन्न सड़क निर्माण संगठनों के बीच जियोग्रिड, जियोसेल्स, जियोफैब्रिक्स तथा जियोड्रेंस सहित जियो-टेक्सटाइल उत्पादों के व्यापक उपयोग को प्रोत्साहित करने में बीआरओ की सक्रिय भूमिका पर जोर दिया।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बीआरओ ने नई सामग्री और प्रौद्योगिकी समाधानों के विकास के लिए उद्योग तथा शिक्षा क्षेत्र के साथ गठबंधन किया है। इस प्रकार, इन उत्पादों का मानकीकरण आगे चल कर इनके उपयोग को और आगे बढ़ाने में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है।
बीआईएस के उप महानिदेशक ( मानकीकरण ) श्री राजीव शर्मा ने रेखांकित किया कि 2011 से भारत में बीआईएस द्वारा तकनीकी वस्त्र उत्पादों के लिए पहले ही 500 से अधिक मानक तैयार कर लिए गए हैं तथा कपड़ा मंत्रालय, उद्योगों एवं अन्य लाइन मंत्रालयों तथा विभागों के घनिष्ठ समन्वयन में 40 से अधिक मानकों का विकास किया जा रहा है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि बीआईएस ने तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए मानकों के निर्माण और सामंजस्य में तेजी लाने के लिए कई पहल की है जिसमें तकनीकी वस्त्रों के लिए विशेष समिति का गठन, आईएसओ तकनीकी समिति में पूर्व सदस्यता, मानकीकरण गतिविधि का डिजीटलीकरण, कार्रवाई-अनुसंधान आधारित दृष्टिकोण, निशुल्क स्वदेशी मानक सूचना तथा विख्यात संस्थानों के साथ एमओयू शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि ये केंद्रीकृत पहले बीआईएस द्वारा भारत में तकनीकी वस्त्र मानकों के निर्माण की दिशा में की गई हैं।
फिक्की टेक्स्टाइल समिति के अध्यक्ष तथा ट्राईडेंट लिमिटेड के चेयरमैन श्री राजेंद्र गुप्ता ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी तेजी से बदल रही है और अपने व्यापक उपयोग के साथ तकनीकी वस्त्र अगले 20 से 25 वर्षों में देश के रूपांतरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकते हैं।