Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Shri Sarbananda Sonowal interacts with beneficiaries of government welfare schemes at Ziro valley, Arunachal Pradesh, says Government accords highest importance to Northeast to drive Ecologically responsible growth of New India
09 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping & Waterways and Ayush, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal met and interacted with a number of beneficiaries of Government’s welfare schemes and exchanged views at Hija & Lempia villages in Ziro valley, Arunachal Pradesh today. While interacting with the people, the Union Minister highlighted that the Government led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi accords highest importance to Northeast to drive an ecologically responsible economic growth of the New India. He said as the world moves ahead cautiously to strike a balance between ecology and economic growth, the key role of Northeast is to drive an ecologically responsible economic growth for the country. The Minister said we must prepare ourselves, equip our skillsets and develop platforms to seize this wonderful opportunity to unlock the immense potential that our beautiful region possesses.
Speaking about the role of Northeast in the New India’s economic progression, Shri Sonowal said Under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi people are finally availing benefits that has helped their ease of living through welfare schemes of the government.
He said Seva Sushashan and Garib Kalyan will continue to drive our vision of developing a strong, prosperous & proud new India.
The Minister interacted with beneficiaries from Prime Minister Ujjwala Yojana (PMUY) and Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (PMAY).
The Minister visited Hija and Lempia village to interact with the local people, organisations as well as beneficiaries of the welfare schemes, and was served sumptuous Abotani lunch at the residence of Taru Tatung in Hija village.

ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵੈਲੀ, ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ, ਕਿਹਾ- ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਈਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਦਾਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਸਰਵਉੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ
09 JUN 2022 6:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੋਰਟ, ਸ਼ਿਪਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਵਾਟਰਵੇਅਜ ਅਤੇ ਆਯੁਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਰਬਾਨੰਦ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਵੈਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਮਪੀਯਾ ਪਿੰਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਈ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਦਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਈਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਲਈ ਜਿੰਮੇਦਾਰੀ ਪੂਰਣ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਨੂੰ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਿਵੇਂ-ਜਿਵੇਂ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਈਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸੰਤੁਲਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਚੌਕਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ,
ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਮੁੱਖ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ ਈਕੋਲੌਜੀ ਜ਼ਿਮੇਦਾਰ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਾਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦੋਹਨ ਲਈ ਖੁਦ ਨੂੰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਅਪਣਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਅਦਭੁਤ ਅਵਸਰ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਚੁੱਕਣ ਲਈ ਮੰਚ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਤਰ –ਪੂਰਬ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਨੋਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨਾਲ ਹੀ, ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੀ ਸੁਗਮਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਮਿਲੀ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ, ਖੁਸ਼ਹਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਗੌਰਵ ਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਨਵੇਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸੇਵਾ ਸੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਉੱਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਯੂਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਏਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਸਥਾਨਿਕ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਕਲਿਆਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਲਈ ਹਿਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਲੇਮਪੀਯਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿਜਾ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਰੂ ਤਾਤੁੰਗ ਦੇ ਘਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਅਬੋਤਨੀ ਭੋਜਨ ਪਰੋਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ।