National Financial Reporting Authority
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh to inaugurate NFRA seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav celebrations under Ministry of Corporate Affairs tomorrow
NFRA Iconic event to see participation from experts in regulation of audit and accounting standards from domestic and international arena
10 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Regulatory Authority (NFRA) is organising a seminar on “High Quality Financial Reporting Framework through Effective Independent Oversight” tomorrow as part of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav week-long celebrations by Ministry of Ministry of Corporate Affairs.
Shri Rao Inderjit Singh, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) for Statistics & Programme Implementation; Planning and MoS, Corporate Affairs shall grace the event as Chief Guest and Shri Rajesh Verma, Secretary, Ministry of Corporate Affairs will be the Guest of Honour. Winners of the All-India level Quiz conducted by NFRA in December-January, 2022 would be felicitated by the Union Minister of State for MCA.
The NFRA Iconic event will have participation from the experts in regulation of audit and accounting standards, both from the domestic and the international arena. An expert from Certified Public Accountants and Auditing Oversight Board, Japan, will be addressing the session on “Global experiences about review of Audit Quality and Financial Reporting”.
Two panel discussions on “Independent Audit Regulators-India & Global Scenario” and “Enhancing Financial Reporting Quality-Role of Independent Oversight Bodies” will have the representation from the academic and the corporate sector. Detailed programme is available on the website of NFRA (https://nfra.gov.in).
As a part of AKAM celebrations, NFRA had organised a two-day webinar on Accounting and Auditing Standards in India in the month of October, 2021 to promote the understanding and awareness of Auditing and Accounting Standards among the stakeholders and citizens of the country. Webcast of the webinar is available on the website of NFRA (https://nfra.gov.in/events).
An All-India level quiz competition was also conducted on MyGov portal of the Government of India in December- January 2022 so as to encourage the younger cohorts especially students in the audit regulation and compliance requirements, which saw a massive turnout of more than 27000 participants.
Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav (AKAM) celebrations were inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in March 2021 which marked 75-week countdown to the 75th Anniversary of our independence in August, 2022. The celebrations will continue for a year thereafter until August 2023.
For programme details, CLICK HERE.

قومی مالیاتی رپورٹنگ اتھارٹی
جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ کل کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے تحت منائے جانے والے آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ’’ موثر آزادانہ نگرانی کے ذریعہ اعلی معیار کامالیاتی رپورٹنگ فریم ورک‘‘ کے بارے میں این ایف آر اے سیمینار کا افتتاح کریں گے
این ایف آر اے کی آئیکونک تقریب میں آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹنگ معیارات کی ضابطہ بندی کے ملکی اور غیر ملکی ماہرین شرکت کریں گے
10 JUN 2022 1:36PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل فنانیشل ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی (این ایف آر اے) کل کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کی ہفتہ بھر چلنے والی آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر کل ’’ موثر آزادانہ نگرانی کے ذریعہ اعلی معیار کا مالیاتی رپورٹنگ فریم ورک‘‘ کے بارے میں ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔
شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ؛ منصوبہ بندی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) اور کارپوریٹ امور وزیر مملکت جناب راؤ اندرجیت سنگھ، اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش ورما معزز مہمان ہوں گے۔ این ایف آر اے کے ذریعہ دسمبر-جنوری 2022 میں منعقد کئے جانے والے کل ہند سطح کے کوئز میں جیتنے والوں کو کارپوریٹ امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت استقبال کریں گے۔
این ایف آر اے کی آئیکونک تقریب میں آڈٹ اور اکاؤنٹنگ معیارات کی ضابطہ بندی کے ملکی اور غیر ملکی ماہرین شرکت کریں گے۔سرٹیفائیڈ پبلک اکاؤنٹنٹس اینڈ آڈیٹنگ اوور سائیٹ بورڈ، جاپان کے ایک ماہر ’’آڈٹ کے معیار اور مالیاتی رپورٹنگ کے جائزے کے بارے میں عالمی تجربات‘‘ سے متعلق اجلاس سے خطاب کرے گا۔
اے کے اے ایم کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، این ایف آر اے نے اکتوبر 2021 میں ملک کے متعلقین اور شہریون کے درمیان آڈیٹنگ اور اکاؤنٹنگ کے معیارات کے بارے میں فہم اور بیداری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے بھارت میں اکاؤنٹنگ اور آڈیٹنگ کے معیارات کے بارے میں ایک دو روزہ ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔ اس ویبنار کی ویب کاسٹ این ایف آر اے کی ویب سائٹ (https://nfra.gov.in/events) پر دستیاب ہے۔
کل ہند سطح کے کوئز مقابلے کا انعقاد دسمبر-جنوری 2022 میں حکومت ہند کے MyGov پورٹل پر بھی کیا گیا جس کا مقصد نوجوان طبقے خصوصی طور پر آڈٹ ریگولیشن اور شرائط کی پابندی کے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا تھا، اس مقابلے میں 27000 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے حصہ لیا۔
آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو (اے کے اے ایم) کی تقریبات کا افتتاح اگست 2022 میں ہماری آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے 75 ہفتوں کی الٹی گنتی شروع ہونے کے موقع پر مارچ 2021 میں وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے کیا تھا۔ یہ تقریبات اگست 2023 تک کے ایک سال تک جاری رہیں گی۔
پروگرام کی تفصیلات کے لیے، یہاں کلک کریں