Ministry of Power
Offshore Wind Energy in India
09 JUN 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Shri R.K Singh, Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy held a meeting today on transmission planning for offshore wind energy projects in India. Shri Alok Kumar, Secretary, Power and Shri Indu Shekhar Chaturvedi, Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy were present in the meeting.
During the meeting, transmission and evacuation infrastructure required for offshore wind projects of total capacity 10 GW off the coasts of Gujarat and Tamil Nadu, was discussed. A presentation on this was made to the Minister by the Central Transmission Utility (CTU).
After a detailed review, it was decided to bid out offshore wind energy blocks as per the following trajectory:
• Bids equivalent to a project capacity of 4.0 GW per year for a period of three years starting with the current FY 22-23 for development off the coast of Tamil Nadu and Gujarat for sale of power through open access / captive / bi-lateral third party sale / merchant sale
• Subsequently a project capacity of 5 GW will be bid out every year for a period of five years i.e. up till FY 29-30.
The project capacity of 8 GW bid out in the first two years beginning FY 22-23 will also be able to avail of the benefits of green attributes like carbon credits.
The bidding for the first 12 GW will be conducted on a single stage two envelope model wherein the bidders will be evaluated based on their techno-commercial capabilities and only the technically qualified bidders will proceed to financial evaluation. The financial evaluation will be based on quoted lease fee per sq km of sea bed area. The bidder offering the highest lease fee per sq km of sea bed area would be declared as the winner for allocation of the project.
Evacuation and transmission of power from offshore pooling Substation (PSS) to onshore transmission will be provided free of cost for all offshore wind capacities that will be bid out up to FY 29-30.
The Ministry of New & Renewable Energy through its implementing agency will issue the first bid in the next three – four months for leasing out offshore wind energy blocks equivalent to 4.0 GW capacity off the coast of Tamil Nadu.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत में अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा
09 JUN 2022 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने भारत में अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं के लिए पारेषण योजना पर आज एक बैठक की। इस बैठक में श्री आलोक कुमार, सचिव, विद्युत और श्री इंदु शेखर चतुर्वेदी, सचिव, नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय उपस्थित थे।
इस बैठक के दौरान, गुजरात और तमिलनाडु के तटों पर कुल 10 गीगावाट क्षमता की अपतटीय पवन परियोजनाओं के लिए आवश्यक पारेषण और निकासी संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे पर चर्चा की गई। इस संबंध में केंद्रीय ट्रांसमिशन यूटिलिटी (सीटीयू) की ओर से मंत्री के समक्ष एक प्रस्तुति दी गई।
एक विस्तृत समीक्षा के बाद, निम्नलिखित रूपरेखा के अनुरूप अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा ब्लॉकों की बोली लगाने का निर्णय लिया गया:
• ओपन एक्सेस/कैप्टिव/बाई-लेटरल थर्ड पार्टी सेल/ व्यापारी बिक्री के माध्यम से बिजली की बिक्री के लिए तमिलनाडु और गुजरात के तट पर विकास के लिए चालू वित्त वर्ष 22-23 से शुरू होने वाली तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए प्रति वर्ष 4.0 गीगावाट की परियोजना क्षमता के बराबर की बोलियां
• इसके बाद, पांच वर्ष की अवधि के लिए अर्थात वित्तीय वर्ष 29-30 तक प्रत्येक वर्ष 5 गीगावाट की परियोजना क्षमता के लिए बोली लगाई जाएगी।
वित्त वर्ष 22-23 से शुरू होने वाले पहले दो वर्षों में 8 गीगावाट की परियोजना क्षमता के लिए लगने वाली बोली भी कार्बन क्रेडिट जैसी हरित विशेषताओं का लाभ उठा सकेगी।
पहले 12 गीगावाट के लिए बोली एकल चरण दो लिफाफा मॉडल पर आयोजित की जाएगी जिसमें बोलीदाताओं का मूल्यांकन उनकी तकनीकी-वाणिज्यिक क्षमताओं के आधार पर किया जाएगा और केवल तकनीकी रूप से योग्य बोली लगाने वाले ही वित्तीय मूल्यांकन के लिए अगले चरण में जायेंगे। वित्तीय मूल्यांकन समुद्र तल क्षेत्र के प्रति वर्ग किमी के लिए बताई गई लीज शुल्क पर आधारित होगा। समुद्र तल क्षेत्र के प्रति वर्ग किमी में उच्चतम लीज शुल्क की पेशकश करने वाले बोलीदाता को परियोजना का आवंटन किया जाएगा।
वित्तीय वर्ष 29-30 तक बोली लगाई जाने वाली सभी तटवर्ती पवन क्षमताओं के लिए अपतटीय पूलिंग सबस्टेशन (पीएसएस) से तटवर्ती पारेषण तक बिजली की निकासी और पारेषण नि:शुल्क किया जाएगा।
नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय अपनी कार्यान्वयन एजेंसी के माध्यम से तमिलनाडु के तट पर 4.0 गीगावाट क्षमता के बराबर अपतटीय पवन ऊर्जा ब्लॉकों को पट्टे पर देने के लिए अगले तीन से चार महीनों में पहली बोली जारी करेगा।