வணிகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஒயின் ஏற்றுமதியை அதிகரிக்க முயற்சி – லண்டன் ஒயின் கண்காட்சியில் இந்தியா பங்கேற்பு
10 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
லண்டன் ஒயின் கண்காட்சி ஜுன் 7 முதல் 9-ம் தேதி வரை நடைபெற்றது. வர்த்தகம் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகத்தின்கீழ் செயல்படும், வேளாண் மற்றும் பதப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உணவுப் பொருட்கள் ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு ஆணையத்தின் முயற்சியால், பத்து இந்திய ஒயின் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் லண்டன் ஒயின் கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
ஒயின் தொடர்பான உலகின் மிக முக்கியமான வணிக சந்தையாக லண்டன் ஒயின் கண்காட்சி கருதப்படுகிறது. இது ஜுன் 7 முதல் ஜுன் 9 வரை நடைபெற்றது.
ரெஸ்வேரா ஒயின்ஸ், சுலா ஒயின் யார்ட்ஸ், குட்டிராப் ஒயின் செல்லர்ஸ், ஹில் ஜில் ஒயின்ஸ் உள்ளிட்ட இந்திய ஒயின் ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள் இந்த கண்காட்சியில் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உலக அளவில் மதுபானங்களுக்கான ஏற்றுமதி சந்தையில் 3-வது பெரிய நாடாக இந்தியா இருப்பதால், தானியங்களிலிருந்து ஆண்டொன்றுக்கு 33,919 கிலோ லிட்டர் மதுபானம் தயாரிக்க உரிமம் பெற்ற 12 நிறுவனங்கள் உள்ளன. இவை இந்திய அரசின் உரிமம் பெற்று 56 யூனிட் பீர் தயார் செய்கின்றன.
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டில், இந்தியா, 322.12 மில்லியன் அமெரிக்க டாலர் மதிப்புடைய, 2.47 லட்சம் மெட்ரிக் டன் மதுபானப் பொருட்களை ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது. 2020-21-ல், ஐக்கிய அரபு எமிரேட்ஸ், சிங்கப்பூர், கானா, கேமரூன், காங்கோ உள்ளிட்ட நாடுகளுக்கு மதுபானப் பொருட்களை இந்தியா ஏற்றுமதி செய்துள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு பின்வரும் ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832846

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA participates in London Wine Fair for boosting India’s wine exports
Ten exporters of Indian wine participate in the fair
India exported alcoholic products worth of USD 322.12 million in 2020-21
10 JUN 2022 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
In a bid to give a boost to the export of Indian wine, the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA), which works under the aegis of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry, facilitated participation of ten exporters in London Wine Fair, 2022.
The London Wine Fair organised during June 7 - 9, which is regarded as one of the world’s most important wine trade events.
Indian exporters who participated in the London Wine Fair are Resvera wines, Sula vineyards, Good drop wine cellars, Hill Zill wines, KLC wines, Soma vine village, Grover Zampa vineyard, Plateaux Vintners, ASAV vineyards and Fratelli vineyards.
Given that India is the third-largest market for alcoholic beverages in the world, there are 12 joint venture companies having a licensed capacity of 33,919 kilo-litres per annum for the production of grain-based alcoholic beverages. Around 56 units are manufacturing beer under license from the government of India.
India has exported 2.47 lakh metric tonne of alcoholic products to the world for the worth of USD 322.12 million during 2020-21. The major export destinations of Indian alcoholic products in 2020-21 were United Arab Emirates, Ghana, Singapore, Congo, and Cameroon, etc.
Maharashtra has become an important state for wine manufacturing as there are more than 35 wineries in the state. Around 1,500 acres are used for grapes cultivation for wine production in Maharashtra. To promote wine manufacturing, the state government has declared the wine-making business a small-scale industry and has also offered excise concessions.
The demand of India’s alcoholic beverages products like beer made from malt, wine, white wine, brandy, whiskies, rum, gin, etc. has increased manifold in the global market.
APEDA has conducted several workshops and wine tasting events at various international trade fairs for creating awareness about the potential of Indian wines.
Indian Wine industry has grown at compound annual growth rate of 14 per cent during 2010 to 2017 making it the fastest growing industry under alcoholic beverage in the country.