Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Daughters of three manual workers win medals, steal hearts in KIYG
08 JUN 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Apart from a singular and fierce desire to excel in sports, Andhra Pradesh’s early medallists in the Khelo India Youth Games here - Rajitha, Pallavi and Sireesha have one more thing in common.
Each of them comes from a heart-wrenchingly poor background.
Let alone struggling to keep the fire in their bellies alive, their parents have been battling for years to stoke just the ‘chulas in their tiny hutments.
Late on Tuesday evening, after a windfall of medals, June Gallyot, the Sports Authority of Andhra Pradesh official, could not hold herself back. “The entire camp got so excited that we partied all through the evening.”
Rajitha sprinted to gold in the Girls 400 metres while Sireesha took the bronze behind her. Pallavi, then, lifted the first gold for AP in the 64kg category.
“Each of them has a very sad story to tell. This is poverty at a different level,” June explained. “This is of course not the common strain only in athletics. It’s the same story in several other sports.”
The only redeeming factor is that sport is providing talented girls like this trio a platform to forget their woes for brief spells, of not leave them behind. Over the last few years, Khelo India Games have discovered innumerable such motivated gems and provided them succour and scholarship, even helping some of them rise to the topmost level.
Rajitha, belonging to the Koya tribe, lost her father at a young age. Her mother Bhadramma had to take care of five children in Ramachandrapuram, a quaint village in the district of East Godavari in Andhra Pradesh.
“She worked as a labourer, morning to night, but still couldn’t earn enough to feed all of us. All of us used to gather dried tree leaves and twigs to kindle our hearths because we couldn’t buy kerosene,” an emotional Rajitha revealed. “It was a daily fight, to survive. But my mother, like a true warrior, never gave up,” she added.
But then, fortunately, sport came as a knight in shining armour. Her talent for running was spotted by SAAP coaches Vamsi Sai Kiran and Krishna Mohan who honed her skills. She was then selected for a Tenvic-SAAP sponsored camp where she got the opportunity to train under Mike Russell.
Rajitha’s life soon began to change. She participated in State events and started winning medals. Her high point came in the Khelo India Youth Games in Guwahati, where she won another crucial medal. She is now part of the Centre of Excellence and was recently a member of the Indian relay team in Nairobi, announcing her arrival.
She might be training under Dronacharya coach Nagapuri Ramesh in Hyderabad now but it is at her own expense. “A gentleman named Nagendra donates Rs 10,000 per month to keep me going. I pay 6,000 as house rent and the rest is needed for my food. It is a struggle,” she said.
Sireesha, from Mandarada village in Srikakulam, is another story that will bring tears to
anyone. Her father Krishnam Naidu, a labourer, met with a fatal accident in 2019. Since then, her mother Gowri took over the labour work.
“Despite the sudden demise of my father, my mother insisted that I continued my career as an athlete. For a long time, two meals were a luxury for us,’’ Sireesha, who was in tears after winning the bronze medal, revealed.
Fittingly, it was her father who had encouraged Sireesha to take up athletics when she was 14 years. “This is my first medal in the Khelo India Games after a not so good show in the first Khelo Games.”
She thanks her stars that her father had at least seen her win a gold medal in the Junior National Championships in Tirupati in 2018. The delight in his eyes made me even more determined to do well,” Sireesha, who also trains under Ramesh in Hyderabad as a SAI Academy trainee, said.
Eighteen-year-old S Pallavi is another story of triumph over adversity. The girls 64kg gold medallist in weightlifting is the daughter of a mason labourer in Kondavelagada, Vizianagaram district (Andhra Pradesh). Together, they overcame all the odds, with her father Laxmi Naidu working extra hours for her daughter’s diet.
“I can’t tell you what all my father has sacrificed for me. Today, I dedicate this medal in his honour,’’ she said.
These three girls from Andhra are champions in the truest sense.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में तीन श्रमिकों की बेटियों ने मेडल और दिल जीते
08 JUN 2022 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
