Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal interacts with beneficiaries of government welfare schemes at Ziro valley, Arunachal Pradesh, says Government accords highest importance to Northeast to drive Ecologically responsible growth of New India
09 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met and interacted with a number of beneficiaries of Government’s welfare schemes and exchanged views at Hija & Lempia villages in Ziro valley, Arunachal Pradesh today. While interacting with the people, the Union Minister highlighted that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords highest importance to Northeast to drive an ecologically responsible economic growth of the New India. He said as the world moves ahead cautiously to strike a balance between ecology and economic growth, the key role of Northeast is to drive an ecologically responsible economic growth for the country. The Minister said we must prepare ourselves, equip our skillsets and develop platforms to seize this wonderful opportunity to unlock the immense potential that our beautiful region possesses.
Speaking about the role of Northeast in the New India’s economic progression, Shri Sonowal said Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi people are finally availing benefits that has helped their ease of living through welfare schemes of the government.
He said Seva Sushashan and Garib Kalyan will continue to drive our vision of developing a strong, prosperous & proud new India.
The Minister interacted with beneficiaries from Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
The Minister visited Hija and Lempia village to interact with the local people, organisations as well as beneficiaries of the welfare schemes, and was served sumptuous Abotani lunch at the residence of Taru Tatung in Hija village.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने जीरो वैली, अरुणाचल प्रदेश में सरकारी कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों से संवाद किया, कहा- सरकार ने नए भारत के पारिस्थितिकी रूप से जिम्मेदार विकास को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर को सर्वोच्च महत्व दिया है
09 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग और आयुष मंत्रालय श्री सर्वानंद सोनोवाल ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश की जीरो वैली में हिजा और लेम्पिया गांवों में सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के कई लाभार्थियों के साथ मुलाकात और संवाद किया। साथ ही उनके साथ विचारों का आदान प्रदान किया। लोगों के साथ संवाद करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अगुआई में सरकार नए भारत के पारिस्थितिकी रूप से जिम्मेदारी पूर्ण आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए पूर्वोत्तर को सबसे ज्यादा महत्व देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि जैसे-जैसे दुनिया पारिस्थितिकी और आर्थिक विकास के बीच संतुलन बनाने के लिए सतर्कता से आगे बढ़ रही है, पूर्वोत्तर की मुख्य भूमिका देश के लिए पारिस्थितिकी रूप से जिम्मेदार आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देना है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि हमें अपने क्षेत्र में मौजूद पर्याप्त संभावनाओं को दोहन के लिए खुद को तैयार करना चाहिए, कौशल अपनाना चाहिए और इस अद्भुत अवसर का लाभ उठाने के लिए मंच विकसित करना चाहिए।
नए भारत के आर्थिक विकास में पूर्वोत्तर की भूमिका पर संबोधन देते हुए श्री सोनोवाल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के गतिशील नेतृत्व में लोगों को आखिरकार लाभ हो रहा है। साथ ही, सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के माध्यम से उनकी जीवन सुगमता में सहायता मिली है।
उन्होंने कहा कि एक मजबूत, समृद्ध और गौरवान्वित नए भारत के विकास के हमारे विजन को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सेवा सुशासन और गरीब कल्याण जारी रहेगा।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री उज्ज्वला योजना (पीएमयूवाई) और प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना (पीएमएवाई) के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय लोगों, संगठनों के साथ ही कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद के लिए हिजा और लेम्पिया गांव का भ्रमण किया। उन्हें हिजा गांव में तारु तातुंग के घर पर शानदार अबोतनी भोजन परोसा गया।