Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS (Agriculture), Ms. Shobha Karandlaje represents India at the 12th Meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers
Minister emphasizes on India’s resolve to fulfill the SDGs of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources
BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation adopted
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting was held virtually last evening. The meeting was attended by the Ministers for Agriculture of China, South Africa, Brazil, Russia and India.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, participated in the meeting. The Minister highlighted various steps and initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the field of agriculture and for welfare of the farmers viz. PM KISAN, PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA, Soil Health Cards, Natural Farming, formation and promotion of FPOs etc.
The Minister mentioned the recent initiatives taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for increasing the use of digital technologies in agriculture like Agri-stack and India Digital Ecosystem for Agriculture (IDEA).
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje emphasized on India’s resolve to fulfill the Sustainable Development Goals of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources.
The Minister highlighted the National Mission on Food & Nutrition with focus on development of nutri-cereals and bio-fortified varieties of crops and also highlighted importance of millets in food and nutrition security and climate resilience. She called for support and celebration of International Year of Millets, 2023 by the BRICS nations.
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers adopted a Joint Declaration of the Twelfth Meeting with the theme “Strengthening BRICS Cooperation for Coordinated Agricultural and Rural Development” and also the BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation amongst BRICS member countries.

ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್‌ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರ 12 ನೇ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾರತವನ್ನು ಪ್ರತಿನಿಧಿಸಿದ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವೆ ಕುಮಾರಿ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ
ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಹಸಿವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ಕೃಷಿಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿ (ಎಸ್‌ ಡಿ ಜಿ) ಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು
ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಲಾಯಿತು
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರ 12ನೇ ಸಭೆಯು ನಿನ್ನೆ ಸಂಜೆ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್‌ ಮಾದರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆಯಿತು. ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಚೀನಾ, ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಆಫ್ರಿಕಾ, ಬ್ರೆಜಿಲ್, ರಷ್ಯಾ ಮತ್ತು ಭಾರತದ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರು ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು.
ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಖಾತೆ ಸಹಾಯಕ ಸಚಿವೆ ಕುಮಾರಿ ಶೋಭಾ ಕರಂದ್ಲಾಜೆ ಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗವಹಿಸಿದ್ದರು. ಭಾರತ ಸರ್ಕಾರವು ಕೃಷಿ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಮತ್ತು ರೈತರ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಕೈಗೊಂಡಿರುವ ಪಿಎಂ ಕಿಸಾನ್, ಪಿಎಂ ಫಸಲ್ ಬಿಮಾ ಯೋಜನೆ, ಮಣ್ಣಿನ ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಕಾರ್ಡ್‌ಗಳು, ಸಹಜ ಕೃಷಿ, ಎಫ್‌ಪಿಒಗಳ ರಚನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರೋತ್ಸಾಹ ಇತ್ಯಾದಿ ಕ್ರಮಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಸಭೆಗೆ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಕೃಷಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನಗಳ ಬಳಕೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸಲು ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯವು ಇತ್ತೀಚೆಗೆ ಕೈಗೊಂಡ ಅಗ್ರಿ-ಸ್ಟ್ಯಾಕ್ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡಿಯಾ ಡಿಜಿಟಲ್ ಇಕೋಸಿಸ್ಟಮ್ ಫಾರ್ ಅಗ್ರಿಕಲ್ಚರ್ (ಐಡಿಇಎ) ಉಪಕ್ರಮಗಳನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು.
ಹಸಿವನ್ನು ಕೊನೆಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಮತ್ತು ನೈಸರ್ಗಿಕ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಬಳಕೆಯ ಮೂಲಕ ಕೃಷಿಯ ಉತ್ಪಾದನೆ ಮತ್ತು ಉತ್ಪಾದಕತೆಯನ್ನು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಸುಸ್ಥಿರ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಗುರಿಗಳನ್ನು ಈಡೇರಿಸುವ ಭಾರತದ ಸಂಕಲ್ಪವನ್ನು ಸಚಿವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.
ಪೌಷ್ಠಿಕ ಧಾನ್ಯಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಜೈವಿಕ ಬಲವರ್ಧಿತ ಬೆಳೆಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಮೇಲೆ ಗಮನ ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸಿರುವ ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೋಷಣೆಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಮಿಷನ್ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಸಚಿವರು ಪ್ರಮುಖವಾಗಿ ಉಲ್ಲೇಖಿಸಿದರು. ಆಹಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಪೌಷ್ಟಿಕಾಂಶದ ಸುರಕ್ಷತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಹವಾಮಾನ ತಾಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯಗಳ ಪ್ರಾಮುಖ್ಯತೆಯ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ವಿವರಿಸಿದರು. ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು 2023 ರ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸಿರಿಧಾನ್ಯ ವರ್ಷವನ್ನು ಬೆಂಬಲಿಸುವಂತೆ ಮತ್ತು ಆಚರಿಸುವಂತೆ ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ಕೃಷಿ ಸಚಿವರ 12ನೇ ಸಭೆಯು "ಸಂಯೋಜಿತ ಕೃಷಿ ಮತ್ತು ಗ್ರಾಮೀಣ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸಹಕಾರವನ್ನು ಬಲಪಡಿಸುವುದು" ಎಂಬ ಧ್ಯೇಯವಾಕ್ಯದೊಂದಿಗೆ ಜಂಟಿ ಘೋಷಣೆಯನ್ನು ಮತ್ತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ಆಹಾರ ಭದ್ರತಾ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಕುರಿತು ಬ್ರಿಕ್ಸ್ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರವನ್ನು ಅಂಗೀಕರಿಸಿತು.