Ministry of Steel
Spectacular NMDC Exhibition at DPE's Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Mega Show
10 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) is participating in the Exhibition, organized by Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) to celebrate the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Center, Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 9th to 12th June, 2022. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the exhibition on ‘Nation Building and CPSEs’ where 75 CPSEs including NMDC showcased their achievements towards nation building.
The NMDC pavilion was inaugurated by the company’s Director (Finance) Shri Amitava Mukherjee. The stall displays of NMDC’s major achievements of 42 million tonnes iron ore production, the company’s transformational digital journey, and investment in building the social capital of its host communities. In the honour of 75 years of independence, NMDC is organizing activities and campaigns to engage people in celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Congratulating team NMDC for its excellent display at the exhibition, Shri Amitava Mukherjee said, “NMDC’s endeavor to build a robust digital infrastructure is in line with the motive of the Finance Ministry’s Iconic Week. Our lighthouse digital initiative will boost production, ensure mineral security, and is a tribute to India@75.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that CPSEs have played a pivotal role in the growth story of our nation and this iconic Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration is befitting. NMDC is devoted to building a self-reliant and steel solid future for India. It is a moment of pride for us to be a part of this mega show.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
डीपीई के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मेगा शो में एनएमडीसी की दर्शनीय प्रदर्शनी
10 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
भारत का सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक, नेशनल मिनिरल डेवलपमेंट कार्पोरेशन (एनएमडीसी) 9 से 12 जून, 2022 तक महात्मा मंदिर कन्वेंशन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र, गांधीनगर, गुजरात में आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव (एकेएएम) के अंतर्गत सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग(डीपीई) द्वारा आयोजित प्रदर्शनी में भाग ले रहा है। गुजरात के मुख्‍यमंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र भाई पटेल और केंद्रीय वित्‍त एवं कारपोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने राष्‍ट्र निर्माण और सीपीएसई पर केंद्रित इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया। प्रदर्शनी में एनएमडीसी सहित 75 सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, राष्ट्र निर्माण की दिशा में अपनी उपलब्धियों का प्रदर्शन कर रहे हैं।
प्रदर्शनी में एनएमडीसी मंडप का उद्घाटन कंपनी के निदेशक (वित्त) श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने किया। यह मंडप एनएमडीसी की 42 मिलियन टन लौह अयस्क उत्पादन की प्रमुख उपलब्धि, कंपनी की परिवर्तनकारी डिजिटल यात्रा और अपने मेजबान समुदायों की सामाजिक पूंजी के निर्माण में निवेश को प्रदर्शित कर रहा है। आजादी के 75 वर्षों के सिलसिले में, एनएमडीसी जन-भागीदारी के साथ आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाने के लिए विभिन्‍न गतिविधियों और अभियानों का आयोजन कर रहा है।
प्रदर्शनी के लिए एनएमडीसी की टीम को बधाई देते हुए श्री अमिताभ मुखर्जी ने कहा कि एनएमडीसी द्वारा एक मजबूत डिजिटल संरचना का निर्माण करने के प्रयास वित्‍त मंत्रालय के आईकॉनिक सप्‍ताह के उद्देश्‍यों के अनुरूप हैं। हमारी पथ प्रदर्शक डिजिटल पहलें उत्‍पादन में वृद्धि करेंगी, खनिज सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करेंगी तथा भारत@75 में योगदान करेंगी।
इस अवसर पर एनएमडीसी के अध्‍यक्ष-सह-प्रबंध निदेशक श्री सुमित देब ने कहा कि सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यमों ने हमारे देश की विकास गाथा में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। एनएमडीसी भारत के आत्मनिर्भर और इस्‍पाती मजबूती वाले भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए समर्पित है। इस मेगा शो का हिस्सा बनना हमारे लिए गर्व का क्षण है।