Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS (Agriculture), Ms. Shobha Karandlaje represents India at the 12th Meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers
Minister emphasizes on India’s resolve to fulfill the SDGs of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources
BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation adopted
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting was held virtually last evening. The meeting was attended by the Ministers for Agriculture of China, South Africa, Brazil, Russia and India.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, participated in the meeting. The Minister highlighted various steps and initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the field of agriculture and for welfare of the farmers viz. PM KISAN, PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA, Soil Health Cards, Natural Farming, formation and promotion of FPOs etc.
The Minister mentioned the recent initiatives taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for increasing the use of digital technologies in agriculture like Agri-stack and India Digital Ecosystem for Agriculture (IDEA).
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje emphasized on India’s resolve to fulfill the Sustainable Development Goals of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources.
The Minister highlighted the National Mission on Food & Nutrition with focus on development of nutri-cereals and bio-fortified varieties of crops and also highlighted importance of millets in food and nutrition security and climate resilience. She called for support and celebration of International Year of Millets, 2023 by the BRICS nations.
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers adopted a Joint Declaration of the Twelfth Meeting with the theme “Strengthening BRICS Cooperation for Coordinated Agricultural and Rural Development” and also the BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation amongst BRICS member countries.

వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
బ్రిక్స్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల 12వ సమావేశంలో భారతదేశం తరఫున ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న ఎంఓఎస్‌(వ్యవసాయం) శ్రీమతి శోభా కరంద్లాజే
సహజ వనరులను స్థిరంగా ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా ఆకలిని అంతం చేయడం మరియు వ్యవసాయ ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం వంటి ఎస్‌డిజీలను నెరవేర్చడానికి భారతదేశం యొక్క సంకల్పాన్ని మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు
ఆహార భద్రత సహకారంపై బ్రిక్స్ వ్యూహం ఆమోదించబడింది
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
బ్రిక్స్ 12వ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రుల సమావేశం నిన్న సాయంత్రం జరిగింది. చైనా, దక్షిణాఫ్రికా, బ్రెజిల్, రష్యా, భారత్‌ల వ్యవసాయ శాఖ మంత్రులు ఈ సమావేశానికి హాజరయ్యారు.
ఈ సమావేశంలో కేంద్ర వ్యవసాయ మరియు రైతు సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీమతి శోభా కరంద్లాజే పాల్గొన్నారు. వ్యవసాయ రంగం మరియు రైతుల సంక్షేమం కోసం భారత ప్రభుత్వం చేపట్టిన పీఎం కిసాన్, పీఎం ఫసల్ బీమా యోజన, సాయిల్ హెల్త్ కార్డ్‌లు, సహజ వ్యవసాయం, ఎఫ్‌పీఓల ఏర్పాటు మరియు ప్రచారం వంటి వివిధ చర్యలు మరియు కార్యక్రమాలను మంత్రి హైలైట్ చేశారు
వ్యవసాయంలో అగ్రి-స్టాక్ మరియు ఇండియా డిజిటల్ ఎకోసిస్టమ్ ఫర్ అగ్రికల్చర్ (ఐడిఇఎ) వంటి డిజిటల్ టెక్నాలజీల వినియోగాన్ని పెంచడానికి వ్యవసాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఇటీవల చేపట్టిన కార్యక్రమాలను మంత్రి ప్రస్తావించారు.
సహజ వనరులను స్థిరంగా ఉపయోగించడం ద్వారా ఆకలిని అంతం చేయడం మరియు వ్యవసాయంలో ఉత్పత్తి మరియు ఉత్పాదకతను పెంచడం వంటి సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధి లక్ష్యాలను నెరవేర్చడానికి భారతదేశం చేస్తోన్న కృషిని శ్రీమతి శోభా కరంద్లాజే ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
పోషకాహార తృణధాన్యాలు మరియు బయో-ఫోర్టిఫైడ్ రకాల పంటల అభివృద్ధిపై దృష్టి సారించి ఆహారం మరియు పోషకాహారంపై జాతీయ మిషన్‌ను మంత్రి హైలైట్ చేశారు మరియు ఆహారం మరియు పోషకాహార భద్రత మరియు వాతావరణ స్థితిస్థాపకతలో మినుములకు ఉన్న ప్రాముఖ్యతను కూడా హైలైట్ చేశారు. బ్రిక్స్ దేశాలు అంతర్జాతీయ మిల్లెట్స్ సంవత్సరం, 2023కి మద్దతు ఇవ్వాలని మరియు జరుపుకోవాలని ఆమె పిలుపునిచ్చారు.
సమన్వయ వ్యవసాయం మరియు గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి కోసం బ్రిక్స్ సహకారాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం మరియు బ్రిక్స్ సభ్య దేశాల మధ్య ఆహార భద్రత సహకారంపై బ్రిక్స్ వ్యూహంతో బ్రిక్స్ వ్యవసాయ మంత్రులు పన్నెండవ సమావేశం యొక్క సంయుక్త ప్రకటనను ఆమోదించారు.