Ministry of Steel
SAIL celebrates Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav by participating in DPE's Mega Exhibition
09 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), the Maharatna steelmaking Public Sector Undertaking, is participating in an exhibition organized by Department of Public Enterprises (DPE) to commemorate the ‘Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav’ (AKAM) at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre, Gandhinagar, Gujarat from 9th to 12th June, 2022. The exhibition was inaugurated by Shri Bhupendrabhai Patel, Chief Minister of Gujarat and Smt Nirmala Sitharaman, Union Minister of Finance & Corporate Affairs. Smt Soma Mondal, Chairman SAIL & SCOPE was also present during the occasion.
DPE, with support of CPSEs and SCOPE, is organizing a number of events under AKAM to commemorate the 75 years of India’s independence.as part of the above one of the major events is an exhibition on ‘Nation Building and CPSEs’, where 75 Central Public Sector Enterprises from various sectors áre participating, including SAIL and will showcase their contribution in building today’s India.
SAIL has put up a stall in the exhibition where it has displayed the Company's contribution in nation building since its inception. The SAIL stall will depict its diverse product range, catering to various significant sectors of the economy. SAIL is actively participating in the ‘Janandolan’ of commemorating AKAM and is committed to make the initiative a success.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड-सेल ने सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग-डीपीई की प्रदर्शनी में भाग लेकर आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव मनाया
09 JUN 2022 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
इस्पात निर्माण के लिए सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र का महारत्न उपक्रम, भारतीय इस्पात प्राधिकरण लिमिटेड (सेल), महात्मा मंदिर सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी केंद्र गांधीनगर, गुजरात में 9 से 12 जून, 2022 तक 'आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव' (एकेएएम) मनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक उद्यम विभाग (डीपीई) द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रदर्शनी में भाग ले रहा है। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन गुजरात के मुख्यमंत्री श्री भूपेंद्रभाई पटेल और केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने किया। इस अवसर पर सेल और स्कोप की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती सोमा मंडल भी उपस्थित थीं।
डीपीई, सीपीएसई और स्कोप के समर्थन से, भारत की स्वतंत्रता के 75 वर्ष मनाने के लिए आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के अंतर्गत कई कार्यक्रमों का आयोजन कर रहा है। उपरोक्त प्रमुख आयोजनों के एक हिस्से के रूप में 'राष्ट्र निर्माण और सीपीएसई' पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है, जहां सेल सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के 75 केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उद्यम भाग ले रहे हैं। ये कंपनियां आज के भारत के निर्माण में अपने योगदान का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
सेल ने प्रदर्शनी में एक स्टॉल लगाया है जहां इसने अपनी स्थापना के बाद से राष्ट्र निर्माण में कंपनी के योगदान को प्रदर्शित किया है। सेल का स्टॉल अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों के लिए अपनी विविध उत्पाद श्रृंखला को प्रदर्शित करेगा। सेल आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के स्मरणोत्सव के 'जनांदोलन' में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है और इस पहल को सफल बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।