মৎস্য ও পশু পালন এবং দুগ্ধশিল্প মন্ত্রক
শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা সরকারের ৮ বছরে ডিডি নিউজ সম্মেলনে অংশ নিয়েছেন
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ জুন, ২০২২
কেন্দ্রীয় মৎস্যচাষ, প্রাণী সম্পদ ও ডেয়ারি মন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা বুধবার ডিডি নিউজ সম্মেলনে অংশ নেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পৌরোহিত্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের ৮ বছর পূর্তিতে ডিডি নিউজ ৩-১১ জুন পর্যন্ত ‘৮ সাল মোদী সরকার : স্বপ্নে কিতনে হুয়ে সাকার’ শীর্ষক সপ্তাহব্যাপী সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করেছে।
সম্মেলনে সাক্ষাৎকার দেওয়ার সময় শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সবসময় সকল ক্ষেত্রে বৈজ্ঞানিক উদ্ভাবন ও প্রযুক্তির বিষয়ে প্রচার করেছেন। বিশেষ করে, কৃষকদের কল্যাণে সরকার অগ্রাধিকার দিয়েছে বলেও তিনি জানান। শ্রী রুপালা বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যখন গুজরাটের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী ছিলেন, তখনও তিনি কৃষকদের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় অংশ নিতেন, কৃষি মহোৎসবের উদ্যোগ নিয়েছিলেন এবং পশুদের জন্য অ্যাম্বুলেন্স, ভ্রাম্যমাণ পশু চিকিৎসা ইউনিট চালু করেছিলেন। তিনি আরও বলেন, বর্তমানে পিএম কিষাণ প্রকল্পের ১১তম কিস্তির আওতায় সুবিধাভোগীদের অ্যাকাউন্টে সরাসরি ২ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা হস্তান্তর করা হয়েছে।
দুগ্ধজাত ক্ষেত্রের পরিষেবা ও শিল্পোদ্যোগ বৃদ্ধিতে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ নিয়েছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। সমবায় ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করে তোলার প্রসঙ্গ তুলে ধরেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী । মৎস্যচাষ ক্ষেত্রের উন্নতিসাধনে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী মৎস্য সম্পদ যোজনা’ চালু করেছে বলে তিনি জানান।

Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Shri Parshottam Rupala participates in DD News Conclave on 8 years of Government
10 JUN 2022 11:16AM by PIB Delhi
Union Cabinet Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala participated in DD News conclave on 8th June, 2022. With the Union Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi completing eight years, DD News is organizing a week-long News Conclave titled ‘आठ साल मोदी सरकार: सपने कितने हुए साकार’ from 3rd to 11th June, 2022
During the interview, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has always promoted scientific innovation and technology in all sectors, especially for farmer welfare, which has always been a top priority for the government. He remarked that this was true even when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat and he used to hold interactive sessions with farmers, initiated the Krishi Mahotsav and also started ambulances, mobile veterinary units for animals. He added that Currently under the 11th installment of PM-Kisan, Rs. 2 lakh Cr has been transferred under DBT, directly into the beneficiary’s account.
Further to promote services & entrepreneurship in dairy sector, fifty percent subsidy has been given for breeding farms & handholding of dairy units. Speaking about the strength of the Cooperatives, Shri Parshottam Rupala said that one of the most successful examples has been Amul in Gujarat which pumps in more than 125 crore rupees per day into India’s villages. Attempts are on to replicate this in other sectors of agriculture as well. In Fisheries sector, the Government has introduced the Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana which has brought Kisan Credit Cards for the first time for fishermen, and is also extending support for entrepreneurship, fish transportation, livelihood etc.