Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
MoS (Agriculture), Ms. Shobha Karandlaje represents India at the 12th Meeting of BRICS Agriculture Ministers
Minister emphasizes on India’s resolve to fulfill the SDGs of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources
BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation adopted
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The 12th BRICS Agriculture Ministers Meeting was held virtually last evening. The meeting was attended by the Ministers for Agriculture of China, South Africa, Brazil, Russia and India.
The Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Ms. Shobha Karandlaje, participated in the meeting. The Minister highlighted various steps and initiatives undertaken by the Government of India in the field of agriculture and for welfare of the farmers viz. PM KISAN, PM FASAL BIMA YOJANA, Soil Health Cards, Natural Farming, formation and promotion of FPOs etc.
The Minister mentioned the recent initiatives taken by the Ministry of Agriculture for increasing the use of digital technologies in agriculture like Agri-stack and India Digital Ecosystem for Agriculture (IDEA).
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje emphasized on India’s resolve to fulfill the Sustainable Development Goals of ending hunger and step up production and productivity of agriculture through sustainable use of natural resources.
The Minister highlighted the National Mission on Food & Nutrition with focus on development of nutri-cereals and bio-fortified varieties of crops and also highlighted importance of millets in food and nutrition security and climate resilience. She called for support and celebration of International Year of Millets, 2023 by the BRICS nations.
The BRICS Agriculture Ministers adopted a Joint Declaration of the Twelfth Meeting with the theme “Strengthening BRICS Cooperation for Coordinated Agricultural and Rural Development” and also the BRICS Strategy on Food Security Cooperation amongst BRICS member countries.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की 12वीं बैठक में भारत का प्रतिनिधित्व किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के टिकाऊ उपयोग के माध्यम से भूख को समाप्त करने और कृषि के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता को बढ़ाने के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के भारत के संकल्प पर जोर दिया है
खाद्य सुरक्षा सहयोग पर ब्रिक्स रणनीति को अपनाया
09 JUN 2022 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
बीती शाम ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों की 12वीं बैठक वर्चुअल माध्यम से संपन्न हुई। इस बैठक में चीन, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, ब्राजील, रूस और भारत के मंत्रियों ने भाग लिया।
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने इस बैठक में भाग लिया। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारत सरकार द्वारा कृषि और किसान कल्याण के क्षेत्र में पीएम किसान, पीएम फसल बीमा योजना, सॉइल हेल्थ कार्ड, प्राकृतिक कृषि, एफपीओ का गठन और संवर्धन आदि शुरू की गई पहलों और कदमों का उल्लेख किया।
मंत्री ने कृषि मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल में कृषि में डिजिटल प्रौद्योगिकियों का उपयोग बढ़ाने के लिए की गईं एग्री-स्टैक और इंडिया डिजिटल इकोसिस्टम फॉर एग्रीकल्चर (आईडीईए) जैसी पहलों का उल्लेख किया।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने प्राकृतिक संसाधनों के टिकाऊ उपयोग के माध्यम से भूख को समाप्त करने और कृषि के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने के भारत के संकल्प पर जोर दिया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि पोषक अनाजों और फसलों की जैव फोर्टिफाइड किस्मों के विकास पर जोर के साथ राष्ट्रीय खाद्य एवं पोषण मिशन पर प्रकाश डाला। साथ ही खाने में बाजरा के महत्व के साथ ही पोषण सुरक्षा और जलवायु लचीलेपन पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने ब्रिक्स देशों द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजरा वर्ष, 2023 को समर्थन और आयोजन का आह्वान किया।
ब्रिक्स कृषि मंत्रियों ने “समन्वित कृषि और ग्रामीण विकास के लिए ब्रिक्स सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने” की विषय वस्तु के साथ 12वीं बैठक की संयुक्त घोषणा और साथ ब्रिक्स सदस्य देशों के बीच खाद्य सुरक्षा सहयोग पर ब्रिक्स रणनीति को भी अपनाया।