खेलों में उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने की विलक्षण और तीव्र इच्छा के अलावा, यहां खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में आंध्र प्रदेश की शुरुआती पदक विजेता- रजिता, पल्लवी और सिरीशा में एक और बात समान है।
इनमें से हर कोई एक दिल दहला देने वाली गरीब पृष्ठभूमि से आता है।
यहां इनके सामने संघर्ष सिर्फ अपने भीतर की इच्छाशक्ति को जिंदा रखने भर का नहीं था, बल्कि सालों साल इनके परिजनों को अपनी झोपड़ियों में चूल्हा जलाना भी एक बड़ी चुनौती से कम नहीं था।
मंगलवार की देर शाम, जब मेडल्स की बरसात हो गई तो आंध्र प्रदेश के खेल प्राधिकरण के अधिकारी जून गैलियट खुद को रोक नहीं पाए और बोले "पूरा कैंप इतना उत्साहित हो गया कि हमने पूरी शाम पार्टी की।"
रजिता ने लड़कियों की 400 मीटर की स्पर्धा में स्वर्ण पदक जीता जबकि सिरीशा ने कांस्य पदक अपने नाम किया। पल्लवी ने तब 64 किग्रा वर्ग में आंध्र प्रदेश के लिए पहला स्वर्ण पदक जीता।
जून गैलियट ने कहा, "उनमें से प्रत्येक के पास बताने के लिए एक बहुत ही दुखद कहानी है। यह एक अलग स्तर पर गरीबी है। यह निश्चित रूप से केवल एथलेटिक्स में तंगी की कहानी नहीं है। कई अन्य खेलों में भी यही कहानी है।
एकमात्र राहत की बात यह है कि खेल इस तीनों जैसी प्रतिभाशाली लड़कियों को एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है ताकि वे अपने दुखों को अगर पीछे न भी छोड़ सकें तो कम से कम थोड़े समय के लिए भूल सकें। पिछले कुछ वर्षों में, खेलो इंडिया गेम्स ने ऐसे असंख्य प्रेरित रत्नों की खोज की है और उन्हें सहायता और छात्रवृत्ति प्रदान की है, यहां तक ​​कि उनमें से कुछ को शीर्ष स्तर तक पहुंचने में भी मदद की है।
कोया जनजाति से ताल्लुक रखने वाली रजिता ने कम उम्र में ही अपने पिता को खो दिया था। उनकी मां भद्रम्मा को आंध्र प्रदेश के पूर्वी गोदावरी जिले के एक गांव रामचंद्रपुरम में पांच बच्चों की देखभाल करनी पड़ी।
“वह सुबह से रात तक एक श्रमिक के रूप में काम करती थीं, लेकिन फिर भी हम सभी का पेट भरने के लिए पर्याप्त कमाई नहीं कर पाती थीं। हम सभी अपने चूल्हों को जलाने के लिए सूखे पेड़ के पत्तों और टहनियों को इकट्ठा करते थे क्योंकि हम मिट्टी का तेल नहीं खरीद सकते थे,” रजिता ने भावुक स्वर में कहा। यह जीवित रहने के लिए एक दैनिक लड़ाई थी लेकिन मेरी मां ने एक सच्चे योद्धा की तरह कभी हार नहीं मानी।"
लेकिन फिर, सौभाग्य से, खेल एक कवच के रूप में आया। दौड़ने की उनकी प्रतिभा को एसएएपी के कोच वामसी साई किरण और कृष्ण मोहन ने देखा, जिन्होंने उनके कौशल का सम्मान किया। उसके बाद उन्हें टेनविक-एसएएपी प्रायोजित शिविर के लिए चुना गया जहां उन्हें माइक रसेल के तहत प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर मिला।
रजिता का जीवन जल्द ही बदलने लगा। उसने राज्य के कार्यक्रमों में भाग लिया और पदक जीतना शुरू किया। उनका हाई पॉइंट गुवाहाटी में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स में आया जहां उन्होंने एक और महत्वपूर्ण पदक जीता। वह अब सेंटर ऑफ एक्सीलेंस का हिस्सा हैं और हाल ही में वह नैरोबी में भारतीय रिले टीम की सदस्य थीं।
वह अभी हैदराबाद में द्रोणाचार्य अवॉर्डी कोच नागपुरी रमेश के अधीन प्रशिक्षण ले रही हैं, लेकिन यह उनके अपने खर्च पर है। वे कहती हैं, “नागेंद्र नाम के एक सज्जन मुझे प्रति माह 10,000 रुपये का दान देते हैं और मैं घर के किराए के रूप में 6,000 का भुगतान करती हूं और बाकी से मैं अपने खाने की जरूरत पूरा करती हूं। यह एक संघर्ष है।
श्रीकाकुलम के मंदराडा गांव की सिरीशा एक और कहानी है जो किसी की भी आंखों में आंसू ला देगी। उनके पिता कृष्णम नायडू एक श्रमिक थे और 2019 में एक घातक दुर्घटना का शिकार हो गए। तब से उनकी माँ गौरी ने श्रम का काम संभाला। कांस्य पदक जीतने के बाद आँसू लिए सिरीशा ने कहा, “मेरे पिता के आकस्मिक निधन के बावजूद, मेरी माँ ने जोर देकर कहा कि मैंने एक एथलीट के रूप में अपना करियर जारी रखूं। लंबे समय तक हमारे लिए दो समय का भोजन एक लक्जरी था।"
यह उनके पिता ही थे जिन्होंने 14 साल की उम्र में सिरीशा को एथलेटिक्स लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया था। "पहले खेलो गेम्स में इतना अच्छा प्रदर्शन नहीं करने के बाद खेलो इंडिया गेम्स में यह मेरा पहला पदक है।"
वह अपनी खुशकिस्मती को धन्यवाद देते हुए कहती हैं कि उनके पिता ने कम से कम 2018 में तिरुपति में जूनियर नेशनल चैंपियनशिप में उन्हें स्वर्ण पदक जीतते हुए देखा था। सिरीशा, जो हैदराबाद में रमेश के अधीन एक साई एकैडमी ट्रेनी के रूप में प्रशिक्षण भी लेती है, कहती हैं ,"मेरे पिता की आँखों में खुशी ने मुझे अच्छा करने के लिए और भी दृढ़ बना दिया।"
अठारह वर्षीय एस पल्लवी विपरीत परिस्थितियों पर विजय की एक और कहानी है। भारोत्तोलन में 64 किग्रा स्वर्ण पदक विजेता लड़की कोंडावेलगडा, विजयनगरम जिले (आंध्र प्रदेश) में एक राजमिस्त्री श्रमिक की बेटी है। साथ में, उन्होंने सभी बाधाओं को पार किया, उसके पिता लक्ष्मी नायडू ने अपनी बेटी के आहार के लिए अतिरिक्त घंटे काम किया। वह कहती है, "मैं आपको यह नहीं बता सकती कि मेरे पिता ने मेरे लिए क्या बलिदान दिया है। आज मैं यह पदक उनके सम्मान में समर्पित करती हूं।"
आंध्र की ये तीन लड़कियां सही मायने में चैंपियन हैं।