Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal interacts with beneficiaries of government welfare schemes at Ziro valley, Arunachal Pradesh, says Government accords highest importance to Northeast to drive Ecologically responsible growth of New India
09 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met and interacted with a number of beneficiaries of Government’s welfare schemes and exchanged views at Hija & Lempia villages in Ziro valley, Arunachal Pradesh today. While interacting with the people, the Union Minister highlighted that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords highest importance to Northeast to drive an ecologically responsible economic growth of the New India. He said as the world moves ahead cautiously to strike a balance between ecology and economic growth, the key role of Northeast is to drive an ecologically responsible economic growth for the country. The Minister said we must prepare ourselves, equip our skillsets and develop platforms to seize this wonderful opportunity to unlock the immense potential that our beautiful region possesses.
Speaking about the role of Northeast in the New India’s economic progression, Shri Sonowal said Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi people are finally availing benefits that has helped their ease of living through welfare schemes of the government.
He said Seva Sushashan and Garib Kalyan will continue to drive our vision of developing a strong, prosperous & proud new India.
The Minister interacted with beneficiaries from Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
The Minister visited Hija and Lempia village to interact with the local people, organisations as well as beneficiaries of the welfare schemes, and was served sumptuous Abotani lunch at the residence of Taru Tatung in Hija village.

بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی اور آبی راستوں کی وزارت
جناب سربانند سونووال نے اروناچل پردیش کی زیرو ویلی میں سرکاری فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان سے بات چیت کی،کہا کہ حکومت نے نئے بھارت کی ماحولیاتی طور پر ذمہ دارانہ ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے شمال مشرق کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دی ہے
09 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،9جون ،2022
بندرگاہوں،جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں اور آیوش کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال نے آج اروناچل پردیش کی زیرو ویلی میں ہیجا اور لیمپیا گاؤں میں حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے کئی فائدہ کنندگان کےساتھ ملاقات اور بات چیت کی۔ان کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔لوگوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے ،مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت نئے بھارت کے ماحولیاتی طورپر ذمہ داری کے ساتھ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے شمال مشرق کو سب سے زیادہ اہمیت دیتی ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ جیسے جیسے دنیا ماحولیات اور اقتصادی ترقی کے درمیان توازن بنانے کےلئے احتیاط کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہی ہے ،شمال مشرق کا بنیادی کردار ملک کےلئے ماحولیاتی طورپر ذمہ دار اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینا ہے۔مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ہمیں اپنے خطے میں موجود بھرپور مواقع کو استعمال کرنے کےلئے خود کو تیار کرنا چاہئے،مہارت اپنانی چاہئے اور اس انوکھے موقع کا فائدہ اٹھانے کےلئے پلیٹ فارم تیار کرنا چاہئے۔
نئے بھارت کی معاشی ترقی میں شمال مشرق کے کردار پر بات کرتے ہوئے جناب سونووال نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کی ترقی پذیر قیادت میں لوگوں کو آخر کار فائدہ ہورہا ہے۔ساتھ ہی ،حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں کے ذریعہ سے ان کی زندگی کو آسان بنانے میں مدد ملی ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ ایک مضبوط،خوش حال اور قابل فخرنئے بھارت کی ترقی کے ہمارے ویژن کو آگے بڑھانے کےلئے خدمت اور گڈ گورننس اور غریبوں کے فلاح و بہبود کے کام جاری رہیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے پردھان منتری اجولا یوجنا (پی ایم یو وائی) اور پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا (پی ایم اے وائی) کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔
مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی لوگوں ،تنظیموں کےساتھ ہی فلاحی اسکیموں کے استفادہ کنندگان کے ساتھ بات چیت کےلئے ہیجا اور لیمپیا گاؤں کا دورہ کیا۔انہیں ہیجا گاؤں میں تارو تاتونگ کے گھر پر شاندار ابوتنی کھانا پروسا گیا۔