Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
NHAI Celebrates ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’ with Regional Conference in Srinagar
10 JUN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Under the aegis of ‘Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI held a two-day conference of Regional Officers in Srinagar on 09th and 10th June 2022. Inaugurated by NHAI Chairperson Smt. Alka Upadhyaya, this unique initiative brings together NHAI officials and regional stakeholders from J&K, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, Haryana, and Delhi onto a common platform to share knowledge, achievements, and challenges.
Apart from project reviews, the conference also hosted an ‘Open House’ for free-flowing discussion of NHAI Regional Officers and Project Directors with the Chairperson. A knowledge sharing session on ‘Building Sustainable Highways in Himalayan Region’ was also conducted.
Celebrating ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’, NHAI has taken several initiatives to commemorate 75 years of independence. These initiatives not only focus on recognizing contribution of people but also include various steps to build a holistic and sustainable National Highway infrastructure network. The initiatives include honoring people for outstanding work, building sustainable practices, and creating Road Safety awareness.
Under the aegis of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, NHAI recently created a world record that was certified by the Guinness World Records. The record has been made for continuous laying of 75 km of bituminous concrete in a single lane on NH 53 between Amravati to Akola Districts in 105 hours and 33 minutes. The work started on 3rd June 2022 at 7:27 am and was completed on 7th June 2022 at 5 pm. The project was implemented by 720 workers which included a team of engineers, independent consultants and construction workers, who worked day and night to complete this task.
Further, laying emphasis on use of innovative ways to build ecologically sustainable National Highway framework, NHAI plans to construct 493 ‘Amrit Sarovar’ or Ponds near National Highways across the country, that will help to rejuvenate water bodies and ground water. Out of 493 ‘Amrit Sarovar’, 72 have already been completed.
Also under Amrit Mahotsav, NHAI has organized 68 facilitation ceremonies to honor 2,927 personnel which included construction workers, engineers, consultants, contractors and NHAI officials for their outstanding contribution in building of National Highway network in their respective regions. In addition, NHAI has conducted manpower trainings and has trained 1,131 personnel on new technology in construction equipment and road safety. NHAI has also collaborated with six universities across India and has offered internships to over 186 students in 11 universities.
Highlighting aspects related to road safety, NHAI has organized 29 road safety awareness camps and 29 road shows across the country. In addition, around 67 eye and health checkup camps have also been organized to promote good health and encourage commuters to follow road safety rules.
More such pan India initiatives will be launched under ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’. NHAI is committed to develop the National Highways Infrastructure at a rapid pace and envisions to provide safe, smooth, and seamless travel experience on National Highways.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
این ایچ اے آئی نے سرینگر میں علاقائی کانفرنس کے ساتھ‘ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو’ منایا
10 JUN 2022 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی نے سرینگر میں 9 اور 10 جون کو ریجنل افسران کی دو روزہ کانفرنس کا اہتمام کیا۔ این ایچ اے آئی کی چیئر پرسن محترمہ الکا اپادھیائے نے کانفرنس کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس منفرد اقدام کے ذریعے این ایچ اے آئی افسران اور جموں و کشمیر، ہماچل پردیش، پنجاب، ہریانہ اور دلی کے علاقائی فریقوں کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کیا گیا، جہاں وہ اپنی حصولیابیوں، معلومات اور آزمائشوں کے بارے میں ایک دوسرے کو بتا سکتے تھے۔
منصوبوں کے جائزے کے علاوہ کانفرنس میں این ایچ اے آئی کے ریجنل افسران اور پروجیکٹ ڈائرکٹر کے لئے چیئرپرسن کے ساتھ کھلی بات چیت کی خاطر اوپن ہاؤس کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ہمالیائی خطے میں پائیدار شاہراہوں کی تعمیر کے موضوع پر بھی ایک معلوماتی اجلاس کا اہتمام کیاگیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو مناتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے آزادی کے 75 سال مکمل ہونے کے موضوع پر متعدد اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں نہ صرف یہ کہ عوام کی حصہ داری کا اعتراف کیا گیا ہے، بلکہ اس میں ایک جامع اور پائیدار قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر کی جانب کئے گئے اقدامات بھی شامل ہیں۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی نےحال ہی میں ایک عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا ہے، جسے گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ کی جانب سے سندبھی دی گئی ہے۔ یہ ریکارڈ 105 گھنٹے اور 33 منٹ میں لگاتارکام کرتے ہوئے امراوتی سے اکولا ڈسٹرکٹ تک واحد لین میں 75 کلو میٹررال کنکریٹ ڈال کر قائم کیا گیا۔ یہ کام 3 جون 2022 کو صبح 7 بج کر 27 منٹ پر شروع ہو کر 7 جون 2022 کو شام 5 بجے ختم ہوا۔ 720کار کنوں نے یہ پروجیکٹ انجام دیا، جن میں انجینئروں، آزاد مشیروں اور تعمیراتی کارکن شامل تھے۔ ان لوگوں نے دن رات کام کر کے یہ کام مکمل کیا۔
ماحولیاتی اعتبار سے پائیدار قومی شاہراہوں کے نیٹ ورک کی تعمیر میں اختراعی طریقوں پر زور دیتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی ملک بھر میں قومی شاہراہوں کے نزدیک 493 امرت سروور یا تالاب بنانے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔ ان میں سے 72 مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔
امرت مہوتسو کے تحت این ایچ اے آئی نے اپنے 2927 کارکنوں کی عزت افزائی کے لئے 68تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا ہے۔ ان میں تعمیراتی کارکن، انجینئر، کنسلٹنٹ، ٹھیکہ دار شامل ہیں، جنہوں نے اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں عمدہ کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور قومی شاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں اعلیٰ خدمات انجام دیں۔ اس کے علاوہ این ایچ اے آئی نے کارکنوں کی ٹریننگ کا انتظام کیا ہے اور نئے تعمیراتی سازوسامان کے استعمال اور سڑکوں پر تحفظ اور سلامتی کے بارے میں 1131 کارکنوں کو تربیت دی جا چکی ہے۔
سڑکوں پر حفاظت کے پہلوؤں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے این ایچ اے آئی نے ملک بھر میں روڈ سیفٹی بیداری کیمپوں کا اہتمام کیا۔ 29بیداری پروگرام اور 29 روڈ شو کرائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ آنکھوں اور صحت کی جانچ کے تقریباً 67 کیمپ لگائے گئے۔
اس طرح کے مزید کل ہند اقدامات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا جو آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے تحت کئے جائیں گے۔ این ایچ اے آئی قومی شاہراہوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے میں تیزی سے بہتری لانے کا عزم رکھتی اور قومی شاہراہوں پر محفوظ، بلا رکاوٹ اور آسان سفر کو یقینی بنانے پر کام کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتی ہے۔