Ministry of Finance
Finance Minister Nirmala Sithraman to dedicate to the nation Dharohar – the National Museum of Customs and GST in Goa
10 JUN 2022 2:46PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji / Mumbai | June 9, 2022
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman would be dedicating to the nation ‘Dharohar’ – the National Museum of Customs and GST in Panaji, Goa on Saturday, as part of the Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Iconic Week celebration of the Ministry of Finance.
Dharohar is housed in Panaji’s famous Blue Building on the banks of the Mandovi River. The two storey building, which was earlier known as Alfandega, during the period of Portuguese rule in Goa, has been standing at this place for more than 400 years.
Dharohar is one of its kind museums in the country that showcases not only the artefacts seized by Indian Customs across the country but also depicts basic customs procedures for the knowledge of general public. Notable among its displays are the handwritten manuscript of Ain-i-Akbari, replica of Amin pillars, seized metal and stone artefacts, ivory items and wildlife items.
The recent addition comes in the form of the GST gallery that showcases journey of making of Goods and Services Tax, the most historical Indirect taxation reform of New India.

وزارت خزانہ
وزیر خزانہ نرملا سیتارمن گوا میں کسٹم اور جی ایس ٹی کا قومی میوزیم دھرو ہر قوم کے نام وقف کریں گی
10 JUN 2022 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن وزارت خزانہ کے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو آئیکونک ہفتہ جشن کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ہفتہ کو پنجی، گوا میں نیشنل میوزیم آف کسٹمز اور جی ایس ٹی دھر و ہرکو قوم کے نام وقف کریں گی ۔
دھروہر دریائے مانڈوی کے کنارے پنجی کی مشہور بلیو بلڈنگ میں واقع ہے۔ دو منزلہ عمارت، جو پہلے گوا میں پرتگالی دور حکومت میں الفندیگا کے نام سے مشہور تھی، اس جگہ پر 400 سال سے زائد عرصے سے مو جود ہے۔
دھروہر ملک میں اپنی نوعیت کے میوزیمس میں سے ایک ہے جو نہ صرف ملک بھر میں بھارتی کسٹمز محکمےکے ذریعے ضبط کیے گئے نوادرات کی نمائش کرتا ہے بلکہ عام لوگوں کی معلومات کے لیے کسٹم کے بنیادی طریقہ کار کو بھی پیش کرتا ہے۔ اس کی نمائش میں عین اکبری کا ہاتھ سے لکھا ہوا نسخہ، امین ستونوں کی نقل، ضبط شدہ دھات اور پتھر کے نوادرات، ہاتھی دانت کی اشیاء اور جنگلی حیات کی اشیاء قابل ذکر ہے۔
حالیہ اضافہ جی ایس ٹی گیلری کی شکل میں آیا ہے جس میں سامان اور خدمات ٹیکس حاصل کرنے کے سفر کو دکھایا گیا ہے، جو کہ نیو انڈیا کی سب سے تاریخی بالواسطہ ٹیکس اصلاحات میں سےہے۔