Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS (Agriculture), Ms. Shobha Karandlaje represents India at the 12th Meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers
Minister emphasizes on India’s resolve to fulfill the SDGs of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources
BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation adopted
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting was held virtually last evening. The meeting was attended by the Ministers for Agriculture of China, South Africa, Brazil, Russia and India.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, participated in the meeting. The Minister highlighted various steps and initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the field of agriculture and for welfare of the farmers viz. PM KISAN, PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA, Soil Health Cards, Natural Farming, formation and promotion of FPOs etc.
The Minister mentioned the recent initiatives taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for increasing the use of digital technologies in agriculture like Agri-stack and India Digital Ecosystem for Agriculture (IDEA).
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje emphasized on India’s resolve to fulfill the Sustainable Development Goals of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources.
The Minister highlighted the National Mission on Food & Nutrition with focus on development of nutri-cereals and bio-fortified varieties of crops and also highlighted importance of millets in food and nutrition security and climate resilience. She called for support and celebration of International Year of Millets, 2023 by the BRICS nations.
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers adopted a Joint Declaration of the Twelfth Meeting with the theme “Strengthening BRICS Cooperation for Coordinated Agricultural and Rural Development” and also the BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation amongst BRICS member countries.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
பிரிக்ஸ் நாடுகளின் விவசாய அமைச்சர்களின் 12-வது கூட்டத்தில் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி. ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே பங்கேற்பு
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Chennai
பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகளின் விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட 12-வது கூட்டம் காணொலி வாயிலாக நேற்று நடைபெற்றது. இதில் சீனா, தென்ஆப்பிரிக்கா, பிரேசில், ரஷ்யா, இந்தியா ஆகிய நாடுகளின் விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்ட, விவசாயம் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி.ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே கலந்து கொண்டார். அப்போது, விவசாயத்துறை மேம்பாடு, விவசாயிகளின் நலனுக்காக இந்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்டுள்ள பிஎம் கிசான், பிரதம மந்திரியின் பயிர்க் காப்பீட்டுத் திட்டம், பீமா யோஜனா உள்ளிட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் முயற்சிகளை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
வேளாண்மைத்துறையில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பயன்படுத்துவதை அதிகரிக்க வேளாண் அமைச்சகம் அண்மையில் மேற்கொண்ட முயற்சிகளை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
நிலையான வளர்ச்சி இலக்கை அடைவதன் மூலம் பட்டினியை முடிவுக்கு கொண்டு வருவது மற்றும் இயற்கை வளங்களை பயன்படுத்தி விவசாய உற்பத்தியையும். உற்பத்தித் திறனையும் அதிகரிப்பது ஆகியவற்றில் இந்தியா உறுதியாக உள்ளதாக அமைச்சர் ஷோபா கரந்த்லாஜே தெரிவித்தார்.
சர்வதேச சிறுதானியங்கள் ஆண்டு 2023-ஐ பிரிக்ஸ் உறுப்பு நாடுகள் உள்ளிட்ட அனைவரும் ஆதரிக்கவும், கொண்டாடவும் அமைச்சர் அழைப்பு விடுத்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இதன் ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1832592