وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بین الاقوامی شہرت یافتہ اینیمیشن فلمساز ریجینا پیسوا نے ایم آئی ایف ایف میں ماسٹرکلاس سے خطاب کیا
ذاتی اور آفاقی کے درمیان توازن میری فلموں کی طاقت ہے: ریجینا پیسوا
عام مضامین لوگوں کو آسانی سے جوڑ دیتے ہیں
31 MAY 2022 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
مشہور پرتگالی اینی میشن فلمساز ریجینا پیسوا نے آج 17ویں ممبئی انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹیول میں کہا کہ عام اور سادہ موضوعات پوری کائنات کے لوگوں کو آسانی سے جوڑتے ہیں۔ "میں ہمیشہ بہت عام، شائستہ اور آفاقی مضامین کا انتخاب کرتی ہوں کیونکہ وہ لوگوں کو آسانی سے جوڑتے ہیں اور میرے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق تصاویر استعمال کرتے ہیں جو کہ بہت ذاتی ہے۔ آفاقی اور ذاتی کے درمیان یہ توازن میری فلموں کی طاقت ہے”، محترمہ ریجینا نے ایک ماسٹر کلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ان کی فلمیں ذاتی تجربے پر مبنی ہوتی ہیں، لہذاتصاویر کمپیوٹر پر ڈیزائن کرنے کے بجائے خود ان کی طرف سے بنائی جاتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "میں اپنی فلم کی تصاویر خود کھینچتی ہوں، کیونکہ وہ حقیقی تصویر کشی کرتی ہیں، میرے اپنے تصور کی عکاس ہیں۔ کمپیوٹر سے تیار کردہ تصاویر اس سے مطابق نہیں رکھ سکتیں"۔
اس موضوع پر مزید وضاحت کرتے ہوئے،محترمہ ریجینا نے کہا، "میں ایک فلم کرنے کے لیے آٹھ مراحل کا عمل اپناتی ہوں، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر ایک خیال یا ارادہ، تحریک دینے والی، دستاویزی تحقیق، ذہنی جمود ، بصری تحقیق، ذاتی انداز کو فرض کرنا، عمل درآمد اور حتمی نتیجہ شامل ہیں "۔
انہوں نے اپنی پہلی فلم’ دی نائٹ‘ کے بارے میں بات کی جو پلاسٹر پلیٹوں پر اینیمیٹڈ کندہ کاری کی تکنیک کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائی گئی تھی۔ انہوں نے بروقت مختلف اینیمیٹڈ کندہ کاری کی تکنیکوں کا آغاز کیا اورایک اندوہناک کہانی جس کا اختتام نشاطیہ ہے (2005) میں بنائی، جبکہ کالی دی لٹل ویمپائر (2012) میں اور انکل تھامس - اکاؤنٹنگ فار دی ڈیز (2019) ، میں مثالی فلمیں بنائیں۔
اس اجلاس کی صدارت دھانوی دیسائی نےکی جو بھارت کی بڑے پیمانے پر سراہی جانے والی انیمیشن فلمساز ہیں۔
ریجینا پسووا، ایک پرتگالی نژاد اینیمیشن فلمساز، ایک چھوٹے سے گاؤں میں بغیر ٹیلی ویژن یا سنیما کے پلی بڑھی ہیں؛ متحرک تصاویر کی تخلیق میں کوئی رسمی تعلیم بھی حاصل نہیں کی۔ تاہم زندگی کے نشیب و فراز نے انہیں فلمساز بنا دیا۔ ان کی فلمیں پوری دنیا کے متعدد فلمی میلوں میں دکھائی گئی ہیں اور انہوں نے 2006 میں اینیسی انٹرنیشنل اینی میشن فیسٹیول میں گراں پری سمیت بے شمار ایوارڈز اور اعزازات حاصل کئے ہیں اور2018 میں وہ اکیڈمی آف موشن پکچر آرٹس اینڈ سائنسز کی رکن بنی ( ہالی ووڈ)۔

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Internationally acclaimed animation filmmaker Regina Pessoa addresses masterclass at MIFF
The balance between personal and universal is the strength of my films: Regina Pessoa
Common Subjects connect people easily
31 MAY 2022 5:31PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 31 May 2022
Common and simple subjects connect people across the universe easily, said renowned Portuguese animation filmmaker Regina Pessoa at 17th Mumbai International Film festival today. “I always select very common, humble and universal subjects as they connect people easily and use images as per my perspective which is very personal. This balance between universal and personal is the strength of my films”, said Regina while addressing a masterclass.
She said her films are based on personal experience, so the images are drawn by her rather than designed on computer. “I draw images of my film by myself, because they capture the real imagery, reflects my own visualization. Computer designed images can’t match this”, she added.
Elaborating more on the topic, Regina said, “I adopt an eight step process to do a film, which broadly includes: An idea or intention, motivation, documentary research, comfort zone, visual research, assuming a personal style, execution and final result.”
She talked about her first film, The Night which was made using technique of animated engraving on plaster plates. She pioneered a variety of animated engraving techniques in due course and made exemplary films like Tragic Story with a Happy End (2005), Kali the Little Vampire (2012) and Uncle Thomas - Accounting for the Days (2019).
The session was moderated by Dhvani Desai, a widely-acclaimed animation filmmaker from India.
Regina Pessoa, a Portuguese-born animation filmmaker grew up in a small village without television or cinema; received no formal education in the creation of moving images. However, the mysteries of life made her become a filmmaker. Her films have been shown at numerous film festivals all over the world and have won innumerable awards and distinctions including the Grand Prix at the Annecy International Animation Festival in 2006. In 2018, she became a member of the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences (Hollywood).
* * *
PIB MIFF Team | SSP/AA/DR/MIFF-30
We believe good films go places through the good words of a film-lover like you. Share your love for films on social media, using the hashtags #AnythingForFilms / #FilmsKeLiyeKuchBhi and #MIFF2022. Yes, let’s spread the love for films!
Which #MIFF2022 films made your heart skip a beat or more? Let the world know of your favourite MIFF films using the hashtag #MyMIFFLove
For the first post-pandemic edition of the festival, film lovers can participate in the festival online as well. Register for free as an online delegate (i.e., for the hybrid mode) at https://miff.in/delegate2022/hybrid.php?cat=aHlicmlk The competition films can be watched here, as and when the films become available here.