Ministry of Steel
Spectacular NMDC Exhibition at DPE's Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Mega Show
10 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Delhi
The largest iron ore producer of India, National Mineral Development Corporation (NMDC) is participating in the Exhibition, organized by Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) to celebrate the ongoing Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Center, Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 9th to 12th June, 2022. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs, inaugurated the exhibition on ‘Nation Building and CPSEs’ where 75 CPSEs including NMDC showcased their achievements towards nation building.
The NMDC pavilion was inaugurated by the company’s Director (Finance) Shri Amitava Mukherjee. The stall displays of NMDC’s major achievements of 42 million tonnes iron ore production, the company’s transformational digital journey, and investment in building the social capital of its host communities. In the honour of 75 years of independence, NMDC is organizing activities and campaigns to engage people in celebrating Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav as a Jan-Utsav in the spirit of Jan-Bhagidari.
Congratulating team NMDC for its excellent display at the exhibition, Shri Amitava Mukherjee said, “NMDC’s endeavor to build a robust digital infrastructure is in line with the motive of the Finance Ministry’s Iconic Week. Our lighthouse digital initiative will boost production, ensure mineral security, and is a tribute to India@75.”
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sumit Deb, CMD, NMDC said that CPSEs have played a pivotal role in the growth story of our nation and this iconic Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav celebration is befitting. NMDC is devoted to building a self-reliant and steel solid future for India. It is a moment of pride for us to be a part of this mega show.

સ્ટીલ મંત્રાલય
DPEના આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ મેગા શોમાં અદભૂત NMDC પ્રદર્શન
10 JUN 2022 3:56PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારતના સૌથી મોટા આયર્ન ઓર ઉત્પાદક, નેશનલ મિનરલ ડેવલપમેન્ટ કોર્પોરેશન (NMDC) દ્વારા આઝાદી કા અમૃત મહોત્સવ (AKAM) અંતર્ગત 9 થી 12 જૂન, 2022 દરમિયાન મહાત્મા મંદિર કન્વેન્શન એન્ડ એક્ઝિબિશન સેન્ટર, ગાંધીનગર, ગુજરાત ખાતે ડિપાર્ટમેન્ટ ઑફ પબ્લિક એન્ટરપ્રાઇઝિસ (DPE) દ્વારા આયોજિત કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. કેન્દ્રીય નાણા અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણ ગુજરાતના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી ભૂપેન્દ્રભાઈ પટેલે રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ અને CPSEs પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરતા પ્રદર્શનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કર્યું હતું. પ્રદર્શનમાં NMDC સહિત 75 જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના ઉપક્રમો રાષ્ટ્ર નિર્માણ તરફ તેમની સિદ્ધિઓ દર્શાવાઈ છે.
પ્રદર્શનમાં NMDC પેવેલિયનનું ઉદ્ઘાટન કંપનીના ડિરેક્ટર (ફાઇનાન્સ) શ્રી અમિતાભ મુખર્જીએ કર્યું હતું. આ પેવેલિયન NMDCની 42 મિલિયન ટન આયર્ન ઓર ઉત્પાદનની મુખ્ય સિદ્ધિ, કંપનીની પરિવર્તનશીલ ડિજિટલ સફર અને તેના યજમાન સમુદાયોની સામાજિક મૂડીના નિર્માણમાં રોકાણનું પ્રદર્શન કરે છે. આઝાદીના 75 વર્ષના સંબંધમાં, NMDC આઝાદીના અમૃત મહોત્સવની લોકભાગીદારી સાથે ઉજવણી કરવા માટે વિવિધ પ્રવૃત્તિઓ અને ઝુંબેશનું આયોજન કરી રહી છે.
પ્રદર્શન માટે NMDC ટીમને અભિનંદન આપતાં શ્રી અમિતાભ મુખર્જીએ કહ્યું કે NMDC દ્વારા મજબૂત ડિજિટલ ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર બનાવવાના પ્રયાસો નાણા મંત્રાલયના આઇકોનિક વીકના ઉદ્દેશ્યોને અનુરૂપ છે. અમારી અગ્રણી ડિજિટલ પહેલ ઉત્પાદનમાં વધારો કરશે, ખનિજ સુરક્ષા સુનિશ્ચિત કરશે અને India@75માં યોગદાન આપશે.
આ પ્રસંગે બોલતા, NMDCના ચેરમેન-કમ-મેનેજિંગ ડિરેક્ટર શ્રી સુમિત દેબે જણાવ્યું હતું કે જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસોએ આપણા દેશની વૃદ્ધિની વાર્તામાં મહત્વપૂર્ણ ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે. NMDC ભારત માટે આત્મનિર્ભર અને સ્ટીલ-મજબૂત ભવિષ્યના નિર્માણ માટે સમર્પિત છે. આ મેગા શોનો ભાગ બનવું એ અમારા માટે ગર્વની ક્ષણ છે.